Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Request: Testers for ARM netboot
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on Alternative Architectures
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
SpanKY
Developer
Developer


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 321
Location: Worcester, MA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 8:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MrSums wrote:
According to emerge, I already have both shadow and pam-login installed. Do I need to put in something via rc-update, or just try re-emerging.


re-build them with USE=pam

MrSums wrote:
The "x86" keyword seems to be working. Could you just explain why?


because that's how it's supposed to work
i wrote up a pretty detailed description in `man portage`
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrSums
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 May 2003
Posts: 283
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 10:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, all up and running now

MrSums
_________________
If you dont ask, you wont get
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrSums
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 May 2003
Posts: 283
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2004 7:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have any suggestions for window-manager capable of running on the Netwinder? I want to run webmin to control the various services.

Thanks

MrSums
_________________
If you dont ask, you wont get
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SpanKY
Developer
Developer


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 321
Location: Worcester, MA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2004 12:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MrSums wrote:
Do you have any suggestions for window-manager capable of running on the Netwinder? I want to run webmin to control the various services.


what does a window manager have to do with webmin ? :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrSums
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 May 2003
Posts: 283
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2004 2:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

SpanKY wrote:
what does a window manager have to do with webmin ? :)


Being mostly gui-oriented, I was looking to run Firefox in order to operate webmin. I have lynx installed, but the console-based approach is nothing like as friendly.

Webmin is installed and seems to be working ok. The netwinder is being configured as a basic server - mail (fetchmail, postfix, procmail, spamassassin) + firewall + printserver + openswan vpn + samba fileserver. I have worked with all the above other than the firewall aspects and was looking for webmin to give a user-friendly interface.

Any suggestions warmly welcomed

MrSums
_________________
If you dont ask, you wont get
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SpanKY
Developer
Developer


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 321
Location: Worcester, MA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2004 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MrSums wrote:
Being mostly gui-oriented, I was looking to run Firefox in order to operate webmin


so you're looking to run a WM / X server on the netwinder instead of connecting to webmain through the webinterface remotely ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrSums
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 May 2003
Posts: 283
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2004 5:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

SpanKY wrote:
so you're looking to run a WM / X server on the netwinder instead of connecting to webmain through the webinterface remotely ?


DOH ! - Now you see why I subscribe to these forums. You get a much better quality of response than the rabid mutterings to yourself.

Just logged in from another machine. Thanks

MrSums
_________________
If you dont ask, you wont get
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KuroRyu
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Mar 2004
Posts: 95
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2004 3:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i'm interested in doing this with my D-Link DI-604 Router, so where should i start? the readme seems pretty netwinder oriented....

btw, it has an ARM9 processor
_________________
I'm ready to rock out with my Glock out!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrSums
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 May 2003
Posts: 283
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 5:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Question on hard disk performance - I have two Netwinders, running hdparm -Tt on each gives:

Original (running Netwinder software):
Quote:

/dev/hda:
Timing buffer-cache reads: 128 MB in 2.48 seconds =51.61 MB/sec
Timing buffered disk reads: 64 MB in 6.43 seconds = 9.95 MB/sec

New (running Gentoo - whoppeee)
Quote:

/dev/hda:
Timing buffer-cache reads: 228 MB in 2.00 seconds = 114.00 MB/sec
Timing buffered disk reads: 12 MB in 3.04 seconds = 3.95 MB/sec

Now the interesting part is the disk-reads being 3 times as fast on the older system than the new. The new one has a Fujitsu 60gb hard disk which apparently can do dma, but won't accept that parameter
Quote:

root@genwinder robert # hdparm -i /dev/hda

/dev/hda:

Model=FUJITSU MHT2060AT, FwRev=009A, SerialNo=NN29T3412U3E
Config={ HardSect NotMFM HdSw>15uSec Fixed DTR>10Mbs }
RawCHS=16383/16/63, TrkSize=0, SectSize=0, ECCbytes=4
BuffType=DualPortCache, BuffSize=2048kB, MaxMultSect=16, MultSect=16
CurCHS=16383/16/63, CurSects=16514064, LBA=yes, LBAsects=117210240
IORDY=yes, tPIO={min:240,w/IORDY:120}, tDMA={min:120,rec:120}
PIO modes: pio0 pio1 pio2 pio3 pio4
DMA modes: mdma0 mdma1 mdma2
UDMA modes: udma0 udma1 udma2 udma3 udma4 udma5
AdvancedPM=yes: mode=0x80 (128) WriteCache=enabled
Drive conforms to: ATA/ATAPI-6 T13 1410D revision 3a:

* signifies the current active mode


But none of the modes are asterisked, so I guess none are active.

Question is: is the drive not working properly, or just not set up properly?

Thanks

MrSums
_________________
If you dont ask, you wont get
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrSums
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 May 2003
Posts: 283
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 5:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Further info:

Quote:

root@genwinder robert # hdparm -I /dev/hda

/dev/hda:

ATA device, with non-removable media
Model Number: FUJITSU MHT2060AT
Serial Number: NN29T3412U3E
Firmware Revision: 009A
Standards:
Used: ATA/ATAPI-6 T13 1410D revision 3a
Supported: 6 5 4 3
Configuration:
Logical max current
cylinders 16383 16383
heads 16 16
sectors/track 63 63
--
CHS current addressable sectors: 16514064
LBA user addressable sectors: 117210240
device size with M = 1024*1024: 57231 MBytes
device size with M = 1000*1000: 60011 MBytes (60 GB)
Capabilities:
LBA, IORDY(cannot be disabled)
bytes avail on r/w long: 4 Queue depth: 1
Standby timer values: spec'd by Standard, no device specific minimum
R/W multiple sector transfer: Max = 16 Current = 16
Advanced power management level: 128 (0x80)
Recommended acoustic management value: 254, current value: 254
DMA: mdma0 mdma1 *mdma2 udma0 udma1 udma2 udma3 udma4 udma5
Cycle time: min=120ns recommended=120ns
PIO: pio0 pio1 pio2 pio3 pio4
Cycle time: no flow control=240ns IORDY flow control=120ns
Commands/features:
Enabled Supported:
* READ BUFFER cmd
* WRITE BUFFER cmd
* Host Protected Area feature set
* Look-ahead
* Write cache
* Power Management feature set
Security Mode feature set
SMART feature set
* Mandatory FLUSH CACHE command
* Device Configuration Overlay feature set
* Automatic Acoustic Management feature set
SET MAX security extension
Power-Up In Standby feature set
* Advanced Power Management feature set
* DOWNLOAD MICROCODE cmd
* SMART self-test
* SMART error logging
Security:
Master password revision code = 65534
supported
not enabled
not locked
not frozen
not expired: security count
not supported: enhanced erase
60min for SECURITY ERASE UNIT.
HW reset results:
CBLID- above Vih
Device num = 0 determined by the jumper
Checksum: correct


So it looks like mdma2 is set. Am I correct in reading that udma1 and udma2 are also supported? - and should I set one of those?

Thanks
_________________
If you dont ask, you wont get
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dwpaul
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Aug 2004
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Aug 18, 2004 10:58 pm    Post subject: DMA Reply with quote

Give this a try:

hdparm -c1 -d1 -m8 -X34 /dev/hda

MDMA2 is the best I've ever gotten from a Netwinder. Seeing as you got 10MB/s before, I doubt you have one of the old broken chipsets where IDE DMA was broken, so you should be fine there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrSums
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 May 2003
Posts: 283
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu Aug 19, 2004 7:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the response. I have two Netwinders and it would appear that one of them DOES have the old broken chipset.

I am in the process of swapping the disk over, just to check
_________________
If you dont ask, you wont get
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dwpaul
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Aug 2004
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Aug 19, 2004 11:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There's a couple other checks you can do as well:

If you do lspci, you should see a line like:

00:0c.0 ISA bridge: Symphony Labs W83C553 (rev 10)

if you have good IDE DMA or:

00:0c.0 ISA bridge: Symphony Labs W83C553 (rev 05)

If you have bad IDE DMA. The dmesg should show BM-DMA disabled when starting the IDE driver with the bad chip.

Also, you could look at the chip on the board. The one with the IDE controller is just to the left of the hard disk connector. IIRC, the good one is -G and the bad one is -F, but I'd have to take apart mine to double check; it's been a while.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mescall2000
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 May 2004
Posts: 61
Location: Trento - Italy

PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 8:19 pm    Post subject: Re: Request: Testers for ARM netboot Reply with quote

SpanKY wrote:
i've posted a nfsboot image for ARM that i'd like feedback on

currently i can only test it on netwinders, but if people have other input/docs, i'd like to hear :)
most likely i need to enable more things in the kernel ...

on to the goods !
http://dev.gentoo.org/~vapier/arm/
http://dev.gentoo.org/~vapier/arm/README
http://dev.gentoo.org/~vapier/arm/nfsroot.tar.bz2
http://dev.gentoo.org/~vapier/arm/vmlinux.bz2


I have a adsl router that has an ARM chip. how to d othe network boot instead of read from flash eprom? :) do you know?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on Alternative Architectures All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum