Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
HOWTO: Build luminocity in your home directory.
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
pussi
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 May 2004
Posts: 727
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2005 5:42 pm    Post subject: HOWTO: Build luminocity in your home directory. Reply with quote

HOWTO: Build luminocity in your home directory.

DISCLAIMER: Luminocity is not intended to turn into a real world window/compositing manager. Instead, its a technology test bed. Don't expect Luminocity to have the frills and smarts you'd expect from a normal window manager. You'll need hardware GL acceleration enabled to have wobbly windows work, though you can try the other bits of luminocity without it. The author of this howto is not responsible for any damages caused by following this guide or by using luminocity.

Introduction.
Luminocity is OpenGL based window/compositing manager. It has this "wobbly windows" effect that makes windows wobble when moved and has also fast transluency effect.

Screenshot here.
Some videos and more info here.

Installation.
This howto is mostly copied from http://cvs.gnome.org/viewcvs/luminocity/README.jhbuild?view=markup.
Suggestions and constructive criticism are naturally welcome. :)

We're going to use cvs here so if you don't already have it, emerge it first:
Code:
emerge cvs


Then you might want to create a new directory to keep your home directory in better order :)
Code:
mkdir luminocity
cd luminocity/


Next, check out and install jhbuild from GNOME CVS:
Code:
cvs -d :pserver:anonymous@anoncvs.gnome.org:/cvs/gnome get jhbuild
cd jhbuild/
make
make install


Then, copy luminocity.modules from GNOME CVS into your jhbuild/modulesets/ directory.
Code:
cvs -d :pserver:anonymous@anoncvs.gnome.org:/cvs/gnome get luminocity/luminocity.modules
cp luminocity/luminocity.modules modulesets/


Next create a jhbuildrc file in ~/luminocity directory. In this example we use ~/luminocity/jhbuildrc-luminocity:
Code:
import os

moduleset = 'luminocity'
modules= [ 'luminocity' ]

cvsroot = ':pserver:anonymous@anoncvs.gnome.org:/cvs/gnome'
checkoutroot = '/home/user/luminocity/src/luminocity/'
prefix = '/home/user/luminocity/opt/luminocity'
autogenargs='--enable-maintainer-mode --disable-static'

os.environ['INSTALL'] = os.path.join(os.environ['HOME'], 'bin', 'install-check')

You will need to modify 'checkoutroot' and 'prefix' as appropriate. Remeber that you must have write priviligies to both of them.

Then create the directories:
Code:
mkdir ~/luminocity/src/
mkdir ~/luminocity/opt/


Then run jhbuild to build luminocity. Unfortunately, X doesn't build with automake-1.9 so we need to tell autoreconf to use automake-1.7.
Code:
export AUTOMAKE=automake-1.7
export ACLOCAL=aclocal-1.7
~/bin/jhbuild -f ~/luminocity/jhbuildrc-luminocity build xserver luminocity
Now make sure the last line after finishing says *** success *** [24/24]

Once done, you'll need to get a shell with correct environment variables setup by running:
Code:
~/bin/jhbuild -f ~/luminocity/jhbuildrc-luminocity shell
Remember that you'll need to run this every time you want to play with luminocity. :)

Then, you can run luminocity by doing:
Code:
cd ../src/
Xfake :1 -ac &
DISPLAY=:1 xterm &
luminocity :1


Tips.
If you want to change the window size, start Xfake with:Xfake -screen <width>x<height*number_of_workspaces>x<bpp>
It's also a good thing to add "-nolisten tcp" to Xfake arguments to improve safety.

For example, this would make luminocity to open in 1024x768 window when using 4 workspaces:
Code:
Xfake -ac -nolisten tcp -screen 1024x3072x32 :1 &

You can change the number of workspaces by starting luminocity with "-d <number_of_workspaces>" argument.
It's also possible to add background image to luminocity by simply adding background path after luminocity start command.
Code:
luminocity :1 -d 4 /path/to/background


If you having difficulties with moving windows, try holding the windows key when moving.

Useful links:
https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-313388.html


Last edited by pussi on Thu Jun 02, 2005 7:13 pm; edited 5 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vrln
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 Sep 2004
Posts: 534
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2005 7:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nice guide, thanks alot :)

Managed to get it running with this guide - it's obviously nothing noone can use yet but it's a nice tech toy. Adding -nolisten tcp to the Xfake arguments would be useful - by default the X port will be open otherwise.
_________________
Interested in E17? Get Enlightened by reading the user guide.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
posthuman_5
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Feb 2004
Posts: 154
Location: San Juan, PR

PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2005 10:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks a lot man..this howto ROCKS :D


edit1: i took these screenshots http://www.celdaescolar.com/luminocity.zip

EDIT:2 Fixed the link
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Steffen
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Jul 2002
Posts: 159

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2005 9:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got it running, but in a very strange way. An unresizeable window is displayed. I can type into the xterm, but clicking with my mouse does not have an effect (except for clicking in the lower right corner). Look at the screenshot: http://www.steffenweber.net/files/lumincity.png
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iverson0881
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Jan 2004
Posts: 285
Location: CA

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2005 10:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm I'm getting the same problem as above. I am passing the -screen option but what I noticed is that it stays the same height size no matter what, which is shown in the pic in the above poster's screenshot but if i pass 1280x1024 vs 1024x768 it gets wider but height doesn't make a difference.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
siti
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 May 2003
Posts: 118
Location: Canterbury, New Zealand

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2005 10:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need to 4x the height because there are 4 workspaces. Or you could set it to only 1 workspace.
Also you can move windows around when holding down the windows key.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aapzak
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Mar 2003
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2005 11:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm sry to say I have errors, since I'm reading it's not useable yet, I'm giving up. I encountered an error I read about earlier on the forums, but their solution was not mine.

Code:
make[3]: Leaving directory `/home/user/luminocity/src/luminocity/xserver/hw/kdrive/epson'
make[2]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/user/luminocity/src/luminocity/xserver/hw/kdrive'
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/user/luminocity/src/luminocity/xserver/hw'
make: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
*** error during stage build of xserver: could not build module *** [17/24]


Their solution was to make a symlink like thisone:

Code:
sudo ln -sf /home/user/luminocity/opt/luminocity/lib/libXdamage.so.0 /usr/lib/libXdamage.so.0
sudo ln -sf /home/user/luminocity/opt/luminocity/lib/libXfixes.so.0 /usr/lib/libXfixes.so.0


Did not work for me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BillyBreen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Jul 2002
Posts: 20
Location: Boston, MA

PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2005 12:04 am    Post subject: AMD64 Reply with quote

Anyone gotten this to work on the amd64 arch? I can't get it to build in the 64 bit environment, but if I chroot into 32 bit, I can build it but can't run it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pussi
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 May 2004
Posts: 727
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2005 12:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Aapzak:

this post might have solution for your problem:
Code:
emerge linux26-headers glibc

and try again :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iverson0881
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Jan 2004
Posts: 285
Location: CA

PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2005 12:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

siti wrote:
You need to 4x the height because there are 4 workspaces. Or you could set it to only 1 workspace.
Also you can move windows around when holding down the windows key.


Thanks this did it for me. I also see that pussi (i can't keep a straight face calling someone that) updated his/her post
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
flipy
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Jul 2004
Posts: 229

PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2005 2:13 am    Post subject: Re: AMD64 Reply with quote

BillyBreen wrote:
Anyone gotten this to work on the amd64 arch? I can't get it to build in the 64 bit environment, but if I chroot into 32 bit, I can build it but can't run it.

you can hack the file.h to just handle amd64 plataform... I've did it but Xfake was missing (everything else installed correctly)
_________________
Si no entiendes algo leete detenidamente el Handbook.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asiobob
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 1375
Location: Bamboo Creek

PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2005 6:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When I run ~/bin/jhbuild -f ~/luminocity/jhbuildrc-luminocity build xserver luminocity
I get this?

Is this config related or is the server just busy?


Code:
 ~/bin/jhbuild -f ~/luminocity/jhbuildrc-luminocity build xserver luminocity
*** Checking out XExtensions *** [1/24]

cvs -z3 -q -d :pserver:anoncvs@cvs.freedesktop.org:/cvs/xlibs checkout -P -A XExtensions
cvs [checkout aborted]: connect to cvs.freedesktop.org(131.252.208.82):2401 failed: Connection refused
*** error during stage checkout of XExtensions: could not update module *** [1/24]


  [1] rerun stage checkout
  [2] ignore error and continue to configure
  [3] give up on module
  [4] start shell
  [5] go to stage force_checkout
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
uman
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Dec 2004
Posts: 223

PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2005 7:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

asio_bob, I'm getting the same error.
_________________
Gentoo Stable (some ~x86 in package.keywords)
Pentium 4 3.0 GHz w/HT
Reiser4 root partition
Nvidia GeForce 6800

The Anti-1337 Manifesto
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pussi
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 May 2004
Posts: 727
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2005 8:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just tried it and got the same error too so the server is probably down. :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lcj
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Apr 2004
Posts: 82
Location: Opole, Poland

PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2005 11:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Steffen wrote:
I got it running, but in a very strange way. An unresizeable window is displayed. I can type into the xterm, but clicking with my mouse does not have an effect (except for clicking in the lower right corner). Look at the screenshot: http://www.steffenweber.net/files/lumincity.png


If you still have the the problem, even with 4*YRES, remeber to delete /tmp/X1-lock, if you killed luminocity with CTRL+C
_________________
--
Lukasz C. Jokiel via web
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
grzewho
l33t
l33t


Joined: 31 Dec 2002
Posts: 626
Location: /home/g

PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2005 5:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pussi wrote:
I just tried it and got the same error too so the server is probably down. :(
same here, it connects but says access denied. does anyone have a tarball with the modules ?
_________________
Code:
USE="freedom -software_patents" emerge --deep --update world
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gatiba
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Sep 2002
Posts: 434

PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2005 11:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same problem here :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
episode96
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Mar 2004
Posts: 173

PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2005 10:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The server seems to be up again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gatiba
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Sep 2002
Posts: 434

PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2005 11:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

episode96 wrote:
The server seems to be up again.


Great! :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
IVIikko
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 Feb 2005
Posts: 99
Location: Helsinki, Finland

PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2005 1:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looks great!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Priyantha Bleeker
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jun 2004
Posts: 74
Location: Amsterdam

PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2005 9:54 am    Post subject: Re: AMD64 Reply with quote

flipy wrote:
BillyBreen wrote:
Anyone gotten this to work on the amd64 arch? I can't get it to build in the 64 bit environment, but if I chroot into 32 bit, I can build it but can't run it.

you can hack the file.h to just handle amd64 plataform... I've did it but Xfake was missing (everything else installed correctly)

Where can I find the file "file.h" ? :oops:
_________________
Greetings, Priyantha Bleeker
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asiobob
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 1375
Location: Bamboo Creek

PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2005 2:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've got it installed.
It;s quite impressive. I can see the Linux desktop jumping ahead in the next few years. With GTK having Cario and stuff like this!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asiobob
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 1375
Location: Bamboo Creek

PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2005 3:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

where can I find other options for luminocity?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
broeman
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 14 Mar 2003
Posts: 101
Location: Denmark, EUNATOUN

PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 6:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got an typical old amd64-error:

Code:

fb.h:66:2: #error "GLYPHPADBYTES must be 4"
fb.h:69:2: #error "GETLEFTBITS_ALIGNMENT must be 1"

the solution is to go into shell and change include/servermd.h:
Code:

#if defined(__AMD64__) || defined(AMD64)

to:
Code:

#if defined(__AMD64__) || defined(AMD64) || defined(x86_64) || defined(__x86_64__)

and continue with rerun stage build.


but I cannot get through this though:
(luminocity/src/luminocity/xserver/hw/kdrive/vesa)
Code:

vm86.h:116: error: field `vms' has incomplete type

which is pretty important, because I guess I have to use the vesa-driver.


or is there a better way to compile under amd64? I use 2005.0 multilib (upgraded)
_________________
Former Official Danish Gentoo Translation Team
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
flipy
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Jul 2004
Posts: 229

PostPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2005 12:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

broeman wrote:
I got an typical old amd64-error:

Code:

fb.h:66:2: #error "GLYPHPADBYTES must be 4"
fb.h:69:2: #error "GETLEFTBITS_ALIGNMENT must be 1"

the solution is to go into shell and change include/servermd.h:
Code:

#if defined(__AMD64__) || defined(AMD64)

to:
Code:

#if defined(__AMD64__) || defined(AMD64) || defined(x86_64) || defined(__x86_64__)

and continue with rerun stage build.


but I cannot get through this though:
(luminocity/src/luminocity/xserver/hw/kdrive/vesa)
Code:

vm86.h:116: error: field `vms' has incomplete type

which is pretty important, because I guess I have to use the vesa-driver.


or is there a better way to compile under amd64? I use 2005.0 multilib (upgraded)

having the same error here, and looking at vm86.h doesn't give any hint...
_________________
Si no entiendes algo leete detenidamente el Handbook.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum