Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
ZSH users (lovers?) thread
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 11, 12, 13  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo Chat
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Deebster
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 126
Location: Reading, England

PostPosted: Sat Jul 24, 2004 12:28 pm    Post subject: Arguments against changing the root shell Reply with quote

dru wrote:
So switching your root shell to zsh shouldn't cause any problems? I remember reading on a Solaris forum (I think) you should never switch root's shell. I just want to make sure it's cool before hosing my system.

The theory is to keep your root setup as solid and simple as possible to minimise things that can break, so when your normal users don't work, you can go in as root and fix the problem.
If the problem is that a linked library of zsh is broken, then you won't be able to get in as root either.
Or if your /usr partition is misbehaving, /usr/ksh (or /usr/lib/*) won't be accesssible, and neither will root.

Another argument is why do you need ksh as your root shell? You shouldn't be spending enough time in there for it to matter.

However, seeing as gentoo puts all shells into /bin, as long as you haven't got anything too complicated and you compiled ksh statically, you shouldn't have to worry.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kamagurka
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 1026
Location: /germany/munich

PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2004 1:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

the only thing that bothers me a bit is that zsh's autocompletion doesn't seem to recognize new stuff. for example, when i emerge something new i have to call a new instance of zsh so autocompletion will know the new binary.
is there any option to make this a bit snappier (you know, like i'm used to with bash?)
_________________
If you loved me, you'd all kill yourselves today.
--Spider Jerusalem, the Word
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wi1d
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Mar 2004
Posts: 282
Location: USA, Iowa

PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2004 1:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I hate that too. I've added: alias lzsh='source ~/.zshrc' to reload quickly after I've emerged a package.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rav
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Nov 2003
Posts: 114

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 7:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kamagurka wrote:
the only thing that bothers me a bit is that zsh's autocompletion doesn't seem to recognize new stuff. for example, when i emerge something new i have to call a new instance of zsh so autocompletion will know the new binary.
is there any option to make this a bit snappier (you know, like i'm used to with bash?)


type: rehash
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
allucid
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 02 Nov 2002
Posts: 1314
Location: atlanta

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 8:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

rav wrote:
kamagurka wrote:
the only thing that bothers me a bit is that zsh's autocompletion doesn't seem to recognize new stuff. for example, when i emerge something new i have to call a new instance of zsh so autocompletion will know the new binary.
is there any option to make this a bit snappier (you know, like i'm used to with bash?)


type: rehash

Is there an elegant way handle this correctly (besides putting rehash in precmd()...)?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rav
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Nov 2003
Posts: 114

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 9:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

allucid wrote:
Is there an elegant way handle this correctly (besides putting rehash in precmd()...)?

AFAIK, no. If its just for after a emerge, might as well write a simple wrapper script which will run rehash after a emerge. Putting it in precmd, is probably a bit overkill.

Edit: Although I did find this, from a quick google.
Quote:
} I find myself having to run "rehash" to get zsh to recognize the
} presence of a new executable in the PATH. bash doesn't seem to have that
} requirement. Is there an option to get that behavior in zsh?

You probably want "setopt nohashdirs". If that doesn't do it, "nohashcmds".

ref: http://www.zsh.org/mla/users/2001/msg00038.html

Not entirely sure that disabling hashing is a good idea though. Nor have I tested if the aforementioned works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
placeholder
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 07 Feb 2004
Posts: 2500

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 10:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have some stuff about Zsh on my site under the Linux tips section. I'm not sure if that can be of help but if you think I should add something feel free to tell me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kamagurka
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 1026
Location: /germany/munich

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 12:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rehash works well enough for me. thanks!
_________________
If you loved me, you'd all kill yourselves today.
--Spider Jerusalem, the Word
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
placeholder
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 07 Feb 2004
Posts: 2500

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 12:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I get what this is all about now so I think I'm going to add it to my website. :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
allucid
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 02 Nov 2002
Posts: 1314
Location: atlanta

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 5:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nohasdirs works for me. (I can't really tell what i'm missing by having it set...).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
redshift
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 Nov 2003
Posts: 98

PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2004 8:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Another convert. I'm loving the power.

@Laz-E-Coyote
laz-e-coyote wrote:
I tried this and I get this error:

Code:
 preexec:1: bad math expression: operand expected at `%{^[[0;31m%...'

Zsh thinks a "[" is the start of a math expression. Try using
Code:
%{[%}
%{]%}
instead. The only problem is that it might mess with your cursor position, but it's the only way I've found to get "[" and "]" working.


@Kamagurka
kamagurka wrote:
+kamagurka@kumquad~/data3 (only black=white)
what i want is
kamagurka:~/data3 (black still = white)


Try changing the PROMPT line in your .zshrc to the following:

Code:
PROMPT='$PR_SET_CHARSET\
$BLACK$PR_SHIFT_IN$PR_ULCORNER$BLUE$PR_HBAR$PR_SHIFT_OUT(\
$GREEN%n$MCOLOR:%$PR_PWDLEN<...<%~%<<\
$BLUE)$PR_SHIFT_IN$PR_HBAR$BLACK$PR_HBAR${(e)PR_FILLBAR}$PR_HBAR$BLUE$PR_HBAR$PR_SHIFT_OUT(\
$WHITE%D{%H:%M}\
$BLUE)$PR_SHIFT_IN$PR_HBAR$BLACK$PR_URCORNER$PR_SHIFT_OUT\

$PR_SHIFT_IN$PR_LLCORNER$BLUE$PR_HBAR$PR_SHIFT_OUT%(!.#.$)$DEF '

_________________
Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
True
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Apr 2002
Posts: 125
Location: Vancouver

PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2004 12:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

shm wrote:
Quote:
I used zsh for a long time back when bash didn't have programmable completetion. Well, it does now, and it's almost as advanced as zsh's. Zsh does have other advantages however: a lot of it's syntax is a lot simplier than bash's. For example, to unzip some files, you can just do for x in *.zip; unzip $x. (if I recall right)

Cool!

for i in *.mp3; mpg123 $i

This ability to handle spaces in filenames rocks. It should make scripting a lot easier.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KozmoNaut
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Dec 2002
Posts: 168
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2004 9:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have also recently converted to Zsh. It just 'feels' better than Bash, somehow.

And I have to thank slartiJ for his brilliant .zshrc. It rocks.

EDIT: I did find one thing missing, though:

The ability to use shift+tab for moving backwards through those nifty auto-completion menus.

This fixes it:

Code:
bindkey "\e[Z" reverse-menu-complete


I can only get it to work with the left shift key, though... :(

EDIT2: It works now, with "^[[Z" instead of "\e[Z"...
_________________
War. War never changes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
karnesky
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Mar 2004
Posts: 218

PostPosted: Tue Aug 03, 2004 4:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Month old problem--you've probably already fixed it & partial fix suggestions are in this thread:
sabo wrote:
One of the things you can do (not sure if it works in your cases, I forget One problem I have is whenever I hit delete, home, end, or anything in that area it capitalizes the letters and screws up the command.
Here's what I use:
Code:
bindkey '^[[7~' vi-beginning-of-line   # Home
bindkey '^[[8~' vi-end-of-line         # End of Line
bindkey '^[[2~' beep                   # Insert
bindkey '^[[3~' delete-char            # Del
bindkey '^[[5~' vi-backward-blank-word # Page Up
bindkey '^[[6~' vi-forward-blank-word  # Page Down
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nathanj
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 46
Location: Perth, WA, Australia

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 5:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks slarti for converting me! :) It rocks!
_________________
nathan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KozmoNaut
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Dec 2002
Posts: 168
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 7:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

A function that works like ctrl+r (history search) would be nice.

This works, but is cumbersome:

Code:
% history 1- | grep 'command'
% r 'number_of_command'

_________________
War. War never changes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oberyno
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Feb 2004
Posts: 467
Location: /bin/zsh

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 7:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

KozmoNaut wrote:
A function that works like ctrl+r (history search) would be nice.
If you want all the emac bindings you can put this in your .zshrc:
Code:
bindkey -e
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jeremy_Z
l33t
l33t


Joined: 05 Apr 2004
Posts: 671
Location: Shanghai

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 9:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looks like something i have to try. I will try some of your config, zsh is like fvwm, with a good one, it rocks.
_________________
"Because two groups of consumers drive the absolute high end of home computing: the gamers and the porn surfers." /.
My gentoo projects, Kelogviewer and a QT4 gui for etc-proposals
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KozmoNaut
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Dec 2002
Posts: 168
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 12:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jeremy_Z wrote:
Looks like something i have to try. I will try some of your config, zsh is like fvwm, with a good one, it rocks.


Exactly! :)

I'm using Xfce4 at the moment, but I'm thinking about going back to FVWM. Xfce's overall level of nice-ness keeps me from doing it, though.
_________________
War. War never changes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jeremy_Z
l33t
l33t


Joined: 05 Apr 2004
Posts: 671
Location: Shanghai

PostPosted: Sun Aug 15, 2004 4:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried zsh with raoul config (another Epita student :) ). It is all nice but some binding don't work :

for example :
ctrl+A works
ctrl+Q does not ..

:?:
_________________
"Because two groups of consumers drive the absolute high end of home computing: the gamers and the porn surfers." /.
My gentoo projects, Kelogviewer and a QT4 gui for etc-proposals
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
30726
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 24 Sep 2003
Posts: 1501

PostPosted: Sun Aug 15, 2004 6:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What is the easiest way to get a color prompt? Up until now, I've been using print() to get the color escape sequences into the prompt.
Code:
PS1="$(print '%{\e[1;32m%}%n@%m%{\e[0m%}')...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jeremy_Z
l33t
l33t


Joined: 05 Apr 2004
Posts: 671
Location: Shanghai

PostPosted: Sun Aug 15, 2004 6:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't have PS1 but
Code:

 PROMPT='$PR_SET_CHARSET\
$BLACK$PR_SHIFT_IN$PR_ULCORNER$BLUE$PR_HBAR$PR_SHIFT_OUT(\
$MCOLOR+$WHITE%n$MCOLOR@$WHITE%m$MCOLOR%$PR_PWDLEN<...<%~%<<\
$BLUE)$PR_SHIFT_IN$PR_HBAR$BLACK$PR_HBAR${(e)PR_FILLBAR}$PR_HBAR$BLUE$PR_HBAR$PR_SHIFT_OUT(\
 $WHITE%D{%H:%M}\
 $BLUE)$PR_SHIFT_IN$PR_HBAR$BLACK$PR_URCORNER$PR_SHIFT_OUT\

$PR_SHIFT_IN$PR_LLCORNER$BLUE$PR_HBAR$PR_SHIFT_OUT%(!.#.$)$DEF '

   RPROMPT=' $BLACK$PR_SHIFT_IN$PR_HBAR$BLUE$PR_HBAR$PR_SHIFT_OUT\
 ($MCOLOR%(?,$GREEN\\o/,$RED\\o_ $WHITE%139(?,Seg fault,\
 %130(?,Interrupt,%138(?,Bus Error,%?)))$RED _o/)\
 $BLUE)$PR_SHIFT_IN$PR_HBAR$BLACK$PR_LRCORNER$PR_SHIFT_OUT$DEF'

   SPROMPT='zsh: correct $MCOLOR%R$DEF to $MCOLOR%r$DEF%b ? ([${MCOLOR}Y$DEF]es/\
[${MCOLOR}N$DEF]o/[${MCOLOR}E$DEF]dit/[${MCOLOR}A$DEF]bort) '


_________________
"Because two groups of consumers drive the absolute high end of home computing: the gamers and the porn surfers." /.
My gentoo projects, Kelogviewer and a QT4 gui for etc-proposals
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oberyno
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Feb 2004
Posts: 467
Location: /bin/zsh

PostPosted: Sun Aug 15, 2004 11:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey all you zshers. There's some new completions in portage with the latest ~arch zsh. The list: gcc-config, quickpkg, gensync, equery, and qpkg and an updated emerge.

Equery needs to have --quiet and --nocolor before the action if you want to complete those.

Qpkg defaults to pkgnames, but make sure you supply an option before or after the package. Default qpkg behavior (qpkg zsh) is quite useless in my opinion, as it only returns app-shells/zsh *.

Emerge now has =,<,>,>=,<= support. You will need to escape the operators though.
Code:
oberyno> emerge -p \=zsh-4.                                                   ~
---- portage
zsh-4.0.9-r3      zsh-4.1.1-r5      zsh-4.2.0-r1      zsh-4.2.1_alpha1
zsh-4.1.1-r4      zsh-4.2.0         zsh-4.2.1           

This completes all ebuilds similar to the default zsh emerge behavior. As it completes all ebuilds, you don't want to do emerge \=<tab> as there are ~15000 ebuilds and it will take a while. That being said, emerge \=g<tab> or similar is speedy. By all means if you mean to use this feature, make sure you enable cache support in your .zshrc.
Code:
zstyle ':completion::complete:*' use-cache 1
All the sample configs I've seen floating around here have that already. Technically, you don't need the cache, but it will be really slow. The cache is set to reset itself once a week at the moment, but no amount of time is really ideal. What would be ideal is making an alias like this in your .zshrc:
Code:
alias zsync="rm /home/user/.zcache/portage_ebuilds && rm ~/.zcache/portage_ebuilds && emerge sync"
where .zcache is your cache directory. Of course, thats all assuming you actually want to emerge specific ebuilds. BTW, esearch has the same cache problem and it gets around the problem with the wrapper script esync. Feel free to replace emerge sync in the above example with it.

Genlop has --date support. Here's a screenshot of it. The first tab completion is time sensitive, i.e., it won't complete december when it's august or friday when it's monday. I didn't do this for all possible combinations, because it increases the size of the completion too much. So 3rd saturday <tab> completes all months. Also, specifying a number first works.
Code:
oberyno> genlop --date 24                                                     ~
days ago    months ago  weeks ago   years ago


Gensync, gcc-config and quickpkg should be perfect.

Anyway, if anyone encounters a bug, please pm me. Enjoy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
geniux
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 19 Feb 2004
Posts: 1400
Location: /home

PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 11:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've seen that alot of you got the % after the username, but I've still got the $. Anyone know how to change this, would be nice to show that I have zsh :D
_________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 4200+ AM2
MSI K9N SLI Platinum, Enermax Liberty 500W
1GB RAM Crucial DDR2 667MHz, MSI nVidia 7600GS 256MB
400GB + 250GB Samsung SATAII HDD
Gentoo - BeyondSources 2.6.19-20
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
r0nin
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 Aug 2004
Posts: 140
Location: San Diego

PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2004 12:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

From the looks of things everyone seems to like zsh. I will emerge it tonight and play around with it.
_________________
Registered linux user #366586

--New California Gentoo Linux User Group site up (CAGLUG)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo Chat All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 11, 12, 13  Next
Page 4 of 13

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum