Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
acentos no kde
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours
View posts from last 7 days

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portuguese
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mvc
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Nov 2002
Posts: 98
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Wed Mar 31, 2004 11:31 am    Post subject: acentos no kde Reply with quote

ola,

desde que mudei para o kde 3.2.1 deixei de ter acentos no kde. Na consola, no kdm e ate em janelas xterm dentro do kde os acentos funcionam bem...
Outra coisa estranha e que no control center, no "Country, Region & Language"->Add Language so me aparece a lingua inglesa.
Isto estava a funcionar bem no kde 3.1.ja_nao_me_lembro.
Tenho os settings como sugerido aqui https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?p=977834.

obrigado
Marco
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gotterdammerung
l33t
l33t


Joined: 11 Feb 2004
Posts: 627
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

PostPosted: Wed Mar 31, 2004 12:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Você já tentou fazer os exports abaixo?

Code:
export LANG=pt_PT
export LANGUAGE=pt_PT


Em casa funciona assim comigo. Ah, e habilitar o suporte ao charset ISO-8859-1 e ISO-8859-15 no kernel também.
_________________
A mind that is stretched by a new experience can never go back to its old dimensions. - Oliver Wendell Holmes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mvc
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Nov 2002
Posts: 98
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, já descobri. Não posso fazer LC_ALL=pt_PT porque gosto das mensagens e do separador decimal em inglês. Assim tive que fazer:
Code:

export LESS_CHARSET='iso8859'
export LC_CTYPE='pt_PT'
export LC_NUMERIC='en_US'
export LC_TIME='pt_PT'
export LC_COLLATE='pt_PT'
export LC_MONETARY='pt_PT'
export LC_PAPER='pt_PT'
export LC_NAME='pt_PT'
export LC_ADDRESS='pt_PT'
export LC_TELEPHONE='pt_PT'
export LC_MEASUREMENT='pt_PT'
export LC_MESSAGES='en_US'
export LC_IDENTIFICATION='pt_PT'
export LC_ALL=
export LANG='pt_PT'


Antes tinha pt_PT@euro em vez de pt_PT mas estava sempre a apanhar com mensagens de erro de locale.
Agora funciona bem.

Obrigado
Marco
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portuguese All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum