Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Compiling Phoenix from source
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours
View posts from last 7 days

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
neuron
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 28 May 2002
Posts: 2371

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2002 4:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

until there are source ebuilds in the tree this should be stick'ed, phoenix is genius ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kemical
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 15 Jul 2002
Posts: 139
Location: raleigh, NC

PostPosted: Sun Nov 10, 2002 4:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

uhm i run the cvs command but it just sits there... i left it for like 3 hours and i didnt see a change , it just sits there, is this supposed to happen or what?
_________________
.. ...kemical. ... .. ..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
airhead
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Jul 2002
Posts: 33
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Sun Nov 10, 2002 8:42 am    Post subject: Re: Compile your own phoenix web browser Reply with quote

vers_iq wrote:


Oh i almost forgot, u might notice from the screen shot under preferences, the fonts are named quite different way, this is because this source uses xft2 so u need to unmask xft and install it first and yeah it uses xft2 and all the fonts are AA'ed by default, u dont have to mess with unix.js even
Code:
pref("font.FreeType2.enable", true/false);
is set as false.



Could you please explain that again? I'm not quite sure what you mean :D

I would like to use FreeType 2 for the font rendering instead of Xft2 but where do I stick this:

Code:
pref("font.FreeType2.enable", true/false);


Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DarkE
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Aug 2002
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Sun Nov 10, 2002 11:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You have to compile Phoenix against freetype, instead of xft(2).
For this reason you have to edit your .mozconfig in the right way. I don't know the configure-options but you can try to find out.

What i know is that you have do alter this line in your .mozconfig
Code:
ac_add_options --enable-xft
to
Code:
ac_add_options --disable-xft

Of course, you have to recompile Phoenix.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ejwahl
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 May 2002
Posts: 107
Location: Rhode Island

PostPosted: Sun Nov 10, 2002 12:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kemical wrote:
uhm i run the cvs command but it just sits there... i left it for like 3 hours and i didnt see a change , it just sits there, is this supposed to happen or what?


I've been running this command since last night:

cvs -d :pserver:anonymous@cvs-mirror.mozilla.org:/cvsroot checkout mozilla/browser mozilla/toolkit

and I keep on receiving a "connection refused" message. Guess Mozilla CVS isn't working this weekend...
_________________
Erich J. Wahl
RLU 199500
ICQ 48100000
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lx
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 28 May 2002
Posts: 1012
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Nov 10, 2002 1:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ejwahl wrote:
kemical wrote:
uhm i run the cvs command but it just sits there... i left it for like 3 hours and i didnt see a change , it just sits there, is this supposed to happen or what?


I've been running this command since last night:

cvs -d :pserver:anonymous@cvs-mirror.mozilla.org:/cvsroot checkout mozilla/browser mozilla/toolkit

and I keep on receiving a "connection refused" message. Guess Mozilla CVS isn't working this weekend...

Look at: http://www.mozilla.org/cvs.html

Code:
export CVSROOT=:pserver:anonymous@cvs-mirror.mozilla.org:/cvsroot
cvs -z3 checkout -PA mozilla/client.mk
make -f mozilla/client.mk checkout MOZ_CO_FLAGS=-PA


Cya lX.
_________________
"Remember there's a big difference between kneeling down and bending over.", Frank Zappa
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ejwahl
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 May 2002
Posts: 107
Location: Rhode Island

PostPosted: Sun Nov 10, 2002 1:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lX,

Doesn't work. I still receive a "connection refused" message. I can CVS with WineX but not with Mozilla. This problem started about 12 hours ago.
_________________
Erich J. Wahl
RLU 199500
ICQ 48100000
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
moshman
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Oct 2002
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Nov 10, 2002 9:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am seeing the same problem. According to the folks at #mozilla on irc.mozilla.com, cvs-mirrors.mozilla.org is dead. I suspect this is the problem you're seeing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kemical
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 15 Jul 2002
Posts: 139
Location: raleigh, NC

PostPosted: Sun Nov 10, 2002 9:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i think the cvs is back up, im running the cvs command according to lx and it seems to be going to so far :D
_________________
.. ...kemical. ... .. ..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
moshman
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Oct 2002
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Nov 10, 2002 10:47 pm    Post subject: If you want AA without recompiling phoenix, try this. Reply with quote

I spent a good while last night trying to get phoenix to compile with the ebuild , but kept getting errors. After a little research and experimentation, I discovered that you don't have to recompile phoenix-bin-0.4 for it to have AA xft font support. (You'll still need to have gtk2 and it's dependencies on your system though, I assume.)

From the Phoenix helper FAQ: http://texturizer.net/phoenix/faq.html#1.9

It seems you can download one of the mozilla nightlies with xft built in and use the libgfx_gtk from it. It seems to work fine, and is much less work. :D

You'll want to read the manpage for rpm2cpio though, if you don't know how to extract individual files from an rpm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kemical
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 15 Jul 2002
Posts: 139
Location: raleigh, NC

PostPosted: Mon Nov 11, 2002 5:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ive gotten phoenix to compile and run, and aa fonts work, but how do i get phoenix to use my current gtk2 theme, etc? o rjust make it look like the screenshots shown on this thread? its still ugly and grey :[
_________________
.. ...kemical. ... .. ..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zenexsys
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Oct 2002
Posts: 14
Location: Northeast

PostPosted: Mon Nov 11, 2002 5:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What you need is some themes for pheonix:

http://texturizer.net/phoenix/themes.html


BTW, what gtk2 version are you using?

I am having some problem getting it to compile with gtk+ 2.1.1

Something about nsScrollBar and nsWindows errors :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kappax
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Aug 2002
Posts: 273
Location: The Moon

PostPosted: Mon Nov 11, 2002 4:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

odd, i compiled ok the fist time, it worked, but ugly fonts, then i enabled xft and recompiled and when i try to start it then it does nothing, wates a few seconds then ends, and i did have xft ebuild compiled.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
morck
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Sep 2002
Posts: 60
Location: Moers, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Nov 11, 2002 4:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi
zenexsys:
I have the same Problem with both 2.1.1 and 2.0.8

kappax:
This seems to be not just a phoenix Problem because I get the same result when I compile mozilla-1.2b.

cu Morck
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mkb137
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 May 2002
Posts: 33
Location: Calgary, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Nov 11, 2002 4:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, I was having it just quit when I ran pheonix. Turns out I needed to start the xft server ("xfs start" in /etc/init.d).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kappax
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Aug 2002
Posts: 273
Location: The Moon

PostPosted: Mon Nov 11, 2002 10:18 pm    Post subject: script for starting phoenix Reply with quote

I have made a bash script to start phonenix, i have droped it in to /usr/bin

Code:


#!/bin/bash
TEST=""

#checks to see if phoenix is running allready
TEST=`ps -ax | grep phoenix | grep usr | grep sh | grep lib | awk '{print $1}'`


if test "$TEST" = ""
then
        echo -e "Phoenix is not already started - Starting new"
        export MOZILLA_FIVE_HOME="/usr/lib/phoenix/lib/mozilla-1.2b"
        /usr/lib/phoenix/bin/phoenix

else
        #because phoenix is running any call to mozilla wil then be phoenix, this makes it so you are not asked about the profile of running 2 phoenixes, so you can click on your phonix icon many times.
        echo -e "Phoenix is started - running mozilla insted"
        /usr/bin/mozilla

fi


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
keschrich
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Apr 2002
Posts: 69
Location: Branford, CT

PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2002 12:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've followed all the instructions from the first post, first using a nightly build of mozilla and then getting phoenix from cvs, and then when that didnt work I tried doing both from cvs.. in both cases I'm not getting a phoenix-bin file in /usr/lib/mozilla. I thought the fix was simple enough so I copied the file over from /usr/src/mozilla/browser/app , after which I got:

Code:

/usr/lib/mozilla/phoenix-bin: relocation error: /usr/lib/mozilla/phoenix-bin: undefined symbol: _ZTI24nsASingleFragmentCString


Heres what I did to compile:
1. Unpack mozilla build
2. checkout phoenix code as in post on in this thread
3. Create .mozconfig:
Code:

export MOZ_PHOENIX=1
mk_add_options MOZ_PHOENIX=1
ac_add_options --disable-composer
ac_add_options --with-x
ac_add_options --with-system-jpeg
ac_add_options --with-system-zlib
ac_add_options --with-system-png
ac_add_options --with-system-mng
ac_add_options --disable-mailnews
ac_add_options --enable-xft
ac_add_options --disable-pedantic
ac_add_options --disable-svg
ac_add_options --enable-mathml
ac_add_options --without-system-nspr
ac_add_options --enable-nspr-autoconf
ac_add_options --disable-ipv6
ac_add_options --enable-xsl
ac_add_options --enable-crypto
ac_add_options --enable-xinerama=no
ac_add_options --with-java-supplement
ac_add_options --with-pthreads
ac_add_options --with-default-mozilla-five-home=/usr/lib/phoenix
ac_add_options --with-user-appdir=.phoenix
ac_add_options --disable-jsd
ac_add_options --disable-accessibility
ac_add_options --disable-tests
ac_add_options --disable-debug
ac_add_options --disable-dtd-debug
ac_add_options --disable-logging
ac_add_options --enable-reorder
ac_add_options --enable-strip
ac_add_options --enable-strip-libs
ac_add_options --enable-cpp-rtti
ac_add_options --enable-xterm-updates
ac_add_options --enable-toolkit-gtk
ac_add_options --enable-default-toolkit=gtk
ac_add_options --disable-toolkit-qt
ac_add_options --disable-toolkit-xlib
ac_add_options --disable-toolkit-gtk2
ac_add_options --disable-ldap
ac_add_options --enable-old-abi-compat-wrappers

4. at bash prompt:
Code:

export S=/usr/src/use/mozilla
export MOZ_PHOENIX=1
export MOZ_CALENDAR=0
export MOZ_ENABLE_XFT=1
export CFLAGS="-Os -march=athlon-tbird -pipe -s -fforce-addr"
export CXXFLAGS="-Os -march=athlon-tbird -pipe -s -fforce-addr"
export CXXFLAGS="-Os -march=athlon-tbird -pipe -s -fforce-addr -Wno-deprecated"

5. make -j2
6. make install
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kemical
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 15 Jul 2002
Posts: 139
Location: raleigh, NC

PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2002 1:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ive installed a theme for phoenix, but how to change it from the default colors of the grey and boxy scroll bars? ive have gtk1 and 2 installed on here and im guessing its a gtk1 default scheme, could someone point me in theright direction to changing this?

[url]kemical.kicks-ass.org/~kemical/screens/phoenix.jpg[/url]
_________________
.. ...kemical. ... .. ..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dreamer3
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Sep 2002
Posts: 553

PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2002 7:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

keschrich wrote:
I've followed all the instructions from the first post, first using a nightly build of mozilla and then getting phoenix from cvs, and then when that didnt work I tried doing both from cvs.. in both cases I'm not getting a phoenix-bin file in /usr/lib/mozilla. I thought the fix was simple enough so I copied the file over from /usr/src/mozilla/browser/app , after which I got:
Why not simply use the ebuild that worked for so many others? I'm using a build from CVS (an hour or so ago) that I installed using the ebuild with no problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kappax
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Aug 2002
Posts: 273
Location: The Moon

PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2002 8:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

comming soone, a way to make phoenix start even faster!! even on the fist time!! ultrafast !

can be used for mozilla too, but i would not do it with mozilla.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dreamer3
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Sep 2002
Posts: 553

PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2002 8:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kappax wrote:
comming soone, a way to make phoenix start even faster!! even on the fist time!! ultrafast !

How "soone" can we expect more details regarding this enigmatic posting? :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kappax
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Aug 2002
Posts: 273
Location: The Moon

PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2002 8:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dreamer3 wrote:
kappax wrote:
comming soone, a way to make phoenix start even faster!! even on the fist time!! ultrafast !

How "soone" can we expect more details regarding this enigmatic posting? :)


well i am going to bed so some time when i get up after work, but a hit, you can work on it too , but i got allt he grub worked out,
this is not for ppl that have little ram, it invalvs making a ramdisk :) and putting phoneix on the ram disk and it starts from ram, takes about 60 megs,

so if ppl want to get started, you will need ram disk support in your knerel, and set the default size to 60 megs :) if you dont want to recompile kernel, just wate fill i make the offical post i have a way of getting the supoort without having to recompile the knerel .

super fast every time
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dreamer3
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Sep 2002
Posts: 553

PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2002 9:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kappax wrote:

this is not for ppl that have little ram, it invalvs making a ramdisk :) and putting phoneix on the ram disk and it starts from ram, takes about 60 megs,
...
super fast every time

Do you have benchmarks to show the difference? I have 768mb of memory and after the initial launch of Phoenix it is cached completely (ie, ramdisk speed) and subsequent launches don't hit the disk... however there is still 2 seconds of load time for me (down from 4 seconds with 0.4 release binary).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kappax
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Aug 2002
Posts: 273
Location: The Moon

PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2002 3:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dreamer3 wrote:
kappax wrote:

this is not for ppl that have little ram, it invalvs making a ramdisk :) and putting phoneix on the ram disk and it starts from ram, takes about 60 megs,
...
super fast every time

Do you have benchmarks to show the difference? I have 768mb of memory and after the initial launch of Phoenix it is cached completely (ie, ramdisk speed) and subsequent launches don't hit the disk... however there is still 2 seconds of load time for me (down from 4 seconds with 0.4 release binary).



no becnmarks, but what i am aiming for, is even under super Heavy disk IO my browser will not take time, because i think even if it is cached, at one point and time i think it has to re some data to satart (even if cached) and having it cached does not ganrentee that it will always be cached.

i am working on cuttcing dow the ram drive to only 30 megs, the only problem i can see is that it adds some time to boot, but i am workong on that too, to do the prosses after boot it takes 3 seconds to set up, but at boot it looks like it is taking up to 10 seconds, so am am not sure. The only thing about putting it in to a rad disk is that it is garenteed to use no disk IO every time.

the 2 second time seems to be standard, I am thinking if recompiling phoenix with heave CPU optmizations, because when in ram drive, it is all up to cpu, less on IO. my entire /usr/lib/phoenix is in the ram drive.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Delphiki
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Oct 2002
Posts: 337
Location: A2

PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2002 7:30 pm    Post subject: phoenix Reply with quote

well, I tried this and got it up and running and I think Phoenix is great. While it doesn't load as fast as IE it loads a lot faster than Mozilla and I'm glad I've finally got a good browser that is just a browser. The fonts look much better.. my only wish is that someone would write a Qt port of phoenix and/or mozilla.

P.S. I noticed that there are no icons for Phoenix installed (at least not that I can find) is this normal? The X icon in the corner isn't exactly a major issue but a Phoenix icon would be nice.
_________________
Excellent..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Page 4 of 8

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum