Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
No KDE headers installed!
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
steelrose
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 06 May 2002
Posts: 245
Location: Cyprus

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 8:31 am    Post subject: No KDE headers installed! Reply with quote

Hi i try to installed a program (source code) not in portage and i get the following error:

Code:
checking for X... libraries /usr/lib, headers .
checking for IceConnectionNumber in -lICE... yes
checking for libXext... yes
checking for pthread_create in -lpthread... yes
checking for extra includes... no
checking for extra libs... no
checking for libz... -lz
checking for libpng... -lpng -lz -lm
checking for libjpeg6b... no
checking for libjpeg... -ljpeg
checking for perl... /usr/bin/perl
checking for Qt... libraries /usr/qt/3/lib, headers /usr/qt/3/include using -mt
checking for moc... /usr/qt/3/bin/moc
checking for uic... /usr/qt/3/bin/uic
checking whether uic supports -L ... yes
checking whether uic supports -nounload ... yes
checking if Qt needs -ljpeg... no
checking for rpath... yes
checking for KDE... configure: error:
in the prefix, you've chosen, are no KDE headers installed. This will fail.
So, check this please and use another prefix!


I have kde 3.4.2.Where can i find the headers?

mod edit: removed a bunch of exclamation marks in the subject line. --Earthwings
_________________
Hey.I am new to Linux and i will ask some stupid questions sometimes so please don't get angry with me and help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
liquidchile
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jun 2004
Posts: 7
Location: Austin, Texas

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 7:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi!
The kde headers are installed in:
Code:
/usr/kde/3.x/include/

Where 3.x is your version of kde. (ie 3.3, 3.4, etc)

The easiest way to compile a non portage kde program is to pass --prefix=/usr/kde/x.x/ to configure:
Code:
$ ./configure --prefix=/usr/kde/3.4/


Although note that is not the only solution and probably not the best.
Better is to write (or get someone to write) an ebuild for the application and submit it to portage :D

An excellent ebuild writing guide can be found here: http://dev.gentoo.org/~plasmaroo/devmanual/

What program are you trying to install? (A fair amount of programs on http://kde-apps.org/ have unofficial ebuilds, and there are also a lot of third party ebuilds in the forums)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
steelrose
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 06 May 2002
Posts: 245
Location: Cyprus

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 10:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi there.Thanx for the reply.Everything worked with ldconfig env-update and source /etc/profile:D
Well it was a program to organise dreambox receivers in linux.If anybody is interested i will give a link
_________________
Hey.I am new to Linux and i will ask some stupid questions sometimes so please don't get angry with me and help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
liquidchile
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jun 2004
Posts: 7
Location: Austin, Texas

PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2005 8:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, go ahead and post the link. Glad you got it working. :-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
steelrose
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 06 May 2002
Posts: 245
Location: Cyprus

PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2005 8:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here it is
[url] http://www.kisdndial.de/tuxdbedit/ [/url]
Hope u like it
_________________
Hey.I am new to Linux and i will ask some stupid questions sometimes so please don't get angry with me and help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
avieth
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Sep 2004
Posts: 1945
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2005 8:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you by any chance using amd64? This happened to me once, but I couldn't tell why.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
steelrose
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 06 May 2002
Posts: 245
Location: Cyprus

PostPosted: Fri Aug 26, 2005 8:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi avieth
Sorry for the late reply.I dont use amd64 but pentium4
_________________
Hey.I am new to Linux and i will ask some stupid questions sometimes so please don't get angry with me and help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum