Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Installation "gotchas" and current troubles.
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Zadeh
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 31 Oct 2002
Posts: 131

PostPosted: Thu Nov 28, 2002 8:57 pm    Post subject: Installation "gotchas" and current troubles. Reply with quote

I've had quite a lot of issues trying to install Gentoo, some of which probably aren't typical but some others might run into so I thought I'd document them here.

Building a kernel with the input core (CONFIG_INPUT=m) as a module and your devices in-kernel will result in a failed build. This is a bug in the build system that's apparantly only fixed in the 2.5.x development series. When I first saw the kernel compile fail I figured I may just have an untested configuration that the gentoo-sources kernel didn't account for, so I emerge'd the redhat-sources kernel instead.

That build succeeded, but when I booted it, it locked up. I later found out that I ran into a bug with the RH 8.0 kernel which won't boot without an "apm=off" passed to it. So much for the widely hailed Redhat testing reputation.

In the mean time I then tried the vanilla sources kernel and it bombed out due to the input core issue -- so I knew gentoo-sources probably wasn't at fault, figured out the problem and set CONFIG_INPUT=y and that worked, and it booted it up fine.

Next I began emerging software and stuff that I wanted, but when it got to emerging gcc-3.2.1, I ran into a kernel bug which dumped this info to my root console:

Code:

kernel BUG at page_alloc.c:115!
invalid operand: 0000
CPU:    0
EIP:    0010:[<c013806e>]    Not tainted
EFLAGS: 00010282
eax: 00000000   ebx: 00005000   ecx: c02a4c80   edx: c11711d0
esi: c1145f14   edi: d536cffc   ebp: 00004000   esp: c5983bf4
ds: 0018   es: 0018   ss: 0018
Process xgcc (pid: 10398, stackpage=c5983000)
Stack: ee4be76b c014be69 c103400c c02a50c0 c1145f14 00000000 c013d70f 00000000
       00005000 c0000000 d536cffc 00004000 c012ca63 c1145f14 c0000000 00000005
       c0000000 c0000000 c0316960 c47eec00 c012af4f c0316960 c47eebfc bfffb000
Call Trace:    [<c014be69>] [<c013d70f>] [<c012ca63>] [<c012af4f>] [<c012e2a0>]
  [<c014944e>] [<c01494d7>] [<c015d551>] [<c01300d0>] [<c015d2fe>] [<c0149b91>]
  [<c014a3be>] [<c014b71f>] [<c0107346>] [<c0108a7b>]

Code: 0f 0b 73 00 ba 7b 26 c0 c6 46 24 05 8b 46 18 89 f5 83 e0 eb
 <6>note: xgcc[10398] exited with preempt_count 1
kernel BUG at page_alloc.c:115!
invalid operand: 0000
CPU:    1
EIP:    0010:[<c013806e>]    Not tainted
EFLAGS: 00010282
eax: 00000000   ebx: 000000af   ecx: c02a4c80   edx: c12a7db4
esi: c1145f14   edi: c0317160   ebp: c63cf40c   esp: d05e1f0c
ds: 0018   es: 0018   ss: 0018
Process cc1plus (pid: 10248, stackpage=d05e1000)
Stack: c100000c c10fa2d4 c103400c c02a50c0 00000202 ffffffff 00009c37 00000000
       000000af 00000100 c0317160 c63cf40c c012b017 c1145f14 00000100 00000100
       00100000 40c00000 40afb000 c63cf40c e5060260 e870f120 00273000 408fb000
Call Trace:    [<c012b017>] [<c012e2a0>] [<c011a07b>] [<c011f5e0>] [<c011f7f6>]
  [<c0108a7b>]

Code: 0f 0b 73 00 ba 7b 26 c0 c6 46 24 05 8b 46 18 89 f5 83 e0 eb
 <6>note: cc1plus[10248] exited with preempt_count 1


What luck, although at least it didn't lockup my system. Now the issues I have left are:

1) For some reason, my /home is not mounted when I boot up and I have to do it manually (mount /dev/hda3 /home.)
2) For some reason, my network isn't started when I boot up and I have to run /etc/init.d/net.eth0 start manually. Same goes for sshd.
3) After setting my timezone, rebuilding the kernel and rebooting, uname -a still tells me: Linux <myhost> 2.4.19-gentoo-r9 #7 SMP Thu Nov 28 00:01:39 Local time zone must be set--see zic i686 GenuineIntel.

Anyone got any advice to fix this stuff? It's rather.....annoying. :)

Happy Thanksgiving.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chatgris
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 Oct 2002
Posts: 383
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Nov 28, 2002 9:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

WEll, I can try to help you with some..

1) Can you post your fstab please?

2) did you add net.eth0 to your default runlevel?

3) I don't really know hwo to help you with this one, all I did was link the correct timzone to /etc/localtime..

Josh.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zadeh
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 31 Oct 2002
Posts: 131

PostPosted: Thu Nov 28, 2002 9:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, yeah, I should have included my fstab - but I just don't see anything wrong with it:

Code:

/dev/hda4       swap            swap            defaults        0       0
/dev/hda3       /home           ext3            noauto,noatime  1       1
/dev/hda2       /               ext3            noauto,noatime  1       2
/dev/hda1       /boot           ext2            noauto,noatime  1       2
/dev/hdc1       /archive        reiserfs        defaults        1       2
/dev/hdb        /cdrom          auto            ro,noauto,user,exec     0       0
/dev/fd0        /floppy         auto            noauto,user     0       0
proc            /proc           proc            defaults        0       0


As for 2, I don't know if I added net.eth0 to my default runlevel. How do I add stuff like that? (I was going to check if I'd just been braindead and missed it in the install instructions, but www.gentoo.org isn't responding, frig.)

For 3:
Code:

# ls -als /etc/localtime
   0 lrwxrwxrwx    1 root     root           30 Nov 27 16:32 /etc/localtime -> /usr/share/zoneinfo/US/Pacific


Which I did with ln -sf /usr/share/zoneinfo/US/Pacific /etc/localtime, which should be fine so far as I can see. Strange, I've had any of these problems before.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chatgris
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 Oct 2002
Posts: 383
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Nov 28, 2002 9:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, well, it looks like you have everything working well.. My guess is that since your kernel screwed up like that it's your kernels fault.. did you try compiling a vanilla-source and seeing how that working?

I guess the only help I can really give you is for problem number 2.

rc-update add net.eth0 default

that should do it. And yes it was in the install doc, you did miss it =).

Josh.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zadeh
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 31 Oct 2002
Posts: 131

PostPosted: Thu Nov 28, 2002 10:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, rc-update add net.eth0 default did the trick. It would be more convenient if that sort of info was all stored in /etc/rc.conf like [F][O]BSD and SuSE does it IMO.

I'll try some other kernels, but I did get the same time issue with the vanilla kernel afaik - so I'd guess it's not a kernel problem.

As for the mount thing, another thing I thought was weird was that I appear to have two tmpfs':
Code:

$ df -h
Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/hda2             2.5G  1.4G  958M  60% /
tmpfs                 1.0M  120K  904K  12% /mnt/.init.d
/dev/hdc1              57G   50G  7.5G  87% /archive
tmpfs                 378M     0  377M   0% /dev/shm
/dev/hda3             6.8G  1.4G  5.0G  22% /home
/dev/hda1              15M  3.2M   11M  22% /boot


I guess /etc/init.d is mounted into a tmpfs at boot time. I haven't seen this in any other distros...hm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chatgris
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 Oct 2002
Posts: 383
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Nov 28, 2002 10:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You know, that IS very weird.. my fstab only has one tmpfs, and it is mounted on /dev/shm NOT /mnt/.init.d.

I'd try commenting out the tmpfs on mnt/init.d... Just to see what happens..

Can't hurt (we hope :roll: )

Josh.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zadeh
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 31 Oct 2002
Posts: 131

PostPosted: Thu Nov 28, 2002 10:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, same here. I forgot to list:

Code:

# grep tmpfs /etc/fstab
# glibc 2.2 and above expects tmpfs to be mounted at /dev/shm for
# (tmpfs is a dynamically expandable/shrinkable ramdisk, and will use almost no
tmpfs                   /dev/shm        tmpfs           defaults                0 0


Which is the only tmpfs listed in my fstab. So not only does my /dev/hda3 not get mounted to home, but an invisible magic tmpfs gets mounted. wtf :)

Edit: A reboot somehow fixed the time issue now too. Go figure, I didn't change anything.
Edit 2: In /mnt/.init.d, all the files are of size zero and look like:
Code:

borgy .init.d # ls -als
total 8
   0 drw-r--r--   13 root     root            0 Nov 28 15:41 .
   4 drwxr-xr-x    3 root     root         4096 Nov 28 00:08 ..
   0 drwxr-xr-x   30 root     root            0 Nov 28 15:41 after
   0 drwxr-xr-x   30 root     root            0 Nov 28 15:41 before
   0 drwxr-xr-x    2 root     root            0 Nov 28 15:41 broken
   0 drwxr-xr-x    2 root     root            0 Nov 28 15:41 cache
   0 drwxr-xr-x   10 root     root            0 Nov 28 15:41 need
   0 drwxr-xr-x    2 root     root            0 Nov 28 15:41 options
   0 drwxr-xr-x    4 root     root            0 Nov 28 15:41 provide
   0 drwxr-xr-x    2 root     root            0 Nov 28 15:41 snapshot
   4 -rw-r--r--    1 root     root            8 Nov 28 15:41 softlevel
   0 drwxr-xr-x    2 root     root            0 Nov 28 15:41 softscripts
   0 drwxr-xr-x    2 root     root            0 Nov 28 15:41 started
   0 drwxr-xr-x    4 root     root            0 Nov 28 15:41 use
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chatgris
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 Oct 2002
Posts: 383
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Nov 28, 2002 11:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

LOL.

Actually, yes I just did a mount and I have tmpfs on /mnt/init.d too...

Sorry I got confused I thought that was an fstab file haha been working too long today...

Oh well, as long as it's working now that's what really matters =).

If you have any more problems I'm sure someone who actually knows something (not me, I'm a n00b!) could help ya more.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zadeh
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 31 Oct 2002
Posts: 131

PostPosted: Thu Nov 28, 2002 11:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, this is the problem with the mounting issue that someone noticed on IRC, but I apparantly didn't notice (I'm blind :)):

Code:

/dev/hda3       /home           ext3            noauto,noatime  1       1


noauto == don't automatically mount :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dufeu
l33t
l33t


Joined: 30 Aug 2002
Posts: 924
Location: US-FL-EST

PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2002 12:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

FWIW and I Know Nothin'!

I believe that you're getting two tmpfs directories for good reason.

1) If you look in kernel settings in the file system support area, you probably have tmpfs checked <b>AND</b> have told the kernel to mount it at boot time.

2) You have also included it in your fstab.

I don't know if these are the actual reasons as I am far from being any kind of linux geek wannabe, but it seemed to make sense to me. ;)
_________________
People whom think M$ is mediocre, don't know the half of it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bendis
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2002 1:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
that weird /mnt/.init.d is mounted by /etc/init.d/checkroot and it looks like there is stored some sort of info for gentoo runlevel system (dependency checking etc.)

I think there's really no need to get rid of it!

Bendis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chatgris
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 Oct 2002
Posts: 383
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2002 1:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No need to get rid of it.. I thought that he had that line in his fstab, but it's done authmatically by the kernel it seems.

Josh.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zhenlin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Nov 2002
Posts: 1361

PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2002 1:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

/mnt/.init.d is used by gentoo's wierd runlevel system (or should I say wonderfully organised?). It is mounted by /sbin/rc boot, which is in turn run by /sbin/init, which is invoked by the kernel.

Do not unmount it unless you want a full fsck on your next reboot...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeremy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Sep 2002
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2002 5:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think you need to take noauto out of the options for your /home mount. That tells the system not to automatically mount your /home parition. Or at least that is what it means to me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zadeh
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 31 Oct 2002
Posts: 131

PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2002 10:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jeremy wrote:
I think you need to take noauto out of the options for your /home mount. That tells the system not to automatically mount your /home parition. Or at least that is what it means to me.


Yup, mentioned that earlier. I was just copy/pasting and forgot to take that out, and then when I looked at it my mind just somehow didn't bother to read the options part, I was just looking to make sure the partition etc was right. Figures.

As for the time issue, I finally worked that out. One thing that drove me insane was that every time I rebooted, /etc/init.d/clock would write to my system/hardware clock of what it thought the time was (which was wrong.) So I didn't know it kept screwing up my system clock and had to go check it (even though I knew I had already checked that it was correct.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mawst
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Nov 2002
Posts: 101
Location: MN, USA

PostPosted: Thu Dec 05, 2002 6:36 pm    Post subject: zic! Reply with quote

Ok, you going to tell us how you fixed that zic error? I'm getting the same thing and I also setup my timezone according to the installation guide correctly. And yes, date works but uname does not.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zadeh
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 31 Oct 2002
Posts: 131

PostPosted: Thu Dec 05, 2002 6:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Once you get your timezone set correctly, rebuild your kernel and reboot (also check to make sure /etc/init.d/clock didn't screw up your time in BIOS) and then all should be dandy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum