View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
RayDude Advocate
Joined: 29 May 2004 Posts: 2078 Location: San Jose, CA
|
Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2024 11:42 pm Post subject: Issue after about a week... [solved] |
|
|
My laptop works fine after an update and a reboot, but after a week every X App I try to launch says this:
Code: | ~ $ x2goclient &
[1] 11175
~ $ Authorization required, but no authorization protocol specified
qt.qpa.xcb: could not connect to display :0
qt.qpa.plugin: Could not load the Qt platform plugin "xcb" in "" even though it was found.
This application failed to start because no Qt platform plugin could be initialized. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem.
Available platform plugins are: minimal, offscreen, vnc, wayland-egl, wayland, xcb.
[1]+ Aborted x2goclient |
I have two other similarly configured machines and they don't have this issue.
Any ideas?
I'm off to reboot which fixes the issue. _________________ Some day there will only be free software.
Last edited by RayDude on Sat Apr 27, 2024 5:43 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
figueroa Advocate
Joined: 14 Aug 2005 Posts: 3005 Location: Edge of marsh USA
|
Posted: Thu Apr 11, 2024 2:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
look through dmesg for segfaults or other failures, i.e.
Code: | dmesg -T | tail 200 |
Also, explore your syslog. _________________ Andy Figueroa
hp pavilion hpe h8-1260t/2AB5; spinning rust x3
i7-2600 @ 3.40GHz; 16 gb; Radeon HD 7570
amd64/23.0/split-usr/desktop (stable), OpenRC, -systemd -pulseaudio -uefi |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RayDude Advocate
Joined: 29 May 2004 Posts: 2078 Location: San Jose, CA
|
Posted: Thu Apr 11, 2024 3:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
figueroa wrote: | look through dmesg for segfaults or other failures, i.e.
Code: | dmesg -T | tail 200 |
Also, explore your syslog. |
I did this once before and I think it was a RadeonGPU crash, but I will do it again. Talk to you in a week. _________________ Some day there will only be free software. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hu Administrator
Joined: 06 Mar 2007 Posts: 22578
|
Posted: Thu Apr 11, 2024 2:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Is your system hostname constant? I have seen some people with this problem when they let a DHCP client rename their machine.
Does restarting X, without rebooting, fix this once it happens? Is your xauth data the same between when it works and when it fails? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RayDude Advocate
Joined: 29 May 2004 Posts: 2078 Location: San Jose, CA
|
Posted: Sat Apr 13, 2024 6:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hu wrote: | Is your system hostname constant? I have seen some people with this problem when they let a DHCP client rename their machine.
Does restarting X, without rebooting, fix this once it happens? Is your xauth data the same between when it works and when it fails? |
I'm pretty sure I'm setting the hostname the normal gentoo way:
Code: | cat /etc/conf.d/hostname
# Hostname fallback if /etc/hostname does not exist
hostname="lenny" |
But I just noticed the fallback comment. Let me google it.
Okay, so apparently I did not know about echo hostname > /etc/hostname except on my most recent install. The mediaPC is okay.
The server reports it's hostname properly, although /etc/hostname was missing:
Code: | hostname -a
server localhost |
But for this laptop, even though I wrote to the /etc/hostname file, I'm getting this:
Code: | hostname -a
hostname: Unknown host |
Ah! but plain hostname works! hostname -a doesn't work as above, but hostname does:
WTH?
Now that /etc/hostname exists, let me reboot again... I'll let you know what happens. _________________ Some day there will only be free software. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RayDude Advocate
Joined: 29 May 2004 Posts: 2078 Location: San Jose, CA
|
Posted: Sat Apr 13, 2024 6:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I hadn't filled in my /etc/hosts file with the name of localhost.
Or I did and it got overwritten when I did a dispatch-conf poorly.
Anyway, hostname -a works now.
Thanks for the clue, Hu! I really appreciate it.
If my laptop lasts until next update (two weeks from now) I'll let you know. If it doesn't last, you'll know sooner. _________________ Some day there will only be free software. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RayDude Advocate
Joined: 29 May 2004 Posts: 2078 Location: San Jose, CA
|
Posted: Sat Apr 27, 2024 5:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
THANKS HU!
It looks like this was the source of the problem and everything is fixed! _________________ Some day there will only be free software. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hu Administrator
Joined: 06 Mar 2007 Posts: 22578
|
Posted: Sat Apr 27, 2024 6:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
That is good to see. The explanation was not quite what I expected, but I am pleased that my question led you to a solution. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|