Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[Solved]SATA drive not being seen
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
sj_digriz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2005 3:17 am    Post subject: [Solved]SATA drive not being seen Reply with quote

MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum - FX-53 - WD 74 Gig SATA drive

Gentoo Universal 4.3r1

Ok, I was hoping to be WAY further than this on my first Linux go round before having to ask for help, but I guess not. I got passed the network issue for this board thanks to the posts on this forum (gogo forcedeth).

I have ONLY the SATA drive and the CD-Rom on this box. It is being seen by the BIOS during boot, but not the bootstrap even if I put -doscsi during load. (I can boot into windows off that drive, so I know the BIOS sees it.)

So, I get to the fdisk part of the install instructions and basically the util can't find a drive to partition. I tried fdisk /dev/sda ...and the others from the install guide. I also tried -l and no drive is listed.

The nVidia CK8S Serial ATA Controller is listed as loaded in the lspci list. This should be where the drive is.

Sorry, I hate being a newb. Am I totally off base as to what I should be doing?


Last edited by sj_digriz on Wed Feb 09, 2005 9:12 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sj_digriz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2005 3:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

bah, I'm already doing idiot posts. I'm asking if there is a specific driver like the one listed on another thread .... modprobe sata_...... that would get this working on my nforce3 250 board. I don't see it in the devices dir.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wuzzerd
Guru
Guru


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 467
Location: New Mexico

PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2005 3:43 am    Post subject: Re: SATA drive not being seen Reply with quote

sj_digriz wrote:
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum - FX-53 - WD 74 Gig SATA drive

Gentoo Universal 4.3r1

Ok, I was hoping to be WAY further than this on my first Linux go round before having to ask for help, but I guess not. I got passed the network issue for this board thanks to the posts on this forum (gogo forcedeth).

I have ONLY the SATA drive and the CD-Rom on this box. It is being seen by the BIOS during boot, but not the bootstrap even if I put -doscsi during load. (I can boot into windows off that drive, so I know the BIOS sees it.)

So, I get to the fdisk part of the install instructions and basically the util can't find a drive to partition. I tried fdisk /dev/sda ...and the others from the install guide. I also tried -l and no drive is listed.

The nVidia CK8S Serial ATA Controller is listed as loaded in the lspci list. This should be where the drive is.

Sorry, I hate being a newb. Am I totally off base as to what I should be doing?


have you tried:
Code:

# modprobe -l

This will list the available drivers. You need to load the correct one for your controller.
then do:
Code:
modprobe <drivername>

Then you should see your drive. Probably /dev/sda. You have my sympathies. I just trashed my installation by an ill advised update. Now I'm starting from scratch using everything I learned the first time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sj_digriz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2005 3:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks, I'll look again. I did it the hard way and actually went to the dir, but i didn't see anything that would be the obvious choice. But, I wasn't gonna just load forcedeth network driver either hehehe. That's not exactly a driver I would load on purpose without knowing what it was ahead of time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sj_digriz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2005 4:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

tried
Code:

modprobe sata_nv


That just hangs the system
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wuzzerd
Guru
Guru


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 467
Location: New Mexico

PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2005 4:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sj_digriz wrote:
thanks, I'll look again. I did it the hard way and actually went to the dir, but i didn't see anything that would be the obvious choice. But, I wasn't gonna just load forcedeth network driver either hehehe. That's not exactly a driver I would load on purpose without knowing what it was ahead of time.


What helped me was getting a picture of my motherboard. Then I knew the chipset.

I use sata_sis.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kaartman
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Feb 2005
Posts: 29
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2005 12:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sj_digriz wrote:
tried
Code:

modprobe sata_nv


That just hangs the system

Thats working good here.
I got the same motherboard as you, and its working great here. I got a 200GB Maxtor on SATA. My hdd suddenly showed up as sda after the modprobe. The only difference is that I intalled it on a regular hdd and im just using the sda as hdd for my movies to be on.

btw. when it actually worked, modprobe r8169 for the realtek lan to work so you'll be connected to the internet :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sj_digriz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2005 12:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kaartman wrote:
Thats working good here.
I got the same motherboard as you, and its working great here. I got a 200GB Maxtor on SATA. My hdd suddenly showed up as sda after the modprobe. The only difference is that I intalled it on a regular hdd and im just using the sda as hdd for my movies to be on.

btw. when it actually worked, modprobe r8169 for the realtek lan to work so you'll be connected to the internet :)


Interesting. I had already got the network working with the Forcedeth driver. I'll take another stab at the sata situation today. Thanks for the info.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LordApophis
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Apr 2004
Posts: 26
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2005 1:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sj_digriz wrote:
tried
Code:

modprobe sata_nv


That just hangs the system


Did you try to boot with kernel option 'noapic' passed?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sj_digriz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2005 2:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The r8169 didn't work for me and the sata_nv still just hangs. The Forcedeth net drivers do get me the network going though. Not sure why its different than yours.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sj_digriz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2005 2:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

LordApophis wrote:

Did you try to boot with kernel option 'noapic' passed?


No, I will now though :P
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sj_digriz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2005 3:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, -noapic gets the realtek netowrk adapter working instead of the nforce one, but still hangs on sata_nv. I don't need to enable the raid controller in the BIOS for this do I? I don't want it to be raid. Again, the drive works fine dual booting XP-Pro and XP-64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wolfie
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2005 4:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try passing the ide=nodma, it worked for me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sj_digriz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2005 4:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wolfie wrote:
Try passing the ide=nodma, it worked for me.


sorry for noob mode. Is that passed like "modprobe sata_nv ide=nodma" or is it used at a different time during the bootstrap?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sj_digriz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2005 5:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bleh, nm -> its an option just like noapic and doscsi.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
overkll
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Sep 2004
Posts: 1249
Location: Austin, Texas

PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2005 7:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did y'all try modprobe ide-disk?

Code:
 modprobe ide-disk


That should do the trick. At least it did for me. Drives will show up as hdaX, hdbX, etc. Check for the driver module with lsmod.

Partition the drives as /dev/hdX

Build your kernel with the correct SATA driver for your mobo and use the /dev/sdaX drive identification in your fstab.

When you reboot, drives will be recognized as /dev/sdXX :wink:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sj_digriz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2005 7:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

overkll wrote:
Did y'all try modprobe ide-disk?

Code:
 modprobe ide-disk


I don't even see this as a driver on this build. Under IDE there is only ide-floppy and ide-tape. In legacy there is ide-cs. I did a global search through /kernel/drivers and it's not on this CD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sj_digriz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2005 8:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, solved this hurdle WEEEEEE. Thanks for the help. DETAILS:

Had to disable IDE DMA in the BIOS. Had to turn on RAID, then back off again in the BIOS. I never assigned it to a drive, but now I get "Scanning RAID...." message during boot even though RAID is now disabled. By getting that far I can now use
Code:
modprobe sata_nv


Again, thanks for the help. I'm sure I'll be back with a new thread in about 4 minutes :(
_________________
MSI K8N neo2 Plat(BIOS 1.4) - AMD FX-53
2x512MB Crucial Ballistics RAM
BFG 6800 Ultra - Asatek Waterchill
2x WD SATA 74Gig Raptors
1x WD SATA 250 Gig
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Volatile
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2005 9:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

At last I found ide-disk! On a 2004.2 gen disk... So finally I've got my SATA disk going!
A shame this module is removed from 2004.3...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pajarico
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 May 2004
Posts: 493
Location: Madrid, España.

PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 3:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Where did ide-disk go? It isn't in the livecd anymore:(
_________________
Gentoo: the only software worth paying that is free.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64 All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum