View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Sargonmetal Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Mar 2005 Posts: 78 Location: Barcelona
|
Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 10:33 pm Post subject: Configuring Hyperthreading [SOLVED] |
|
|
Hi,
I try to activate Hyperthreading but I can't. I use a 2.6.10-gentoo-r7 kernel on a Pentium 4, 3'4GHz with HT.
When I set the Symmetric multi-processing support, I set a Maximum of 2 CPUS with the SMT option, when I restart my ethernet is not loaded, my usb doesn't work and the windows partition is not recognizeble. And I don't know if the HT is activated....
Here it is a part of my .config:
Code: |
#
# Processor type and features
#
CONFIG_X86_PC=y
# CONFIG_X86_ELAN is not set
# CONFIG_X86_VOYAGER is not set
# CONFIG_X86_NUMAQ is not set
# CONFIG_X86_SUMMIT is not set
# CONFIG_X86_BIGSMP is not set
# CONFIG_X86_VISWS is not set
# CONFIG_X86_GENERICARCH is not set
# CONFIG_X86_ES7000 is not set
# CONFIG_M386 is not set
# CONFIG_M486 is not set
# CONFIG_M586 is not set
# CONFIG_M586TSC is not set
# CONFIG_M586MMX is not set
# CONFIG_M686 is not set
# CONFIG_MPENTIUMII is not set
# CONFIG_MPENTIUMIII is not set
# CONFIG_MPENTIUMM is not set
CONFIG_MPENTIUM4=y
# CONFIG_MK6 is not set
# CONFIG_MK7 is not set
# CONFIG_MK8 is not set
# CONFIG_MCRUSOE is not set
# CONFIG_MEFFICEON is not set
# CONFIG_MWINCHIPC6 is not set
# CONFIG_MWINCHIP2 is not set
# CONFIG_MWINCHIP3D is not set
# CONFIG_MCYRIXIII is not set
# CONFIG_MVIAC3_2 is not set
# CONFIG_X86_GENERIC is not set
CONFIG_X86_CMPXCHG=y
CONFIG_X86_XADD=y
CONFIG_X86_L1_CACHE_SHIFT=7
CONFIG_RWSEM_XCHGADD_ALGORITHM=y
CONFIG_X86_WP_WORKS_OK=y
CONFIG_X86_INVLPG=y
CONFIG_X86_BSWAP=y
CONFIG_X86_POPAD_OK=y
CONFIG_X86_GOOD_APIC=y
CONFIG_X86_INTEL_USERCOPY=y
CONFIG_X86_USE_PPRO_CHECKSUM=y
CONFIG_HPET_TIMER=y
CONFIG_HPET_EMULATE_RTC=y
CONFIG_SMP=y
CONFIG_NR_CPUS=2
CONFIG_SCHED_SMT=y
CONFIG_PREEMPT=y
CONFIG_X86_LOCAL_APIC=y
CONFIG_X86_IO_APIC=y
CONFIG_X86_TSC=y
CONFIG_X86_MCE=y
# CONFIG_X86_MCE_NONFATAL is not set
# CONFIG_X86_MCE_P4THERMAL is not set
# CONFIG_TOSHIBA is not set
# CONFIG_I8K is not set
CONFIG_MICROCODE=y
CONFIG_X86_MSR=y
CONFIG_X86_CPUID=y
|
I hope somebody could help me. I am a newbie on linux so any help will be really apreciated!
Thanks!
Last edited by Sargonmetal on Tue Mar 15, 2005 9:26 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ebrostig Bodhisattva


Joined: 20 Jul 2002 Posts: 3152 Location: Orlando, Fl
|
Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 10:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Do 'cat /proc/cpuinfo'
If HT is working (did you enable it in the BIOS setup btw?), you will see 2 CPU's listed...
Erik _________________ 'Yes, Firefox is indeed greater than women. Can women block pops up for you? No. Can Firefox show you naked women? Yes.' |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
thubble Tux's lil' helper

Joined: 16 May 2003 Posts: 119 Location: Winnipeg, Canada
|
Posted: Thu Mar 10, 2005 12:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Do you compile your VFAT/ethernet/USB drivers as modules? If so, you have to rebuild and reinstall your modules after activating SMP support in the kernel:
Code: |
make modules
make modules_install
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Sargonmetal Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Mar 2005 Posts: 78 Location: Barcelona
|
Posted: Fri Mar 11, 2005 10:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
when I do "cat /proc/cpuinfo" I only see one CPU:
Code: |
processor : 0
vendor_id : GenuineIntel
cpu family : 15
model : 3
model name : Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.40GHz
stepping : 4
cpu MHz : 3401.657
cache size : 1024 KB
fdiv_bug : no
hlt_bug : no
f00f_bug : no
coma_bug : no
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 5
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe pni monitor ds_cpl cid xtpr
bogomips : 6733.82
|
And I do compile the modules and modules_install.
But I don't understand why when I set the HT all those drivers (VFAT/ethernet/USB) go out. HT should be independent from those drivers isn't it? Could be a problem of my kernel version? (2.6.10-gentoo-r7)
One more thing: I never could turn on DMA on my hd neither. Maybe this is the origin of the problem? I don't know how to turn on the dma, I also left a threat about that.
Any help would be really apreciate, thanks! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
freebies_11 n00b

Joined: 09 Dec 2004 Posts: 36
|
Posted: Fri Mar 11, 2005 1:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Did you enable support for your chipset in menuconfig? That's the most common problem associated with DMA not activated. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Sargonmetal Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Mar 2005 Posts: 78 Location: Barcelona
|
Posted: Fri Mar 11, 2005 1:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
mmhh I don't know.
How could I know it? And how can I activate it?
Thanks!
(As I said I am a newbie on linux...) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MaDDeePee Guru


Joined: 18 Aug 2004 Posts: 393 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Fri Mar 11, 2005 6:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Also dont passtrough "nodma or noapic" to the kernel!
Ensure SMP enabled in "Processor type and features" and Maximum of cpus > 1
As ebrostig told, youll see two cpus instead of one in /proc/cpuinfo in HT
Is HT activated in your MoBo bios?  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
thubble Tux's lil' helper

Joined: 16 May 2003 Posts: 119 Location: Winnipeg, Canada
|
Posted: Fri Mar 11, 2005 11:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Does everything work with a uniprocessor build of the same kernel version? Also, you might want to check your BIOS settings to see if hyperthreading is disabled.
EDIT: Beaten on the BIOS suggestion, didn't see that  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Sargonmetal Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Mar 2005 Posts: 78 Location: Barcelona
|
Posted: Sat Mar 12, 2005 1:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, HT is enabled on boot.
How can I see if "noapic or nodma" is set? Anyway, what does "noapic" mean?
When I boot from a livecd I can turn on dma with hdparm but with my current kernel configuration I can't.
I think linux is too difficult for me.... I don't know how to set the dma or the ht and this process should be easy, isn't it?!
Oh, I hope somebody finds the solution to my problem.
A very big thanks to all! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Sargonmetal Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Mar 2005 Posts: 78 Location: Barcelona
|
Posted: Mon Mar 14, 2005 8:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ok, the problem has been found: when I recompiled my kernel I didn't have my /boot partition mounted
Anyway, thank you very much for your help, everything works now  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
chunderbunny Veteran


Joined: 31 May 2004 Posts: 1281 Location: 51°24'27" N, 0°57'15" W
|
Posted: Mon Mar 14, 2005 10:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You know, I'm beginning ot think that removing write support from /boot (when it isn't mounted) would be a good idea. This way if you forget to mount your /boot partition and try and install something you will get "permission denied" errors, which should hopefully prompt you to remember to mount the partition. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Sargonmetal Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Mar 2005 Posts: 78 Location: Barcelona
|
Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2005 9:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
That's a good one. I will remove it now
Thanks! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|