Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Moz Firefox 0.9 (all versions) general discussion thread.
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo Chat
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
firephoto
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 1604
Location: +48° 5' 23.40", -119° 48' 30.00"

PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 7:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

About the no running window found. If "mozilla-launcher" is calling up firefox then it probably isn't passing the correct arguments to it. And launching firefox directly with the default script in the firefox folder may cause this error if some other mozilla program is running.

Code:
firefox -a firefox -remote 'openURL(%s,new-window)'
firefox -a firefox -remote 'openURL(%s,new-tab)'
firefox -a firefox -remote 'openURL(%s)'


Any script that launches firefox needs to have the "-a firefox" added in the relevant lines. Or you can replace the firefox/firefox script with the one I mentioned earlier and not worry about extra scripts. The "-a firefox" tells mozilla-xremote-client that you want to launch firefox with the commands you are passing along to it. If you were to change firefox to thunderbird it would work except thunderbird will give you a navigator error popup because it doen't know what to do with a webpage.


Hope this is helping some.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
neenee
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 20 Jul 2003
Posts: 1786

PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 9:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

could the title of this thread please be
modified to reflect 0.9 final being out?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dsd
Developer
Developer


Joined: 30 Mar 2003
Posts: 2162
Location: nr London

PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 9:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

new source tarball is uploaded, and the ebuild i posted here seems to work.

the only thing is, after importing my settings, i had to run it as root before the window would show up when starting as a normal user. keli, why did you advise against this? it now seems to be working ok here..
_________________
http://dev.gentoo.org/~dsd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scoobydu
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Feb 2003
Posts: 1076
Location: 'Mind the Gap'

PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 9:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

neenee wrote:
could the title of this thread please be
modified to reflect 0.9 final being out?


I agree; if we are only going to have one thread, its not the first place I'd look for the final release of firefox.

Thx dsd ..
_________________
Tyan Tiger K8W, 2xOpteron 240,Powerbook5,6 15" 1.5g, Macbook Black 2g, Mac Mini 1g, Ipod P60g.
| Linux - From a windows user perspective|
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Al_bin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jun 2004
Posts: 28
Location: Large forest: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 10:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It builds just fine for me now, no problems at all. Tnx for the ebuild dsd. :D
_________________
Life is like a rpm system, dependency hell.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scoobydu
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Feb 2003
Posts: 1076
Location: 'Mind the Gap'

PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 11:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Installed great thanks ... had to run as root once, then no problems as user.

Damn, they don't want me to change this default theme! I can't get it to install or recognise another theme!?

Anyone else having this?


Thread title is all encompassing now! ;)
_________________
Tyan Tiger K8W, 2xOpteron 240,Powerbook5,6 15" 1.5g, Macbook Black 2g, Mac Mini 1g, Ipod P60g.
| Linux - From a windows user perspective|
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BennyP
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 497
Location: Toronto, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 12:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i downloaded firefox 0.9 from the mozilla homepage and untarred it overtop of /opt/firefox and then again freshly in ~/firefox
i can get it to run from ~ but i don't want to keep it there
can i get myself out of this mess without erasing all my themes and such?

i don't know how to use a custom ebuild, what should i do?
_________________
Could it be?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
viperlin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Apr 2003
Posts: 1317
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 1:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

installed from ebuild

it worked, get
Code:

No running windows found
*** loading the extensions datasource
*** ExtensionManager:checkForMismatches: no access privileges to application directory!
*** loading the extensions datasource

on running it first time but after second launch that does not happen anymore

one bug is that on gentoo forums it displays a horisontal scroll bar all the time despite it being full.....

new theme download system is very cool

auto importing of data worked flawlessly and very quickly

allround i'm :) but not :lol:

EDIT: the scrollbar is just gentoo forums, slashdot is fine, and firefox 0.9 official post just hit slashdot so expect the mirrors to die


and the ebuild looks in the wrong place for the sourcecode it's /pub/mozilla.org/ instead of just /pub/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drjimmy42
Guru
Guru


Joined: 03 Feb 2003
Posts: 512
Location: Nashua, NH

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 2:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Has anyone else noticed that bookmark keywords aren't working? I type in keywords for slashdot ( I have it assigned to slash) and firefox 0.9 searches google "I'm feeling lucky" and comes back with Slash's ( a la GnR ) homepage.

Is this a known bug?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
firephoto
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 1604
Location: +48° 5' 23.40", -119° 48' 30.00"

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 2:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You might check in the about:config settins for:
keyword.URL and keyword.enabled. Maybe changing those will make your bookmark keywords work? I don't use bookmark keywords but by default keywords in the address bar does an I'm feeling lucky google search. Also the same on middlemouse.contentLoadURL.

*edit, ok i just added the keyword "slash" to my slashdot bookmark and then I typed in slash in the address bar and it went to slashdot. Before I added the keyword it went to snakepit.com. ;)

I'm not sure what's wrong with your keywords, but you might check those settings above.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stonent
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 07 Aug 2003
Posts: 1139
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 2:52 am    Post subject: Re: Moz Firefox 0.9 (all versions) general discussion thread Reply with quote

codergeek42 wrote:
http://developers.slashdot.org/developers/04/06/09/1718224.shtml?tid=126&tid=154&tid=185&tid=95

...so where's my ebuild :?: :oops:


EDIT: Changed title. Original was "Moz Firefox 0.9 RC 1 is out!" --pjp


https://bugs.gentoo.org , Duhh! :lol:
_________________
Inspiron 4100 & Sun UltraAXe
Portage on Solaris|Dell Laptop Hacks
The way you feel about organized religion is the same way I feel about organized socialism.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Plastic
l33t
l33t


Joined: 24 Mar 2004
Posts: 649

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 4:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

For me, gtk2 integration is not as good as it was in 0.8. The toolbar and menu backgrounds appear to be using the most generic style on Earth, as oppossed to my yattacier3 gtk2 theme...any way I can fix this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wishkah
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 441
Location: de

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 7:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Weird... I got the "No running windows found" error when I tried to launch 0.9 as normal user, then I tried as root, got the same error, but the browser started fine. Then I tried it again as a normal user and it worked fine... strange...
_________________
if only I could fill my heart with love...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
firephoto
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 1604
Location: +48° 5' 23.40", -119° 48' 30.00"

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 7:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I read some posts over at mozillazine that eluded to the fact that after the initial install of a new version you need to run the program (firefox or thunderbird) as the user with permissions to write to where you installed it to the first time so it can write out some files. I've never heard of this before but until a month ago I always ran both out of my home directory. I had to do just this today when I decided to compile firefox to see if it was any diffent than the bin install. Could this be the reasons behind some of the problems with upgrades via portage?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Voltago
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Sep 2003
Posts: 2584
Location: userland

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 7:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

AAARRGH! What happened to xml rendering!? I'm getting only content, stripped of markup. How can I get Firefox to display the source directly (whithout View -> PageSource)?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
StringCheesian
l33t
l33t


Joined: 21 Oct 2003
Posts: 887

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 7:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

littleendian wrote:
Weird... I got the "No running windows found" error when I tried to launch 0.9 as normal user, then I tried as root, got the same error, but the browser started fine. Then I tried it again as a normal user and it worked fine... strange...

In some post on slashdot, somebody noticed this too and mentioned that it's because it's creating files in your home directory with the wrong permissions. Check your ~/.mozilla/firefox directory.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
viperlin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Apr 2003
Posts: 1317
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 10:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

littleendian wrote:
Weird... I got the "No running windows found" error when I tried to launch 0.9 as normal user, then I tried as root, got the same error, but the browser started fine. Then I tried it again as a normal user and it worked fine... strange...


thats not an error, it's a statement, if a running window is found it runs the specified action like opening a new tab.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ben2040
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 May 2003
Posts: 445
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 1:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

Just compiled on Athlon64 (about 30 Mins), but had to stop the ebuild applying the amd64 patch or I got an error. Runs fine so far - very fast startup (sub 1 second) and just feels snappier overall (pressing back, applying themes etc.)

And the new theme is GREAT!

As for the "No Running Windows Found" thing, I ran as user and got nothing, ran as root and it still displayed the error, but ran anyway (like someone above), then ran as a user fine, forever after....

Ben
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lizardloop
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 16 Mar 2003
Posts: 278

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 1:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just installed it using the ebuild on bugs.gentoo.org
Install went smoothly. I had to run it as root before it would open as a normal user but other than that it went OK. I can now open the classic car section of ebay without it crashing so I'm fairly happy now. Also scrolling speed seems to be quicker.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shadowfiend
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Oct 2003
Posts: 11
Location: Georgia, US

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 3:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, the browser is fine, but using the GTK-Qt theme with it is not-so-good... All menus have dark background that render the text totally illegible. Hovering over the items works as it should, though there's sometimes some distortion. And the tabs are tiny. This is really weird, because most other GTK apps only got more compliant with Plastik upon switching to GTK-Qt 0.4. I haven't tried firefox with 0.3, however...
_________________
OEW - OpenEduWeb
QApacheConf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sebbe
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Jan 2004
Posts: 80
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 3:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For those of you that dont like the new Firefox theme, or just want an new Firefox look.
Try this one: Charamel

Its by far the best theme i've seen so far! 8O
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
will_in_wi
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Feb 2004
Posts: 117

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 4:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In the Firefox 0.9 Release Notes it says that running it as root before the user is a known issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dsd
Developer
Developer


Joined: 30 Mar 2003
Posts: 2162
Location: nr London

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 6:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

apparently we have developed a workaround to the problem where you have to start as root once. this fix has been implemented in the -bin ebuild, and will be committed to the source ebuild sometime soon. you have brad and agriffis to thank for that.
_________________
http://dev.gentoo.org/~dsd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
venkat
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 110
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 7:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i upgraded from 0.8 by copying the -bin ebuild with little modification ( https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=186110&start=0&postdays=0&postorder=asc&highlight=firefox+0+9 ), i never encountered the "run as root first" issue. may be the binary at the firefox site was corrected before i ran my ebuild...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
belgo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Jun 2004
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 8:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I ran 'emerge sync' and there is a file called 'firefox-bin-0.9-init.tar.bz2' in my portage tree, but when I try to emerge mozilla-firefox-bin, it tells me it will install mozilla-firefox-bin-0.8?

Am I doing anything wrong? Should I wait and sync later on?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo Chat All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
Page 3 of 10

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum