Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Acer Aspire 1501/1511LMI
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Yen
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 19 Oct 2003
Posts: 107
Location: Lummen, Belgium

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2004 7:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

anyone knows if the wlan (ndiswrapper) works on it in 64bit mode? I just orderd this laptop :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bverheg
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Sep 2002
Posts: 39
Location: Vlaanderen

PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2004 6:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, doesn't work.
Other than a 64 bit ndiswrapper you would also need a 64 bit Windows driver, which (AFAIK) is not available yet. Most likely Broadcom will release one when 64 bit Windows becomes more common, but I guess you do not want to wait until that unforeseeable point in future.

If you want WLAN in 64bit now, the best way to go is with a Cardbus interface, like the SMC2835W. Works like a charm and directly supported by the kernel.
Other Prism54 based cards should work equally well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thaldyron
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Sep 2002
Posts: 227
Location: On Earth

PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2004 10:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No one mentioned the "Warning losing many ticks" problem that seems to occur on every 1501ML in 64bit. AFAIK this has not yet been resolved or did I miss something!?

Last edited by thaldyron on Fri Sep 03, 2004 9:29 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Yen
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 19 Oct 2003
Posts: 107
Location: Lummen, Belgium

PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2004 3:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, i will use an 32bit kernel as long the wlan isn't supported. (Somewhere in the near future, I hope)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vwj
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Sep 2004
Posts: 24
Location: Ekeren, Belgium

PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 9:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

has somebody cpufreq working one aspire 1511, or is it not support by the bios?

I always get:

Code:


Sep  3 10:46:07 [kernel] powernow-k8: Found 1 AMD Athlon 64 / Opteron processors (version 1.00.09b)
Sep  3 10:46:07 [kernel] powernow-k8: BIOS error - no PSB

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jaz9090
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 11 Sep 2003
Posts: 214

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2004 10:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ive already mentioned this in another thread so i do opologise, but i have just got a 1513LMi 4 my birthday and am wanting 2 install gentoo on it, i am just having the problem that the network is not detected and i cant get it to work can anyone help me? Im assuming its not much of a problem as noone here seems to have had a problem with it

Thanks
James
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
n-Teemu
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Jun 2004
Posts: 6
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2004 2:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
i have just got a 1513LMi 4 my birthday and am wanting 2 install gentoo on it, i am just having the problem that the network is not detected and i cant get it to work can anyone help me?

Try
Code:
modprobe tg3

Here is more info for installation http://casteyde.christian.free.fr/laptop/LinuxOnAspire1511LMi.html. It's 1511 on 32bit Slack. But at least for me it worked fine on 64bit with 1511. Except to get alsa working you must neither select parallel port nor eny of alsa oss stuff. Also not all kernel options show up (like agpgart) and wlan does not work.
Read here how to fix DSDT https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=122145 (to get battery information). If the fixed DSDT hasn't yet at http://acpi.sourceforge.net/dsdt/view.php you can try this http://casteyde.christian.free.fr/laptop/acpi-asp1511.tar.gz. It should work with 1513, because 1513 has only faster processor.

I hope these help :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dangertools
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Dec 2003
Posts: 278
Location: Saalfelden, Austria

PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2004 5:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

there is a working patch to get the builtin winbond cardreader of the 1500 series work. Till now it just works for mmc (at least i think so, i have to get an mmc card but the output on loading the module looks good) version 0.5 works, 0.4 hardlocks the system so don't try it.

If there are other laptops which' cardreaders work with this patch tell the mailinglist on the projectpage.


http://projects.drzeus.cx/wbsd/


dangertools
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dangertools
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Dec 2003
Posts: 278
Location: Saalfelden, Austria

PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2004 4:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a question to someone which has windows installed on an aspire 1501 lmi too. i need some hardwareinformation for testing purposes to get the cardreader driver run properly and i have no windows anymore.
The information i would need is the following: IRQs and DMAs of this devices:

floppy
cardreader
irda-port
keyboard

thanks to everyone who can give me this information

dangertools
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vegetarian Zombie
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2004 9:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

isn't it possible to use the wifi drivers in the emulated mode?

edit : nm, isn't possible :)


Last edited by Vegetarian Zombie on Wed Sep 15, 2004 11:58 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
deepspace9
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Jan 2003
Posts: 214
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2004 11:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey, did any of you try suspend to disk on a 1501? It works (even with the radeon xorg and fb drivers), but resume is really slow. It seems to hang for a while before it reads the swap to memory (60 sec or so). The system doesn't eem to do anyting). After that, ram get's filled again, and it works great!

Should it be so slow, or are ther just some issues? I'm using gentoo kernel 2.6.8-r1.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlienPenguin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Sep 2004
Posts: 9
Location: Pisa, Italy

PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 2:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Has any of you managed to make pcmcia work? whenever i insert a pc card (i tried just with different 16bit cards i have here at the university) and none of them is recognized at all... so it tries to load the memory_cs module that is not found.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brodo
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Apr 2003
Posts: 319

PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2004 8:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AlienPenguin wrote:
Has any of you managed to make pcmcia work? whenever i insert a pc card (i tried just with different 16bit cards i have here at the university) and none of them is recognized at all... so it tries to load the memory_cs module that is not found.
on 32 or 64 bit kernel? i wouldn't be surprised if the pcmcia core would fail on 64-bit kernels...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brodo
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Apr 2003
Posts: 319

PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2004 9:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

vwj wrote:
has somebody cpufreq working one aspire 1511, or is it not support by the bios?

I always get:

Code:


Sep  3 10:46:07 [kernel] powernow-k8: Found 1 AMD Athlon 64 / Opteron processors (version 1.00.09b)
Sep  3 10:46:07 [kernel] powernow-k8: BIOS error - no PSB



set CONFIG_ACPI_PROCESSOR to "y" in your kernel config, recompile, install, and post
Code:
dmesg | grep -4 powernow-k8
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dangertools
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Dec 2003
Posts: 278
Location: Saalfelden, Austria

PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2004 8:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i never had a problem with the pcmcia ports. i work now on 64bit with a prism cardbus card and it works. they are recognized as ricoh ports. And the cardreader works too

dangertools
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vwj
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Sep 2004
Posts: 24
Location: Ekeren, Belgium

PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2004 4:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thx for the reply brodo, but my kernel is configured with CONFIG_ACPI_PROCESSOR and all other stuff

Here is my config file

Code:


/usr/src//linux-2.6.7-gentoo-r14/.config


.....
CONFIG_ACPI_PROCESSOR=y
.....

#
# CPU Frequency scaling
#
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ=y
# CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_PROC_INTF is not set
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_DEFAULT_GOV_PERFORMANCE=y
# CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_DEFAULT_GOV_USERSPACE is not set
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_PERFORMANCE=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_POWERSAVE=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_USERSPACE=y
# CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_24_API is not set
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_TABLE=y

#
# CPUFreq processor drivers
#
CONFIG_X86_POWERNOW_K8=y

.....


And the output in the previous messages was from dmesg

One question has the dsdt table somthing to do with psb table

grts
jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brodo
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Apr 2003
Posts: 319

PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2004 7:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

vwj wrote:

And the output in the previous messages was from dmesg

One question has the dsdt table somthing to do with psb table

grts
jan
yes it may have something to do with it. And probably something is broken in the dsdt...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vwj
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Sep 2004
Posts: 24
Location: Ekeren, Belgium

PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2004 1:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, i tried some changes in the dsdt but without any sucess (no cpufreq).

Is it possible sombody, ho has cpufreq working, send his dsdt (aspire 1513LMI) to me?
vanwinkeljan[nospam]@skynet.be

And i have put follwing filles on my web space

- /proc/cpuinfo:
http://users.skynet.be/vanwinkeljan/cpuinfo

- kernel config for 2.6.7-r14 gentoo-dev sources:
http://users.skynet.be/vanwinkeljan/config-linux-2.6.7-gentoo-r14

- dmesg for 2.6.7 kernel:
http://users.skynet.be/vanwinkeljan/dmesg

- dsdt.dsl
http://users.skynet.be/vanwinkeljan/dsdt.dsl

grts
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RAPUL
l33t
l33t


Joined: 29 Dec 2002
Posts: 664
Location: Valencia (SPAIN)

PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2004 6:03 pm    Post subject: Customize Software Keys in Acer 1513Lmi. Reply with quote

vyzivus wrote:
Anybody out there that was succesfull capturing the mail,browser,p1,p2 buttons on 1501LMi? I had stopped X, tried the showkey command but it seems that these keys does not generate any keycodes at all.
Quote:
Jun 7 20:59:10 baerbel atkbd.c: Unknown key released (translated set 2, code 0xe0 on isa0060/serio0).
Jun 7 20:59:10 baerbel atkbd.c: Use 'setkeycodes e060 <keycode>' to make it known.

No sign of these messages, but my keyboard behaves strangely sometimes: the key is repeated after i release the button etc.


My browser, email, p1, p2, VolumeUp, VolumeDown, VolumeMute and some more buttons work doing a dirty trick but it works:

I add some code on some of my files:

Code:

- In /etc/init.d/local

# Load keys
setkeycodes e073 120
setkeycodes e074 121
setkeycodes e025 125
setkeycodes e026 126
setkeycodes e027 127


Code:

- In a valid modmap file such as ~/.xmodmaprc. I don't add the full code only the new code:

keycode 115 = XF86Launch2
keycode 116 = XF86Launch3
keycode 117 = XF86Launch4
keycode 134 = XF86Launch1
keycode 139 = XF86Launch0
keycode 160 = XF86AudioMute
keycode 174 = XF86AudioLowerVolume
keycode 176 = XF86AudioRaiseVolume
keycode 178 = XF86WWW
keycode 236 = XF86Mail


Code:

- I created the file ~/.kde/Autostart/xmodmap.sh which loaded a valid map file modified with the above new keys

#!/bin/bash
#
/usr/X11R6/bin/xmodmap ~/.xmodmaprc


And then i linked some of those X events to actions using Khotkeys in kde. Volume keys was not needed to be linked because it worked without it. X*Volume* events triggered the actions.

If you want to get more information i suggest you getting information about:

Code:

setkeycodes
xmodmap


I hope it helped you.
_________________
Entropy rulz world.
Redundancy sux.
World is full of redundancy.
World sux.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RAPUL
l33t
l33t


Joined: 29 Dec 2002
Posts: 664
Location: Valencia (SPAIN)

PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2004 6:13 pm    Post subject: cpufreqd working in Acer Aspire 1513 Lmi Reply with quote

vwj wrote:
ok, i tried some changes in the dsdt but without any sucess (no cpufreq).

Is it possible sombody, ho has cpufreq working, send his dsdt (aspire 1513LMI) to me?
vanwinkeljan[nospam]@skynet.be

And i have put follwing filles on my web space

- /proc/cpuinfo:
http://users.skynet.be/vanwinkeljan/cpuinfo

- kernel config for 2.6.7-r14 gentoo-dev sources:
http://users.skynet.be/vanwinkeljan/config-linux-2.6.7-gentoo-r14

- dmesg for 2.6.7 kernel:
http://users.skynet.be/vanwinkeljan/dmesg

- dsdt.dsl
http://users.skynet.be/vanwinkeljan/dsdt.dsl

grts


cpufreqd works for me in an Acer Aspire 1513Lmi.

Try mi dsdt file if you want but dsdt only affected battery status or not in my case:

http://alba.tlc.upv.es:8080/~rapul/acer/dsdt.dsl.gz

cpufreqd.conf:
Code:

[General]
pidfile=/var/run/cpufreqd.pid
poll_interval=2
pm_type=acpi #(acpi, apm or pmu)
# Uncomment the following line to enable ACPI workaround (see cpufreqd.conf(5))
acpi_workaround=1
verbosity=4 #(if you want a minimal logging set to 5)

[Profile]
name=hi_boost
minfreq=2200000
maxfreq=2200000
policy=performance

[Profile]
name=medium_boost
minfreq=2000000
maxfreq=2000000
policy=performance

[Profile]
name=lo_boost
minfreq=1800000
maxfreq=1800000
policy=performance

[Profile]
name=lo_power
minfreq=800000
maxfreq=800000
policy=powersave

# Ultra conservative mode when not AC and CPU idle
[Rule]
name=ultra_conservative
ac=off                   # (on/off)
battery_interval=0-100
cpu_interval=0-99
profile=lo_power
#profile=hi_boost

# conservative mode when not AC
[Rule]
name=conservative
ac=off                   # (on/off)
battery_interval=0-100
cpu_interval=99-100
profile=lo_boost

# AC and CPU idle
[Rule]
name=ac_idle
ac=on
cpu_interval=0-40
profile=lo_power

# AC and full load
[Rule]
name=ac_full
ac=on
cpu_interval=40-100
profile=hi_boost


And some keys of my .config:

Code:

# Power management options (ACPI, APM)
# ACPI (Advanced Configuration and Power Interface) Support
CONFIG_ACPI=y
CONFIG_ACPI_BOOT=y
CONFIG_ACPI_INTERPRETER=y
CONFIG_ACPI_SLEEP=y
CONFIG_ACPI_SLEEP_PROC_FS=y
CONFIG_ACPI_AC=y
CONFIG_ACPI_BATTERY=y
CONFIG_ACPI_BUTTON=y
CONFIG_ACPI_FAN=y
CONFIG_ACPI_PROCESSOR=y
CONFIG_ACPI_THERMAL=y
# CONFIG_ACPI_ASUS is not set
# CONFIG_ACPI_TOSHIBA is not set
# CONFIG_ACPI_DEBUG is not set
CONFIG_ACPI_BUS=y
CONFIG_ACPI_EC=y
CONFIG_ACPI_POWER=y
CONFIG_ACPI_PCI=y
CONFIG_ACPI_SYSTEM=y
# CONFIG_X86_ACPI_CPUFREQ is not set
# CONFIG_X86_POWERNOW_K6 is not set
# CONFIG_X86_POWERNOW_K7 is not set
CONFIG_X86_POWERNOW_K8=y

_________________
Entropy rulz world.
Redundancy sux.
World is full of redundancy.
World sux.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
giuseppe
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Apr 2004
Posts: 78

PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 3:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi! Does someone know if,on 1513lmi or 1511lmi, the irda work? If it's yes then: how do it work?
_________________
"Unter einer Menge verstehen wir jede
Zusammenfassung M Von bestimmten
wohlunterschiedenen Objekten in unserer
Anschauung oder unseres Denkens (welche
die Elemente von M genannt werden) zu einem ganzen." Georg Cantor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Luki`
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Sep 2004
Posts: 3
Location: Soest

PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 2:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is there someone who had some problems mit the harddisk?

I can´t install Gentoo booting from the 2004.2 Live CD because fdisk don´t want to use hda. While booting i see how my harddisk gets the devicename hda, no errors.

#fdisk /dev/hda
unable to open /dev/hda

Best regards,
Lukas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dangertools
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Dec 2003
Posts: 278
Location: Saalfelden, Austria

PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 2:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To all the ones which are not able to read the sticky things on top of the forum

READ THEM!!!!!!!!

Every second asks why his harddisk isn't recognized.


dangertools
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bverheg
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Sep 2002
Posts: 39
Location: Vlaanderen

PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 3:00 pm    Post subject: Re: Customize Software Keys in Acer 1513Lmi. Reply with quote

RAPUL wrote:

My browser, email, p1, p2, VolumeUp, VolumeDown, VolumeMute and some more buttons work doing a dirty trick but it works:

The volume buttons I got working, but how do you get the others ones working? On my 1501 Lmi they do not even produce a scan code.
Am I missing something?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dangertools
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Dec 2003
Posts: 278
Location: Saalfelden, Austria

PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 3:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

on the 1501 you need acerhk because the keys produce acpi-events. but afaik the acerhk package doesn't work on amd64 but i haven't tried them for a while

dangertools
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64 All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 2 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum