Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Can't use vga monitor
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on Sparc
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
dmoulton
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 72
Location: Somewhere in the Rockies

PostPosted: Fri Apr 02, 2004 4:17 pm    Post subject: Can't use vga monitor Reply with quote

My Enterprise 2 works fine when I hook it up to my Sun monitor. However, when I use a sun-to-vga connector, and try to drive a relatively new vga monitor, I get no video signal. I have tried two different connectors (and monitors), both of which work elsewhere. I am not using X, command line only. I have tried having the monitor connected before booting, as well as connecting it after the machine boots up. No difference. I never get signal.

I suppose it could be the video card, but why then would it drive the Sun monitor OK? The Sun monitor is a 21 incher, and I come one time closer to a hernia everytime I have to haul it downstairs to the server! :)

dm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
madmango
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Posts: 507
Location: PA, USA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2004 4:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, I get the same problem, unless i connnect the monitor at the right time and in the right way.

First, connect the vga to the converter, but leave the converter off the framebuffer. Then, when the on light comes on (heh), after the disks have spun up, connect the converter and the vga at once.I hope this is clear enough, it dosen't sound like it reading it over.

I hope this works for you, and sorry if you've already tried it.
_________________
word.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dmoulton
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 72
Location: Somewhere in the Rockies

PostPosted: Wed Apr 07, 2004 4:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks - I'll give this a try when I can. I've been thinking of just buying a small sun monitor on EBay, but if I can get this to work it would certainly be cheaper!

I assume I would have to do this everytime I reboot - yuck.

dm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ian!
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 25 Feb 2003
Posts: 3827
Location: Essen, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Apr 08, 2004 11:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same problem here with a SS20. None of the tips & tricks I found on the net worked for me (yet). Any ideas?
_________________
"To have a successful open source project, you need to be at least somewhat successful at getting along with people." -- Daniel Robbins
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
airbatica
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Oct 2003
Posts: 18
Location: Irving, TX

PostPosted: Sat Apr 10, 2004 4:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The framebuffer probably is not outputting a signal your monitor is compatible with. This link should help. Depending on the framebuffer in the system, you should be able to set the resolution and refresh rate from the Open Boot Prompt.

http://www.sunhelp.org/faq/FrameBuffer.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ian!
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 25 Feb 2003
Posts: 3827
Location: Essen, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Apr 10, 2004 9:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
setenv output-device=screen:r1280x1024x76m

Works like a charm!

Thanks a lot!


-
_________________
"To have a successful open source project, you need to be at least somewhat successful at getting along with people." -- Daniel Robbins
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dmoulton
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 72
Location: Somewhere in the Rockies

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2004 2:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

airbatica wrote:
The framebuffer probably is not outputting a signal your monitor is compatible with. ... you should be able to set the resolution and refresh rate from the Open Boot Prompt.


I'm convinced that this is the solution, and yet I can't seem to get it to work.

When I turn on the PC monitor after I have plugged it into the computer, I get the message "Feq. out of range H 71.6Hz V 0.00Hz". It seems odd that I am getting a horizontal frequency, but no vertical.

dm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on Sparc All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum