Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Network Problems
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Marwin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Oct 2002
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2002 5:32 pm    Post subject: Network Problems Reply with quote

I've installed Gentoo now but i have a problem with the network.
I can't ping any other computer.
I've installed support for my network-card in the kernel, and i've done those command-lines:

ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.51 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0
route add -net default gw 192.168.0.1 netmask 0.0.0.0 metric 1

But, i can't ping.. Why?

(Sorry for my english :))


Last edited by Marwin on Mon Oct 28, 2002 4:47 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pjp
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2002
Posts: 20067

PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2002 6:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is your IP static, or via DHCP? Editing /etc/conf.d/net is probably an easier method. Have you made any changes to that file?
_________________
Quis separabit? Quo animo?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marwin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Oct 2002
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2002 8:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kanuslupus wrote:
Is your IP static, or via DHCP? Editing /etc/conf.d/net is probably an easier method. Have you made any changes to that file?


I can do both. But i'm running static now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
securiteaze
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Oct 2002
Posts: 77
Location: Tulsa,Oklahoma

PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 2:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It may be me, but i think there is a problem with your netmask.
Quote:
ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.51 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 0.0.0.0
route add -net default gw 192.168.0.1 netmask 0.0.0.0 metric 1


Is 0.0.0.0 a valid netmask?

Wouldn't a netmask of 255.255.255.0 be more appropriate?

Try this:
Code:
ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.51 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0
route add -net default gw 192.168.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 metric 1

_________________
Blah..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marwin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Oct 2002
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 7:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

securiteaze wrote:
It may be me, but i think there is a problem with your netmask.
Quote:
ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.51 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 0.0.0.0
route add -net default gw 192.168.0.1 netmask 0.0.0.0 metric 1


Is 0.0.0.0 a valid netmask?

Wouldn't a netmask of 255.255.255.0 be more appropriate?

Try this:
Code:
ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.51 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0
route add -net default gw 192.168.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 metric 1


But i think we could skipp the route-command because I can't ping any computer.

Any other suggestions?

(Sorry for my english :))
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rac
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 30 May 2002
Posts: 6553
Location: Japanifornia

PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 7:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Marwin wrote:
But i think we could skipp the route-command because I can't ping any computer.

You did notice that the netmask was different in securiteaze's suggestion for the ifconfig command as well, right?
_________________
For every higher wall, there is a taller ladder
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marwin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Oct 2002
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 10:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ohh, sorry. I wrote wrong.

ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.51 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0

That's my ifconfig.
But it still won't work :(
If I boot from the CD, then I can ping any other computer in the network.
But if i start from the HDD, no connection with the subnet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sicario
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Oct 2002
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 12:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.51 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
route add default gw 192.168.0.1

But have loaded the NIC module at startup¿
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
klieber
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 17 Apr 2002
Posts: 3657
Location: San Francisco, CA

PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 2:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is your NIC up and running? If you do:

Code:
ifconfig eth0


Do you get a line that looks something like:

Code:
UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING  MTU:1500  Metric:1


If you don't see that line, your NIC isn't installed properly. Look at dmesg for startup error messages.

Assuming you *do* get that line, then have you looked at the output of ifconfig and route -n when you boot from the CD (which works) compared to when you boot from your hard drive (which doesn't work)?

--kurt
_________________
The problem with political jokes is that they get elected
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marwin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Oct 2002
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 2:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have that line, but it don't work.
Where do I found the output files?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
klieber
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 17 Apr 2002
Posts: 3657
Location: San Francisco, CA

PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 3:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Marwin wrote:
Where do I found the output files?

You boot to the CD and type: "ifconfig" and "route -n" and look at the output...

--kurt
_________________
The problem with political jokes is that they get elected
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
securiteaze
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Oct 2002
Posts: 77
Location: Tulsa,Oklahoma

PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 3:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you ping yourself?
Code:
ping -c5 192.168.0.51

If not what error do you get?
_________________
Blah..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marwin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Oct 2002
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 4:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

securiteaze wrote:
Can you ping yourself?
Code:
ping -c5 192.168.0.51

If not what error do you get?


I can ping my self. I have change my ip to 192.168.0.100 still the same probs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marwin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Oct 2002
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 8:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think I need the mii-module.
Where can I find it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pjp
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2002
Posts: 20067

PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 9:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If mii is support for a NIC card, it would be in the kernel configure options under Network Support (if it is a supported card).
_________________
Quis separabit? Quo animo?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marwin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Oct 2002
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 9:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kanuslupus wrote:
If mii is support for a NIC card, it would be in the kernel configure options under Network Support (if it is a supported card).


well. I've modprobe:d it but it still don't work.
Any other ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
klieber
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 17 Apr 2002
Posts: 3657
Location: San Francisco, CA

PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 9:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Marwin wrote:
well. I've modprobe:d it but it still don't work.

It won't work unless you've compiled it as a module for your kernel. Another alternative is to compile it into your kernel.

You can read the Kernel HOWTO if you're not sure how to do this.

--kurt
_________________
The problem with political jokes is that they get elected
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marwin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Oct 2002
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2002 10:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

klieber wrote:
Marwin wrote:
well. I've modprobe:d it but it still don't work.

It won't work unless you've compiled it as a module for your kernel. Another alternative is to compile it into your kernel.

You can read the Kernel HOWTO if you're not sure how to do this.

--kurt


I know how to compile a kernel but I still can't get the network working.
I tried today to install Gentoo 1.4 but the problem is still there.

Please, help me!
If I don't get this issue solved untill the evening. I install Windows, again :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
klieber
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 17 Apr 2002
Posts: 3657
Location: San Francisco, CA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2002 12:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Marwin wrote:
Please, help me!


klieber wrote:
Assuming you *do* get that line, then have you looked at the output of ifconfig and route -n when you boot from the CD (which works) compared to when you boot from your hard drive (which doesn't work)?


Did you ever do this? If you can ping yourself, but no other hosts, you probably have something hosed with your routing table, like an incorrect netmask.

--kurt
_________________
The problem with political jokes is that they get elected
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marwin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Oct 2002
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2002 8:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

klieber wrote:
Marwin wrote:
Please, help me!


klieber wrote:
Assuming you *do* get that line, then have you looked at the output of ifconfig and route -n when you boot from the CD (which works) compared to when you boot from your hard drive (which doesn't work)?


Did you ever do this? If you can ping yourself, but no other hosts, you probably have something hosed with your routing table, like an incorrect netmask.

--kurt


Listen, I can ping the other computers, IF, i boot from the 1.2-Gentoo-CD( I can't ping the other if I boot from the 1.4CD or my HD).
And, I do the same commands when I boot from the 1.2CD like I do when I try the commands at the HD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rac
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 30 May 2002
Posts: 6553
Location: Japanifornia

PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2002 8:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Marwin wrote:
Listen, I can ping the other computers, IF, i boot from the 1.2-Gentoo-CD

We are listening. That is why klieber is asking you to run "ifconfig" and "route -n" in both the :) situation (when booted from the 1.2 CD) and the :( situation, and to compare the output.
_________________
For every higher wall, there is a taller ladder
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SaintNickNorth
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Nov 2002
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2002 10:21 pm    Post subject: Lost my net, lost my mind Reply with quote

I've got a very similar problem -

I installed Gentoo 1.2, got on th net with no problem, emerged kde
with some problems, and rebooted, now badda-bing, no net!

I tried the CD boot, and still no connection.

Ifconfig shows UP and RUNNING, I think Route is correct.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
klieber
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 17 Apr 2002
Posts: 3657
Location: San Francisco, CA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 02, 2002 2:04 am    Post subject: Re: Lost my net, lost my mind Reply with quote

SaintNickNorth wrote:
Ifconfig shows UP and RUNNING, I think Route is correct.


  • Can you ping localhost
  • Can you ping your own IP address?
  • Can you ping your default gateway IP address?


--kurt
_________________
The problem with political jokes is that they get elected
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pilla
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 07 Aug 2002
Posts: 7729
Location: Underworld

PostPosted: Sat Nov 02, 2002 3:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Let s make it simple. Copy the following to /etc/conf.d/net

Code:

iface_eth0="192.168.0.51 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0"

gateway="eth0/192.168.0.1"


Then, restart your computer, log in as root and run
Code:

/etc/init.d/net.eth0 start


And then tell us if there is any error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marwin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Oct 2002
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2002 5:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bloody Bastard wrote:
Let s make it simple. Copy the following to /etc/conf.d/net

Code:

iface_eth0="192.168.0.51 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0"

gateway="eth0/192.168.0.1"


Then, restart your computer, log in as root and run
Code:

/etc/init.d/net.eth0 start


And then tell us if there is any error.


I've done that and I get no errors. And the route-command gives the output: UP RUNNING

I've done rc add net.eth0 default so that starts automaticly.
Any more suggestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum