Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED]qtwebsockets fails to build with CPU ISA level error
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
alex6
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jul 2011
Posts: 176

PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2024 2:12 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED]qtwebsockets fails to build with CPU ISA level error Reply with quote

when trying to run a world upgrade, the following error is triggered when trying to emerge qtwebsockets :

Code:
 * ERROR: dev-qt/qtwebsockets-5.15.13::gentoo failed (configure phase):
 *   qmake failed (/var/tmp/portage/dev-qt/qtwebsockets-5.15.13/work/qtwebsockets-everywhere-src-5.15.13)
 



emerge --info '=dev-qt/qtwebsockets-5.15.13::gentoo' :

Code:
https://bpa.st/AQ4Q


emerge -pqv '=dev-qt/qtwebsockets-5.15.13::gentoo'
Quote:
https://bpa.st/QFLA


complete build log :
Quote:
https://bpa.st/C2IQ


I recently added binhost configuration, I don't know if it's related. Here is the result of what I was trying to do initialy :

Code:
emerge -avuDN @world --with-bdeps=y --keep-going 

Calculating dependencies... done!                                                                                                                                                                                 
Dependency resolution took 91.48 s (backtrack: 3/20).                                                                                                                                                             
                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
[ebuild     U  ] dev-qt/qtwebsockets-5.15.13:5/5.15::gentoo [5.15.12:5/5.15::gentoo] USE="ssl -debug -qml -test" 0 KiB                                                                                             
[ebuild     U  ] dev-qt/qtgui-5.15.13:5/5.15.13::gentoo [5.15.12-r2:5/5.15.12::gentoo] USE="X accessibility dbus egl libinput png udev -debug -eglfs -evdev -gles2-only -ibus -jpeg -linuxfb -test -tslib -tuio -vn
c -vulkan -wayland" 0 KiB                                                                                                                                                                                         
[binary     U  ] dev-qt/qtwidgets-5.15.13-1:5/5.15::gentoo [5.15.12-r1:5/5.15::gentoo] USE="X dbus gtk png -debug -gles2-only -test" 0 KiB                                                                         
[binary     U  ] dev-qt/qtx11extras-5.15.13-1:5/5.15::gentoo [5.15.12:5/5.15::gentoo] USE="-debug -test" 0 KiB                                                                                                     
[binary     U  ] dev-qt/qtopengl-5.15.13-1:5/5.15::gentoo [5.15.12:5/5.15::gentoo] USE="-debug -gles2-only -test" 0 KiB                                                                                           
[binary     U  ] dev-qt/qtsvg-5.15.13-1:5/5.15::gentoo [5.15.12:5/5.15::gentoo] USE="-debug -test" 0 KiB                                                                                                           
[ebuild     U  ] dev-qt/qtmultimedia-5.15.13:5/5.15::gentoo [5.15.12:5/5.15::gentoo] USE="alsa gstreamer openal pulseaudio -debug -gles2-only -qml -test -widgets" 0 KiB                                           
                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Total: 7 packages (7 upgrades, 4 binaries), Size of downloads: 0 KiB 


Last edited by alex6 on Wed Apr 10, 2024 8:18 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phoenix591
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Sep 2007
Posts: 487

PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2024 7:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You selected the x86_64-v3 folder from the binhost and installed some packages from it but your 2012 cpu isn't capable of running x86_64-v3 programs. The first AMD CPU line that has the instructions later labeled x86_64-v3 launched in June 2015 according to Wikipedia.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alex6
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jul 2011
Posts: 176

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2024 7:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, thank you for your reply, it seems you're right !

Actually, I followed this guide : https://www.gentoo.org/news/2024/02/04/x86-64-v3.html

and the result of "ld.so --help" "shows x86-64-v3" but without "supported" (controry to v2), which I didn't see...

I don't see any v2 directory in the binhost mirors, I suppose v2 is by default ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alex6
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jul 2011
Posts: 176

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2024 9:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I changed the binhost configuration changing x86-64-v3 to x86-64 but I still have the same error, even after cleaning the binary packages using

Code:
rm -r /var/cache/binpkgs/*


emerge --info '=dev-qt/qtwebsockets-5.15.13::gentoo'

Code:
https://bpa.st/N5GA


emerge -pqv '=dev-qt/qtwebsockets-5.15.13::gentoo'

Code:
https://bpa.st/76OQ


build log :

Code:
https://bpa.st/SDUQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Genone
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 14 Mar 2003
Posts: 9535
Location: beyond the rim

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2024 10:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You likely got some packages with the V3 instruction set installed. Any binaries of those packages now can't be executed, and libraries can't be loaded. In your build log qmake is listed as being incompatible, so that's the first package for reinstalling, but likely not the last. Basically you'll have to replace all packages that were merged from the v3 binhost, and hope that it doesn't include any critical system packages.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alex6
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jul 2011
Posts: 176

PostPosted: Wed Apr 10, 2024 8:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had to remove and reinstall qtcore (as it just recompiling it was causing conflicts) to have qtmake working correcly again.
The same problem happened with qdbusxml2cpp contained in qtdbus.

Now everything seem to work correctly. Thanks for your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum