Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Libtool.m4 and ltmain.sh Problems
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Maragato
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 10 Mar 2005
Posts: 150

PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2005 6:43 pm    Post subject: Libtool.m4 and ltmain.sh Problems Reply with quote

Guys when I try to compile a simple C program in kdevelop it
reports "Gentoo sanity check failed!" libtool.m4 and
ltmain.sh have a version mismatch! (libtool.m4 = 1.5.10,
ltmain.sh = 1.5a) please run libtoolize --copy --force
so I run it
and it reports libtoolize: 'configure.ac' does not exist, any
idea?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Karsten from Berlin
Guru
Guru


Joined: 28 Feb 2004
Posts: 446
Location: Berlin/Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2005 3:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To run the command shown you have to be in the project directory, using a shell. The project directory is the directory that has the <your_project>.kdevelop file.
_________________
Heaven: The police are British, the chefs Italian, the mechanics German, the lovers French and it's organized by the Swiss.
Hell: The police are German, the chefs British, the mechanics French, the lovers Swiss and it's organized by the Italians.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oshman
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Jun 2005
Posts: 124
Location: Houston, TX

PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2005 10:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got the old "gentoo sanity check failed" as well with som mismatch between ***libtool.m4 = 1.5.10, ltmain.sh = 1.5a***
I googled it and found something that worked for me. You might try it.

Run:

Code:
emerge --oneshot libtool


Good luck.
_________________
Fujitsu Lifebook S6520 Core 2 Duo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kegwell
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Dec 2004
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2005 3:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

oshman wrote:

Run:

Code:
emerge --oneshot libtool



I have done this but I am still getting the exact same error for the exact same scenario. Any more suggestions or pointers?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maragato
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 10 Mar 2005
Posts: 150

PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2005 3:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

oshman wrote:
I got the old "gentoo sanity check failed" as well with som mismatch between ***libtool.m4 = 1.5.10, ltmain.sh = 1.5a***
I googled it and found something that worked for me. You might try it.

Run:

Code:
emerge --oneshot libtool


Good luck.


I will run it soon, well ive checked portages manual and couldnt find this command --oneshot what does it stand for?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pops45042
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 07 Jan 2004
Posts: 278
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio

PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2005 4:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've got the exact same problem here as well. I was trying to compile a C program in Kdevelop and it just wouldn't go. Later I tried emerging a package and encountered the same error. So far I have tried:

libtoolize --copy --force
emerge sync

Neither one helped my cause so far. Anyone know how to fix this yet? I've seen multiple mentions of this on the web and it appears to be a bug.

Paul
_________________
"That which does not kill me only postpones the inevitable"

Laugh at my old system!
AMD Opteron 165@ 2750Mhz, 2gig 400mhz Cas2 Crucial Ballistix, Abit NF8 Ultra MB, WD 80gig (system), WD 120gig (storage), Geforce 8800GTS 320MB, Mushkin 550W PS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pseud
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Mar 2004
Posts: 273
Location: Bangalore, India

PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2005 1:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Karsten from Berlin wrote:
To run the command shown you have to be in the project directory, using a shell. The project directory is the directory that has the <your_project>.kdevelop file.


I have the same problem, and running libtoolize --copy --force in the project directory as mentioned above worked, but just for that one project.
So, the temporary fix is to run this for every project directory?
Is this a kdevelop bug or a libtool bug?
_________________
eschew obfuscation
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andromexus
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 82
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2005 2:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would appreciate a solution too :)
_________________
time is an illusion - break the clock!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
desultory
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 04 Nov 2005
Posts: 9043

PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This problem has been reported in the KDE bug tracking system, where it has been marked as an invalid bug, though it is also mentioned in the kdevelop FAQ.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum