Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
AMD64 CPU on x86 Stage3 Tarbal
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
extremebfn
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Oct 2004
Posts: 22
Location: South Africa

PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 4:47 pm    Post subject: AMD64 CPU on x86 Stage3 Tarbal Reply with quote

Hi All.

I know my way around in Gentoo now, since i have installed it about 10 times now,hehe. Im running a 64bit Env with kernel-2.6.9-gentoo-r1. KDE runs ok and most Apps work fine...Here is my current make.conf

Code:

CFLAGS="-O2 -march=athlon64 -pipe"
CHOST="x86_64-pc-linux-gnu"
CXXFLAGS="${CFLAGS}"
USE="X cups dvdr esd -gnome java kde gstreamer gtk gtk2 proxy mozilla samba alsa xmms cdr dvd divx4linux opengl socks5 qt"
ACCEPT_KEYWORDS="~amd64"
GENTOO_MIRRORS="http://ftp.rucus.ru.ac.za/pub/linux/gentoo"
SYNC="rsync://rsync.rucus.ru.ac.za/gentoo-portage"
RSYNC_RETRIES="3"
MAKEOPTS="-j2"
AUTOCLEAR="yes"
ALSA_CARDS="via82xx"


My Question is: I have a clean 80GB HDD that i want to use to install a Clean 32bit Gentoo, using the x86 LiveCD. I wanna know:

1. What Stage file sould i use, the i686 or the x86 ? /mnt/cdrom/stages

2. Should my make.conf look like this if I want to run my AMD64 CPU in a 32bit Environment?
Code:

CFLAGS="-O2 -mcpu=i686 -pipe"
CHOST="i686-pc-linux-gnu"


I used the obove make.conf and when i tried to install gnome i got alot of errors. Am i doing something wrong? Does anyone have a idee how i sould approch this new installation for a 32bit env using my amd64 CPU. I already have the x86 LiveCD. If anyone can help me, please do.

Thnx alot and keep helping people :)
_________________
AMD64 3800+
MSI NEO K8
Geforce 6800
1024 DDR400
360 GB Seagate HDD
Augidy 2 ZS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
swingarm
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Jun 2002
Posts: 627
Location: Northern Colorado

PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 8:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can only tell you what I did:

1. I used a x86 stage 1 install

2. My CFLAGS and CHOST entry was almost exactly like yours except I used 'march' instead of 'mcpu', I think 'mcpu' is depreciated anyways from gcc 3.4 on up.


I don't know about Gnome crashing on you because I'm using KDE.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Throx
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 May 2004
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Mon Nov 15, 2004 7:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

same problem here, especially because ati doesn't offer 64bit-drivers, I have to use the normal 32bit gentoo (cuz I play a lot *g*)

Would be nice, if someone could provide a Stage 3 Tarball, I never tried a Stage 1 installation, maybe I should try, but I am unsure how long this would take it on an Athlon64 3000+
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
extremebfn
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Oct 2004
Posts: 22
Location: South Africa

PostPosted: Mon Nov 15, 2004 7:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey Mate! You are in luck :)

My 64bit CPU is running GREAT in 32bit mode now, and im playing games in cedega like Counter-Strike and Warcraft. I must say: My Gentoo RUNS MUCH faster in 32bit mode than 64bit mode 0_0

This is what i did:

I used the x86 liveCD... for the intallation. BUT i didnt use a stage from that CD. I downloaded the stage3-athlonxp and used that one. I then used -march=athlon-xp in my make.conf file. This works really well for me. I wont use 64bit again until it's very stable....Good luck.
_________________
AMD64 3800+
MSI NEO K8
Geforce 6800
1024 DDR400
360 GB Seagate HDD
Augidy 2 ZS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Throx
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 May 2004
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Mon Nov 15, 2004 9:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yeah, I had this, too, but if you choose the athlonxp, you don't have SSE2, which increases some operations.
Think there are more improvements, but it was just an example
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
extremebfn
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Oct 2004
Posts: 22
Location: South Africa

PostPosted: Mon Nov 15, 2004 10:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

well if i play mp3's in mplyer is says i have SSE2 Support...
_________________
AMD64 3800+
MSI NEO K8
Geforce 6800
1024 DDR400
360 GB Seagate HDD
Augidy 2 ZS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cbr
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Jan 2004
Posts: 285
Location: Tallinn/Rakvere, Estonia

PostPosted: Tue Dec 07, 2004 7:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

-msse2 to CFLAGS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maedhros
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 14 Apr 2004
Posts: 5511
Location: Durham, UK

PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 7:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please follow up to this thread: https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-177670.html

Moved from Gentoo on AMD64.
_________________
No-one's more important than the earthworm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum