Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Moz Firefox 0.9 (all versions) general discussion thread.
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo Chat
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Mnemia
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 May 2002
Posts: 476

PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2004 8:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pwnz3r wrote:
I've left Firefox 0.9 open for around four hours without problems. Perhaps it's an extension that makes it use so many clock cycles after a while?

From source or the binary build? I didn't have any extensions installed, btw.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RockCrusha
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 31 Jan 2004
Posts: 91

PostPosted: Sat Jun 26, 2004 3:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

why does firefox 0.9 automatically maximize when i load it?

i'm running fluxbox. am i the only one who has noticed this?

how can i disable it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
10drill
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 May 2004
Posts: 104
Location: 0{here}1

PostPosted: Sat Jun 26, 2004 9:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've been holding off going to 0.9 for a bit as it sounds like people have had problems compiling and running. This morning I felt brave and went for it...compiled (using portage ebuild) and runs perfectly! Faster, prettier, and no problems at all (yet?). Fonts are antialiased and all settings imported correctly. Hooray.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mirrorball
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Apr 2003
Posts: 235
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Sat Jun 26, 2004 9:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

And all the problems I had disappeared. I'm using Firefox 0.9 now without a problem.

Edit: This is my 666th post!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
viperlin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Apr 2003
Posts: 1317
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Jun 26, 2004 8:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mirrorball wrote:
And all the problems I had disappeared. I'm using Firefox 0.9 now without a problem.

Edit: This is my 666th post!


how :twisted:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
placeholder
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 07 Feb 2004
Posts: 2500

PostPosted: Sat Jun 26, 2004 8:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mnemia wrote:
Pwnz3r wrote:
I've left Firefox 0.9 open for around four hours without problems. Perhaps it's an extension that makes it use so many clock cycles after a while?

From source or the binary build? I didn't have any extensions installed, btw.


I installed it from the source.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Milez
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Aug 2002
Posts: 116
Location: Atlanta, GA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 27, 2004 4:23 am    Post subject: Firefox Reply with quote

Yeah, I've had no problem with 0.9 so far, using the -r1 ebuild.

I have a question for yall - when I right click on links, the first option is open in new window...

How can I rearrange this menu to make the first option "Open in new tab"?

By the way, I think it's poor design to come up with a superior feature, then discount that feature by making its use sort of a back-up choice.

Miles
_________________
-=Miles Stoudenmire=-

Adopt a post initiative
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
firephoto
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 1604
Location: +48° 5' 23.40", -119° 48' 30.00"

PostPosted: Sun Jun 27, 2004 4:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can just middle click links if you want to open them in a new tab. I'm not sure how you rearange the right click menu.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Milez
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Aug 2002
Posts: 116
Location: Atlanta, GA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 27, 2004 4:55 am    Post subject: Thanks Reply with quote

Yeah, that's a good tip, thanks.

Still, anyone know about the menus?
_________________
-=Miles Stoudenmire=-

Adopt a post initiative
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
placeholder
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 07 Feb 2004
Posts: 2500

PostPosted: Sun Jun 27, 2004 5:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not sure about the menus. However, I've had a Firefox window opened from about 16:00 to now[01:04] and haven't had any trouble with it. I compiled it from the source of course. :wink:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
10drill
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 May 2004
Posts: 104
Location: 0{here}1

PostPosted: Sun Jun 27, 2004 1:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Still, anyone know about the menus?


Have you looked at any of the tabbed browsing extensions here?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Malakai
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Dec 2002
Posts: 299

PostPosted: Sun Jun 27, 2004 2:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For those of you who are suffering from some of the more serious bugs in 0.9, the dev's are doing a 0.9.1 bugfix release. It's in beta now, it should be final in the next day or three. Keep an eye on the firefox frontpage and/or the mozillazine forums for more info.

Current thread by ben (the lead firefox dev) on the subject:
http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=90193
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NegaBenji
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 08 Jun 2004
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Sun Jun 27, 2004 4:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry for the stupid questions, I'm new to this - I unmasked the 0.9 version as described in this thread, and now when I emerge search firefox I get "Latest version available: 0.9-r1" instead of 0.8-r2. But is this the rc1 pre-0.9 release candidate, or the most recent version after the 0.9 release? I don't want to go compiling an old pre-release version when 0.9 is actually out.

And along those lines, I downloaded the 0.9 tarball and dropped it into /usr/portage/distfiles. What do I do now to install it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
viperlin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Apr 2003
Posts: 1317
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Jun 27, 2004 5:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NegaBenji wrote:
Sorry for the stupid questions, I'm new to this - I unmasked the 0.9 version as described in this thread, and now when I emerge search firefox I get "Latest version available: 0.9-r1" instead of 0.8-r2. But is this the rc1 pre-0.9 release candidate, or the most recent version after the 0.9 release? I don't want to go compiling an old pre-release version when 0.9 is actually out.

And along those lines, I downloaded the 0.9 tarball and dropped it into /usr/portage/distfiles. What do I do now to install it?


look at portage manual

rc1 is release cadidate
r1 is after.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Drake Mallard
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jun 2004
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2004 4:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Shadowfiend wrote:
Well, the browser is fine, but using the GTK-Qt theme with it is not-so-good... All menus have dark background that render the text totally illegible. Hovering over the items works as it should, though there's sometimes some distortion.

I had this same problem, also with GTK-Qt. Except that I didn't just get dark menu backgrounds--some of them looked like random video memory was being used for the background (including previously rendered webpages and xmms' current skin!). Had the same problem with both source built and precompiled binary. I wonder what's to blame, GTK-Qt or Firefox?

Drake
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robertclemens
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Jun 2004
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2004 5:11 am    Post subject: firefox Reply with quote

Firefox is neat, but I'm starting to see more and more sites that only work (decently enough anyway) in IE.

<rant>
Makes me want to ebuild all over their nuts.
</rant>

Just a thought.
_________________
--
Robert Clemens
web hosting: http://solidsolutions.net
online shopping: http://ishopper.biz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mnemia
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 May 2002
Posts: 476

PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2004 5:25 am    Post subject: Re: firefox Reply with quote

robertclemens wrote:
Firefox is neat, but I'm starting to see more and more sites that only work (decently enough anyway) in IE.

<rant>
Makes me want to ebuild all over their nuts.
</rant>

Just a thought.

You're seeing more and more sites that only work in IE? Where are you surfing? Because I'm definitely seeing fewer and fewer sites that use stupid Javascript to block all the non-MS browsers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
syscrash
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 Apr 2003
Posts: 541

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2004 2:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Firefox 0.9.1 is out! I will try to bump the ebuild, perhaps it will Just Work (tm).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khiloa
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 333
Location: Florence, SC

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2004 3:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

syscrash2k wrote:
Firefox 0.9.1 is out! I will try to bump the ebuild, perhaps it will Just Work (tm).

If I emerge 0.9.2 then 0.9.3 will come out tomorrow! :?
_________________
Registered Linux user #398059!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
syscrash
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 Apr 2003
Posts: 541

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2004 4:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alright, I compiled it (merely version bumped the ebuild), and it works. It was a bit flakey at first, though:

- I had to run it as root first.
- I had to chmod 777 -R /usr/lib/MozillaFirefox to get it to run as a normal user.

Apart from that, its great :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fourwood
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 May 2003
Posts: 197

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2004 10:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I copied the 0.9-r1 ebuild to 0.9.1 and am currently building it. We'll see how it works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Beetle B.
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 517

PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2004 1:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Didn't work for me:

Code:
g++: Internal error: Killed (program as)
Please submit a full bug report.
See <URL:http://bugs.gentoo.org/> for instructions.

cc1plus
:

Broken

pipe
:

error

writing

to

-
gmake[4]: *** [nsFontMetricsGTK.o] Error 1
gmake[4]: *** Deleting file `nsFontMetricsGTK.o'
gmake[4]: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....
gmake[4]: Leaving directory `/var/tmp/portage/mozilla-firefox-0.9.1-r1/work/mozilla/gfx/src/gtk'
gmake[3]: *** [libs] Error 2
gmake[3]: Leaving directory `/var/tmp/portage/mozilla-firefox-0.9.1-r1/work/mozilla/gfx/src'
gmake[2]: *** [libs] Error 2
gmake[2]: Leaving directory `/var/tmp/portage/mozilla-firefox-0.9.1-r1/work/mozilla/gfx'
gmake[1]: *** [tier_9] Error 2
gmake[1]: Leaving directory `/var/tmp/portage/mozilla-firefox-0.9.1-r1/work/mozilla'
make: *** [default] Error 2

!!! ERROR: net-www/mozilla-firefox-0.9.1-r1 failed.
!!! Function src_compile, Line 202, Exitcode 2
!!! (no error message)
ortage/mozilla-firefox-0.9.1-r1/work/mozilla/gfx/src'
gmake[2]: *** [libs] Error 2
gmake[2]: Leaving directory `/var/tmp/portage/mozilla-firefox-0.9.1-r1/work/mozilla/gfx'
gmake[1]: *** [tier_9] Error 2
gmake[1]: Leaving directory `/var/tmp/portage/mozilla-firefox-0.9.1-r1/work/mozilla'
make: *** [default] Error 2

!!! ERROR: net-www/mozilla-firefox-0.9.1-r1 failed.
!!! Function src_compile, Line 202, Exitcode 2
!!! (no error message)


I uninstalled 0.9 first. I did not delete my profile directory (although I emptied out the extensions directory).

For those who are complaining about having to start as root initially, see the ebuild regarding a firefox-${PV}-init-tar.bz2. You should have it for 0.9, and should copy it to 0.9.1. Some files in there also have the version 0.9, change them to 0.9.1. Hopefully that will fix the problem.
_________________
Beetle B.

Please update the table of equivalents.
A Firefox guide.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Beetle B.
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 517

PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2004 2:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm... Tried again and it worked. (Still did not delete Profile folder with the exception of extensions).

Only weird thing I see is that I have an extra folder in my personal toolbar folder that I don't recall being there...

Didn't have to log in as root to run it.
_________________
Beetle B.

Please update the table of equivalents.
A Firefox guide.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
viperlin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Apr 2003
Posts: 1317
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2004 2:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

version bumped ebuild

had to run as root

after installing useragent extention i get

Code:

*** nsExtensionManager::_finishOperations - failure, catching exception so finalize window can close


so somehow it's not closing and the extention needs a restart to work, firefox is not listed as a running proc after i close it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Beetle B.
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 517

PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2004 2:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It just got into portage, although they still use the old init file (although I suspect that the old one works fine and one won't have to be root to run Firefox initially with it).
_________________
Beetle B.

Please update the table of equivalents.
A Firefox guide.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo Chat All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
Page 8 of 10

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum