Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
'str' object has no attribute 'insert'
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
eldados
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Feb 2004
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 10:33 am    Post subject: 'str' object has no attribute 'insert' Reply with quote

Hi there,
I get the following error after emerge sync :
Code:
!!! 'str' object has no attribute 'insert'
!!! 'rm -Rf /usr/portage/profiles; emerge sync' may fix this. If it does
!!! not then please report this to bugs.gentoo.org and, if possible, a dev
!!! on #gentoo (irc.freenode.org)

can't find an answer I hope it's not a dupe...

Thanks :)

Edit: Changed title from "emerge problem..." --Maedhros
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dangertools
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Dec 2003
Posts: 278
Location: Saalfelden, Austria

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 10:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

same here
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maedhros
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 14 Apr 2004
Posts: 5511
Location: Durham, UK

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 10:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Aha! I'm not alone...

I'm guessing the 'rm -Rf /usr/portage/profiles; emerge sync' didn't fix it for you either?
_________________
No-one's more important than the earthworm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dangertools
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Dec 2003
Posts: 278
Location: Saalfelden, Austria

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 10:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

didn't fix anything

dangertools
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Siege_72
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 19
Location: Columbia, Maryland, USA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 11:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maedhros wrote:
Aha! I'm not alone...

I'm guessing the 'rm -Rf /usr/portage/profiles; emerge sync' didn't fix it for you either?


I'm having the same problem. I renamed (rather than deleting) the profiles directory, but then I get:

--- 'profiles/arch.list' is empty or not available. Empty portage tree?

These are the packages that I would merge, in order:

!!! ARCH is not set... Are you missing the /etc/make.profile symlink?
!!! Is the symlink correct? Is your portage tree complete?



Any suggestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maedhros
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 14 Apr 2004
Posts: 5511
Location: Durham, UK

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 11:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you sure you didn't make a typo in with emerge sync? It sounds like portage is trying to emerge something instead...
_________________
No-one's more important than the earthworm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Siege_72
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 19
Location: Columbia, Maryland, USA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 11:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maedhros wrote:
Are you sure you didn't make a typo in with emerge sync? It sounds like portage is trying to emerge something instead...


Maybe I did, because it's syncing now. But that hasn't fixed the original problem. :?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stef
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Jul 2003
Posts: 93

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 11:19 am    Post subject: hmm same prob here :p Reply with quote

emerge sync
...
>>> Updating Portage cache... ...done!

!!! 'str' object has no attribute 'insert'
!!! 'rm -Rf /usr/portage/profiles; emerge sync' may fix this. If it does
!!! not then please report this to bugs.gentoo.org and, if possible, a dev
!!! on #gentoo (irc.freenode.org)

seems to be a profile problem... i recently changed /etc/make.profile to x86/2004.2

tried to switch back to 1.4 profile and now it works fine ....
started with:
Performing Global Updates: /usr/portage/profiles/updates/3Q-2004

maybe this global update tries to do something that is not available on my installation (since its originally 1.4 ... ) - is there anything one should do when updating to 2004.2 profile except setting the new link?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dangertools
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Dec 2003
Posts: 278
Location: Saalfelden, Austria

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 11:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

my profile is amd64 gcc3.4. i have installed with amd64 gcc 3.3 a few months ago. i don't think that switching back to 1.4 is best for me.

dangertools
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gr|ffous
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 11:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yup, there is an issue here, I'm getting the same on my gcc 3.4 amd64 system.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
malloc
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Sep 2003
Posts: 762

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 11:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same problem here, i'm using
Code:
/etc/make.profile -> /usr/portage/profiles/default-linux/amd64/gcc34-2004.2

Any solution found?
I've removed the profiles directory and re-sync'ed but no go.
This is a weird thing since it happened after i ran an emerge sync today when i woke up.
_________________
--> Linux ### 2.6.11-ck2 #1 Sat Mar 12 20:21:30 WET 2005 i686 GNU/Linux <--
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PuckPoltergeist
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jul 2004
Posts: 189

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 11:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

None of the profiles in /usr/portage/profiles/default-linux/amd64 work. Switching (back) to /usr/portage/profiles/gcc34-amd64-2004.1 help, but this profile was declared deprecated, IIRC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LordPov
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 18
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 11:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm having the same problem too.
gcc-3.4 profile on amd64.

I was searching the forums for the problem a bit earlier and the only reference i could find was on the German forum.
It suggested 'rm -rf /usr/portage/*', which I did, thinking I didn't have much to lose (backed up distfiles, though =)
This didn't do any good (as I expected, but worth a try).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kuhrscher
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Dec 2003
Posts: 497
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 12:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same problem here... gcc-3.4 and AMD64... :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xlekox
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Feb 2004
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 12:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Glups :(

gcc-3.4 & PIV & Gentoo 2004.2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
neenee
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 20 Jul 2003
Posts: 1786

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 1:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

boohoo - same problem here :|
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Broot
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 20 Sep 2003
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 1:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep. :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scoobydu
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Feb 2003
Posts: 1076
Location: 'Mind the Gap'

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 1:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Me too! :roll: fell into that one alright! :wink:
_________________
Tyan Tiger K8W, 2xOpteron 240,Powerbook5,6 15" 1.5g, Macbook Black 2g, Mac Mini 1g, Ipod P60g.
| Linux - From a windows user perspective|
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MatzeOne
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Sep 2003
Posts: 579
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 1:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kuhrscher wrote:
Same problem here... gcc-3.4 and AMD64... :(


you are not alone :(
_________________
Mit null lässt sich eine ganze Menge machen.
Sportschule Hamburg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jstubbs
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 126
Location: Tokyo

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 1:58 pm    Post subject: cascading profiles REQUIRE >=portage-2.0.51_pre17 Reply with quote

Here's the deal. Cascading profile support in portage-2.0.50 is very broken. Cascading profiles are currently under testing for 2004.3 and may still be slightly broken in 2.0.51_preX as well. Relink /etc/make.profile to a standard profile and all your problems will go away. There is no need/benefit/whatever in changing to a cascading profile at this time. So what you want to do is something to the effect of:

rm -f /etc/make.profile
ln -s /usr/portage/profiles/default-amd64-2004.2 /etc/make.profile

If anybody is getting this problem and hasn't ever touched /etc/make.profile, please advise as to what stage tarball was used during installation.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PuckPoltergeist
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jul 2004
Posts: 189

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 2:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What is a cascading profile? I've changed from /usr/portage/profiles/gcc34-amd64-2004.1 to /usr/portage/profiles/default-linux/amd64/gcc34-2004.2 same days ago, because gcc34-amd64-2004.1 was deprecated.

Quote:

!!! Your current profile is deprecated and not supported anymore.
!!! Please upgrade to the following profile if possible:
default-amd64-2004.0

To upgrade do the following steps:
# cd /etc/
# rm make.profile
# ln -s ../usr/portage/profiles/default-linux/amd64/gcc34-2004.2/ make.profile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gK
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 Jul 2002
Posts: 319
Location: France

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 2:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same problem :P
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
j_c_p
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Aug 2003
Posts: 315
Location: France - Colmar

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 2:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Solution for x86 :

rm /etc/make.profile && ln -s /usr/portage/profiles/default-x86-2004.2 /etc/make.profile

NB : /usr/portage/profiles/default-linux/x86 is the wrong way
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
camouflageX
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Mar 2003
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 2:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

j_c_p wrote:
Solution for x86 :

rm /etc/make.profile && ln -s /usr/portage/profiles/default-x86-2004.2 /etc/make.profile

NB : /usr/portage/profiles/default-linux/x86 is the wrong way


Great! This works for AMD64, too:

Code:
rm /etc/make.profile && ln -s /usr/portage/profiles/default-amd64-2004.2 /etc/make.profile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brandi
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Jan 2004
Posts: 83
Location: Vienna

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 2:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nice. and what about selinux and hardened profiles? i am hanging here at the bootstrap and get the errors described above.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum