Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Do you use 3ddesktop ?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo Chat
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Ben2040
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 May 2003
Posts: 445
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Aug 15, 2004 2:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

Then why is everyone so engrossed with the "true" transparency of the new xorg release, if transparency is useless eye candy.

Ben
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
miqorz
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 04 Apr 2004
Posts: 1170
Location: Pissing into the wind.

PostPosted: Sun Aug 15, 2004 2:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Because it's a NEW feature.. ANY new feature at this point is grounds for excitement..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ben2040
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 May 2003
Posts: 445
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Aug 15, 2004 2:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, fair enough I see where you're coming from, but this was new, and everyone said that it was useless straight away...

Ben
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
miqorz
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 04 Apr 2004
Posts: 1170
Location: Pissing into the wind.

PostPosted: Sun Aug 15, 2004 2:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not so much excited BECAUSE of the feature that's being implimented but the furture it sheds light on.. and the hopes of having a decent X system for modern times.

I mean I don't care much for transparency, but the very fact current production X servers CAN'T do it yet is a little alarming..

Like I said.. it's more of a way of saying, "We ain't dead yet!" .. And that's what makes me excited. :wink:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Titeuf
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Jun 2004
Posts: 759
Location: Middelkerke, Belgium

PostPosted: Sun Aug 15, 2004 4:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

True transparency is not really useless eye-candy.
With it you can for instance put a terminal above a window, and still see what's happening in that window AND in the terminal.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
miqorz
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 04 Apr 2004
Posts: 1170
Location: Pissing into the wind.

PostPosted: Sun Aug 15, 2004 5:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Or you can set them side by side. :P

Hopefully in a month or so I'll have 3 monitors of xinerama goodness.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ben2040
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 May 2003
Posts: 445
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Aug 15, 2004 8:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Titeuf wrote:
True transparency is not really useless eye-candy.
With it you can for instance put a terminal above a window, and still see what's happening in that window AND in the terminal.


But you can do that in Metisse, and no one's bothered - I know it only uses FVWM etc. but the functionality is there + a hell of a lot more, eg 3 dimensional transformations of any window including a xine playing DVD or anything else....

Also another note, if this is supposed to be released to the general public, not just the bleeding edge folk, yet many of the people here and elsewhere say it is dog slow and severely broken???

Ben
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Titeuf
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Jun 2004
Posts: 759
Location: Middelkerke, Belgium

PostPosted: Sun Aug 15, 2004 8:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Metisse looks cool, but it's too buggy now.
When I wanted to try it (some time ago), I didn't succeed :(
But this is more usefull compared to 3ddesktop.
The last one is just an animation when you change your desktop.
With Metisse, you can use transparancy in windows, and so view more windows at the same time
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dkenn
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Dec 2003
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 1:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Metisse is not a Good Solution (TM) for some of us, though -- can't yet get 3D acceleration within the Xwnc server. (And what if I don't want to use their hacked-up fvwm?) The xorg release with compositing will be more suited to my needs. Aside from providing transparency and cool drop shadows, the accelerated rendering will be quite nice... Still have to reconcile that with Xinerama, though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KingPunk
Guru
Guru


Joined: 22 Jan 2004
Posts: 442
Location: Utica, New York, USA

PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 10:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

miqorz wrote:
3dDesktop isn't JUST useless eye candy..

It's just plain useless... It's the worst kind of pager I've found..

It's slow and never refreshes the snapshot for each desktop (or so I've found HERE.)

I really wish fbpager worked in OB3.

and..
miqorz wrote:
Because it's a NEW feature.. ANY new feature at this point is grounds for excitement..


you're worse than mister george w. bush.
pick a side, you damn republican!
:D
_________________
When the FBI/CIA/NSA/FDA/and other three-letter government agencies come looking, you don't know me, you never saw me, never heard of me. get it? got it? good!
also: ALL YOUR POLLITICAL BASE ARE BELONG TO HILLARY IN '08!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mallchin
l33t
l33t


Joined: 21 Jan 2003
Posts: 655
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Thu May 19, 2005 11:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

miqorz wrote:

It's slow and never refreshes the snapshot for each desktop (or so I've found HERE.)


Can change that in the options, it has quite a few...
_________________
6700 @ 2.66GHz, 4Gb RAM, 2 x 500Gb, 8800 GTX, PhysX, X-Fi, 24" Widescreen, Tux mascot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
russianpirate
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 26 Sep 2004
Posts: 1167
Location: Detroit, MI

PostPosted: Fri May 20, 2005 12:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i tried 3ddesktop just now.. but i cant believe is uses 67mb of memory
is it really worth it?
when u launch another huge app (doom 3).. will it swap the memory?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mallchin
l33t
l33t


Joined: 21 Jan 2003
Posts: 655
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Fri May 20, 2005 10:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah it is a memory gobbla. It used to have a memory leak afaiaa, don't know if it is fixed.

You can turn the ammount of memory used for caching textures down.
_________________
6700 @ 2.66GHz, 4Gb RAM, 2 x 500Gb, 8800 GTX, PhysX, X-Fi, 24" Widescreen, Tux mascot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
russianpirate
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 26 Sep 2004
Posts: 1167
Location: Detroit, MI

PostPosted: Fri May 20, 2005 11:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i think the memory leak is fixed.. i didnt have problems with it
mallchin wrote:
You can turn the ammount of memory used for caching textures down.

how?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mallchin
l33t
l33t


Joined: 21 Jan 2003
Posts: 655
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Fri May 20, 2005 10:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Check out /etc/3ddesktop.conf...

You can also specify on the command line:

Code:

3ddeskd --acquire=3000 --textures=256 --wm=gnome2 --fastest &

_________________
6700 @ 2.66GHz, 4Gb RAM, 2 x 500Gb, 8800 GTX, PhysX, X-Fi, 24" Widescreen, Tux mascot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
russianpirate
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 26 Sep 2004
Posts: 1167
Location: Detroit, MI

PostPosted: Sat May 21, 2005 12:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

well i looked into 3ddesktop.conf and i thought wat the hell.. extra 10mbs of mem wont help much (how much u get if u switch 1024 to 512).. 256 is just way too low.. and since i started using slide view.. it really affected the quality.. so it uses 60 mbs in the end
and the aquire thing i dont use either.. it just distrubs me.. i just added a shortcut to 3ddesk --aqcuire=1 to my gnome panel and made the key binding to "/usr/bin/3ddesk" --view=slide so it started the daemon automatically.. so i basically intergrated 3ddesktop into gnome pretty well

thanks for the help and the reminder to look into /etc/3ddesktop.conf lol :P

PS: i love new pkgs (mpd when it was new).. not too many devels so u can just directly discuss problems with devels and its kinda nice :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mallchin
l33t
l33t


Joined: 21 Jan 2003
Posts: 655
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sat May 21, 2005 11:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I agree it is a memory hog, I've 1Gb and it uses more then anything else (along with mono).

Acquire works well for keeping the screens updated, though it keeps the cpu busy too.

All in all it's just a toy, a simple switcher is much more effective.
_________________
6700 @ 2.66GHz, 4Gb RAM, 2 x 500Gb, 8800 GTX, PhysX, X-Fi, 24" Widescreen, Tux mascot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
russianpirate
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 26 Sep 2004
Posts: 1167
Location: Detroit, MI

PostPosted: Sat May 21, 2005 2:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i still use it (at least for now) for fun.. and its use :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mallchin
l33t
l33t


Joined: 21 Jan 2003
Posts: 655
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sat May 21, 2005 4:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use it for showing off :P

What I really want is an expose work-a-like, expocity seems to have died a death and skippy is *real* slow :(
_________________
6700 @ 2.66GHz, 4Gb RAM, 2 x 500Gb, 8800 GTX, PhysX, X-Fi, 24" Widescreen, Tux mascot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
russianpirate
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 26 Sep 2004
Posts: 1167
Location: Detroit, MI

PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2005 12:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

well it wasnt long before i got bored and disturbed by 3ddesktop lol
its not that useful after all (ill use it for show off too lol)
when ur emerging it uses precious resources, and its not that useful then (takes like 10 secs to switch)
so i just use "Ctrl+Alt+[Arrows]" to control it in gnome, now this is useful :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo Chat All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum