Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Moz Firefox 0.9 (all versions) general discussion thread.
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo Chat
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Loki|muh
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Jan 2003
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 6:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

so. firefox-0.9-r1 is now in portage. :)

But there is still one thing anoying me about firefox. This damn password manager dialouge is always shown twice.

Is there a way to turn this off without turning of the entire password manager?

Bye,
Max
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Given M. Sur
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Feb 2004
Posts: 648
Location: No such file or directory

PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 6:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

-- EDIT --
This post was just a rant, so I'm shortening it now that I've calmed down and realized part of the problem was my mistake (as you'll see in the next few threads -- I thought settings still went in ~/.phoenix)

The problems I'm still having though are:
1. Fonts look different -- which I can get used to
2. The default theme sucks, and icons are too big even with "use small icons"
3. Cannot install any extensions (see my post a few posts down)
_________________
What is the best [insert-type-of-program-here]?


Last edited by Given M. Sur on Thu Jun 17, 2004 8:47 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Loki|muh
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Jan 2003
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 7:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

~/.phoenix ??????

~/.mozilla/firefox !!!

the fonts are a bit messed up :(
The Umlauts here in phpbb2 are shown as question marks :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Given M. Sur
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Feb 2004
Posts: 648
Location: No such file or directory

PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 7:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Loki|muh wrote:
~/.phoenix ??????

~/.mozilla/firefox !!!

the fonts are a bit messed up :(
The Umlauts here in phpbb2 are shown as question marks :(

:lol: I thought it still used ~/.phoenix

When did that change?
_________________
What is the best [insert-type-of-program-here]?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Loki|muh
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Jan 2003
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 7:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

with the change to 0.9
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
firephoto
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 1604
Location: +48° 5' 23.40", -119° 48' 30.00"

PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 7:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Loki|muh wrote:
~/.phoenix ??????

~/.mozilla/firefox !!!

the fonts are a bit messed up :(
The Umlauts here in phpbb2 are shown as question marks :(


I had the same "fonts messed up" thing too when I first installed the rc version. From what I can tell the fonts are actually correct now and something was screwed up before. It took some setting changing but things look good for me now. Before the menu fonts were always bigger than the thunderbird menu fonts when all settings and fonts were set the same.

Yeah the profile directory changed, atleast you didn't have the nightly builds that put the profile in ~/.firefox before they settled on the current place. ;)

Also to not that thunderbird is still under ~/.thunderbird :roll:

I've been using mozilla-laucher to handle the launching of urls form other apps all day and it's quite a bit slower than doing it the direct way. If I click on three or four reply notifications in thunderbird, it spikes the cpu and there's a good delay till the third and fourth tab opens.

Do the compiled versions of firefox and thunderbird share libraries or anything? I'm just a little confuse on why it takes one script to decide what app to launch instead of launching them direct. :?:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
placeholder
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 07 Feb 2004
Posts: 2500

PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 8:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It all works fine for me font-wize and everything. Do you all have XFT and such along with having the fonts setup?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Given M. Sur
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Feb 2004
Posts: 648
Location: No such file or directory

PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 8:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is anybody else having problems installing extensions? Everytime I try to install AdBlock it appears on the list in the extension menu, says "Waiting..." and then disappears after about a half a second. It never installs it :(

AdBlock is the main reason I use firefox too.

Edit: this same thing also happens with EZNav
_________________
What is the best [insert-type-of-program-here]?


Last edited by Given M. Sur on Thu Jun 17, 2004 8:52 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dsd
Developer
Developer


Joined: 30 Mar 2003
Posts: 2162
Location: nr London

PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 8:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

msingle1 wrote:
Yeah, so why is this thing hard masked?

packages are generally hard masked for good reasons. in this case, it was because you had to run it as root before it would load for a user. thats not acceptable for the portage tree - the concept of running a web browser as root is frowned upon....and also, how many other desktop packages do you know that need to be run as root before they will stop silently dying for users?

if this was put into the tree like this normally, there would be a surge of useless bug reports.

anyway, the gentoo-mozilla guys have worked around the need-to-start-as-root-once issue in mozilla-firefox-0.9-r1.ebuild, and as such, the hard mask has been removed.
_________________
http://dev.gentoo.org/~dsd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brenden
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 710
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 8:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Firefox 0.9 looks really screwed up for me. All the fonts look bad, like they aren't anti-aliased or something. Aswell, it seems that I cannot use the go back/forward functions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
neenee
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 20 Jul 2003
Posts: 1786

PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 9:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

everything seems fine for me - i do not use any extensions,
and i have not really used firefox before apart from some
test-runs - so there's not really anything i can compare this
version to.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
placeholder
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 07 Feb 2004
Posts: 2500

PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 10:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've used Firefox since sometime last summer when I was still stuck in Windoze. I think I first used version 0.6 [Firebird back then] and it has come a long way since then, but even then it was a great browser and it just keeps getting better.

I've also helped some friends and my parents switch to it. Must keep the user base growing. :wink:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cbr
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Jan 2004
Posts: 285
Location: Tallinn/Rakvere, Estonia

PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 10:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Font and GIF render is crappy in some places. Like in the forums "Post a reply" dialog, where there are smileys on the left side. They are corrupt, changing their position etc. Only the moving ones.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
placeholder
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 07 Feb 2004
Posts: 2500

PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 11:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I oddly don't have the problem with the GIF renderer although I used to. Odd.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EricHsu
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 03 May 2004
Posts: 591
Location: Aragon Consulting Group, Beijing, China

PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 11:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hello, can anybody tell me how to change the font setting of the firefox's UI?
The "Fonts & Colors" in the preferences options seems only for website fonts?

Thanks!
_________________
- http://nkbit.com
- http://twitter.com/xuyihua
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yngwin
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 19 Dec 2002
Posts: 4572
Location: Suzhou, China

PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 1:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can change the GUI in ~/.mozilla/firefox/default.xxx/chrome/userChrome.css - for example I have:
Code:
menu[label="Go"] { display: none !important; }
* { font-size: 9pt !important }

You can add to this using standard CSS.

There are also some font configuration settings in $APPDIR/greprefs/all.js which you can override in ~/.mozilla/firefox/default.xxx/user.js - for example with:
Code:
user_pref("font.FreeType2.enable", true);
user_pref("font.FreeType2.unhinted", false);
user_pref("font.antialias.min",        8);
user_pref("font.directory.truetype.1", "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/truetype");
user_pref("font.directory.truetype.2", "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/TTF");


In case you want a binary build with SVG enabled, I have several available at http://pryan.org/mozilla/firefox/lokean/0.9/


Before you install firefox-0.9 you should remove 0.8 and the ~/.phoenix and/or ~/.firefox directories (0.8 has incompatible themes, extensions and a few other things). You can save your bookmarks.html, key3.db and signons.txt and move those into the new profile. You will have to (re)install (0.9 compatible) extensions and themes which are available at:
http://update.mozilla.org/
http://www.extensionsmirror.nl/index.php?showtopic=284
http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=79513
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ben2040
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 May 2003
Posts: 445
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 2:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

cbr wrote:
Like in the forums "Post a reply" dialog, where there are smileys on the left side. They are corrupt, changing their position etc. Only the moving ones.

Well mine used to do that (0.8 ), but now it doesn't (0.9).


Loki|muh wrote:
But there is still one thing anoying me about firefox. This damn password manager dialouge is always shown twice.

Is there a way to turn this off without turning of the entire password manager?

Bye,
Max


IIRC, it's asking if you want to remember the password, _and_ the username.


Bague wrote:
I need to find the site that had The noia theme, because I really liked the full theming that had.


Thats on the site linked to by the "Get new themes" button on the Themes dialog box - and it works great :)

Ben
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
allucid
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 02 Nov 2002
Posts: 1314
Location: atlanta

PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 4:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dsd wrote:
msingle1 wrote:
Yeah, so why is this thing hard masked?

packages are generally hard masked for good reasons. in this case, it was because you had to run it as root before it would load for a user. thats not acceptable for the portage tree - the concept of running a web browser as root is frowned upon....and also, how many other desktop packages do you know that need to be run as root before they will stop silently dying for users?

if this was put into the tree like this normally, there would be a surge of useless bug reports.

anyway, the gentoo-mozilla guys have worked around the need-to-start-as-root-once issue in mozilla-firefox-0.9-r1.ebuild, and as such, the hard mask has been removed.

that's odd. after I installed it I was able to run it as a normal user. It asked me to move my preferences over but I did not have to run it as root. maybe some people have the wrong permissions set on their prefs dir.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
viperlin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Apr 2003
Posts: 1317
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 4:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NO RUNNING WINDOWS IS NOT AN ERROR!

now that thats over :-)

and the modern theme is much better. :-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Given M. Sur
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Feb 2004
Posts: 648
Location: No such file or directory

PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

viperlin wrote:
and the modern theme is much better. :-)
Maybe in some situations. In mine, it clashes with the rest of my desktop.

I really wish there was a way to get the old theme back, as I really don't like any of the other ones either.

As for the extensions, I'm going to try removing ~/.phoenix and ~/.mozilla and try again. If adblock still doesn't work then I'm switching back to 0.8.
_________________
What is the best [insert-type-of-program-here]?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
viperlin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Apr 2003
Posts: 1317
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 5:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

00420 wrote:
viperlin wrote:
and the modern theme is much better. :-)
Maybe in some situations. In mine, it clashes with the rest of my desktop.

I really wish there was a way to get the old theme back, as I really don't like any of the other ones either.

As for the extensions, I'm going to try removing ~/.phoenix and ~/.mozilla and try again. If adblock still doesn't work then I'm switching back to 0.8.


there is, just look at the freckin theme page it's on it (called Qute)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Given M. Sur
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Feb 2004
Posts: 648
Location: No such file or directory

PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 5:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

viperlin wrote:
00420 wrote:
viperlin wrote:
and the modern theme is much better. :-)
Maybe in some situations. In mine, it clashes with the rest of my desktop.

I really wish there was a way to get the old theme back, as I really don't like any of the other ones either.

As for the extensions, I'm going to try removing ~/.phoenix and ~/.mozilla and try again. If adblock still doesn't work then I'm switching back to 0.8.


there is, just look at the freckin theme page it's on it (called Qute)
It's not the same. It's close. But, not quite.
_________________
What is the best [insert-type-of-program-here]?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
viperlin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Apr 2003
Posts: 1317
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 5:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

get an older version from the old .phoenix DIR and use a websites file upload thing?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hauser
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Dec 2003
Posts: 650
Location: 4-dimensional hyperplane

PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 5:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Everything works fine here so far. The fonts actually look better for me now! I've only installed the All-in-One Gestures. The default theme may not be as nice as it should be, but you can always install another theme, so it's not a really big deal.
_________________
AMD Athlon XP 2600+; 512M RAM;
nVidia FX5700LE; Hitachi 120Gb
2.6.9-nitro4, reiser4, linux26-headers+nptl

Do I like to compile everything?
Positive definite!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yngwin
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 19 Dec 2002
Posts: 4572
Location: Suzhou, China

PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 5:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Old theme: Qute is the theme as it appeared last in the nightlies/cvs builds. It is a further developed form of the default theme of 0.8, which is available as Qute Retro.

AdBlock: I'm using this, which works fine with 0.9.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo Chat All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
Page 5 of 10

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum