Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
AMD64, Gentoo and Hardware issues
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mrtsufo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 Mar 2005
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:44 pm    Post subject: AMD64, Gentoo and Hardware issues Reply with quote

Hello, I am currently using Gentoo with the following hardware:

Athlon FX-55 CPU
ASUS A8V-Deluxe
Corsair Dual Channel (1 gb) pc3200c2pt RAM

I am running Gentoo in 64bit mode and keep getting Kernel panics when I run in dual channel mode with RAM. Once I make it single channel mode, all seems to be fairly stable. Has anyone else run into this problem with AMD64? Also, what seems to be the best motherboard/hardware to use with the combination of Gentoo/AMD64 and overclocking with regards to stability and performance? Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wmartino
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 Mar 2004
Posts: 140

PostPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2005 11:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you ran Memtest86. It could be bad memory. I would start there.
_________________
Intell C2D Q6600 @ 3.0Ghz -- ASUS P5W DH
Zalman 9700 LED -- 8g OCZ Gold Memory -- GECUBE 1950xtx
250g Gentoo64 -- 200g Windows Vista Ultimate -- 200g Mac OSX
250g Windows XP PRO -- Liteon DVD, Pioneer DVR-111D DVD-D/L-RW
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrtsufo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 Mar 2005
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2005 11:16 pm    Post subject: Memtest Reply with quote

All was clean there. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jsnorman
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Feb 2005
Posts: 131

PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2005 1:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am using same memory sticks here on my dual opteron (same memory controler as FX55) no problem in amd64.

Did you pass idle=poll to the kernel? I have found this is absolutely required at least on dualies. Try it out and see if that fixed your problem.

Also, I had a lot of problems with kernels before 2.4.11* so make sure your running latest and greatest.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nomenquis
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Mar 2005
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sat Apr 02, 2005 9:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've got a non deluxe board, 2 gigs of the same ram and can hardlock my machine using something as simple as:

#include <stdlib.h>
#include <stdio.h>
int main(int argc, char *argv[])
{
char buf[1024*1024];
int i;
for (i=0;i<1024*16;++i)
{
printf("%d\n",i);
memset(buf,0,1024*1024);
}
printf("Done\n");

}


I've already tried different ram and different PSUs. Either my board is buggy or my cpu. After posting my issuse to the lkml 2 other folks showed up being able to reproduce this hardlock. If you want give this simple c programm a try (just cc test.c and then execute it).

Bottom line: I'll never buy an asus board again.

kind regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jsnorman
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Feb 2005
Posts: 131

PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2005 3:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The memory controller on amd64 systems is on CPU... it is not likely that it is Asus's fault (though it is possible).

Memory is notoriously tricky on the amd64. Check around, make sure you are using certified memory for you board.

I have an A8n-SLI Deluxe here, nary a problem unless I overclock it.

Please try idle=poll you may be surprised.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin-Darian
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Mar 2005
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2005 3:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jsnorman wrote:
The memory controller on amd64 systems is on CPU... it is not likely that it is Asus's fault (though it is possible).

Memory is notoriously tricky on the amd64. Check around, make sure you are using certified memory for you board.

I have an A8n-SLI Deluxe here, nary a problem unless I overclock it.

Please try idle=poll you may be surprised.


Same here and I'm using A8V Deluxe, 4 Gbs of DUEL DDR400 Corsair memory. No probs =)

What's more, I ran your little program...And it TOO worked ;)

What's more I tested it on My A8V standard and my AV600 boards

All of my ASUS board with Corsair memory work fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64 All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum