Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
chroot problem - get_pty: not enough ptys [SOLVED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
roboguy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Oct 2003
Posts: 73
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2005 11:07 pm    Post subject: chroot problem - get_pty: not enough ptys [SOLVED] Reply with quote

[EDIT]
see here for details.


Hi all,

I'm having a bit of a chroot problem. If I chroot into my 32bit environment, change to my user and try to open another xterm I get the following error:

Code:

james@athos james $ xterm
xterm: Error 32, errno 2: No such file or directory
Reason: get_pty: not enough ptys
james@athos james $


I am using the following script to log into my chroot enviroment:
Code:

#!/bin/sh

# mount 32 bit folders
mount -t proc none              /mnt/gentoo32/proc/
mount -o bind /dev/             /mnt/gentoo32/dev/
mount -o bind /tmp/             /mnt/gentoo32/tmp/
mount -o bind /home/            /mnt/gentoo32/home/
mount -o bind /usr/portage/     /mnt/gentoo32/usr/portage/
mount -o bind /usr/share/       /mnt/gentoo32/usr/share/

# start & configure 32Bit env
linux32 chroot /mnt/gentoo32/ /bin/bash --login
env-update
source /etc/profile


Anyone know what might be the problem?

Cheers,
Roboguy
_________________
It's 5.50 a.m.... Do you know where your stack pointer is ?
AMD Athlon64 3400+ 1Gb Ram, 632Gb HDD, nVidia GeForce FX 5900 XT
My .Net blog


Last edited by roboguy on Thu Jan 27, 2005 7:26 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
acasto
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 06 Feb 2004
Posts: 236
Location: Durka-Durka-Stan

PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2005 9:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Check your kernel config, under "Device Drivers --> Character Devices" and see if you have PTY support and what the maximum number of instances is.

- Adam
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roboguy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Oct 2003
Posts: 73
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2005 1:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

acasto wrote:
Check your kernel config, under "Device Drivers --> Character Devices" and see if you have PTY support and what the maximum number of instances is.

- Adam


The thing is I can open new xterms as a normal user from my x86_64 environment no problem so I don't think it's anything to do with my kernel. I'm pretty sure it has something to do with being inside the chroot.

I'm using devfs (haven't gotten round to upgrading to udev). Could that be the problem?

Cheers,
Roboguy
_________________
It's 5.50 a.m.... Do you know where your stack pointer is ?
AMD Athlon64 3400+ 1Gb Ram, 632Gb HDD, nVidia GeForce FX 5900 XT
My .Net blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64 All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum