Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED} Stuck at the boot screen Ryzen, uefi
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54236
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2022 4:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RIA77,

wgetpaste knows about several services.
Code:
wgetpaste -S
will list them.
Code:
wgetpaste -s <name> ...
will try that service.

Some will accept bigger pastes than others.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pietinger
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 17 Oct 2006
Posts: 4148
Location: Bavaria

PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2022 4:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RIA77 wrote:
Should I use genkernel and recompile again everything ?


I dont think this is necessary. Just enable these modules (as static <*> NOT as <M>odule):
https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Framebuffer#Early_framebuffer_drivers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54236
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2022 5:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RIA77,

You may have several kernels installed and choose one at the boot loader menu. Its good practice anyway.
We all make a kernel that won't boot from time to time and when its your only kernel, you have to find your boot media to fix it.

A genkernel kernel will probably get you going, then you can make a hand rolled one later.

Both ways work. You choose.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sMueggli
Guru
Guru


Joined: 03 Sep 2022
Posts: 365

PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2022 5:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RIA77 wrote:
Code:
AME        FSTYPE FSVER LABEL UUID FSAVAIL FSUSE% MOUNTPOINTS
nvme0n1                                           
├─nvme0n1p1                                       
├─nvme0n1p2                                       
├─nvme0n1p3                                       
├─nvme0n1p4                                       
├─nvme0n1p5                           10.1G    50% /
├─nvme0n1p6                           16.6G    22% /tmp
├─nvme0n1p7                          160.9M    14% /boot/efi
└─nvme0n1p8                                       
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
# <fs>         <mountpoint>   <type>      <opts>      <dump/pass>

# NOTE: You can use full paths to devices like /dev/sda3, but it is often
#       more reliable to use filesystem labels or UUIDs. See your filesystem
#       documentation for details on setting a label. To obtain the UUID, use
#       the blkid(8) command.

/dev/nvme0n1p5      /boot/efi   vfat      noauto,noatime   1 2
/dev/nvme0n1p3      /      ext4      noatime      0 1


Thank you for the output. I have shortened your output to the most interesting lines.

In your output of /etc/fstab (I hope it is the one from Gentoo) you are mounting /dev/nvme0n1p5 to /boot/efi. And that looks wrong if I check the first part. There you have mounted /dev/nvme0n1p5 to / (as far as I know you cannot install a Linux system on FAT). And you have mounted /dev/nvme0n1p7 to /boot/efi. The available size (~160M) looks reasonable for an ESP.

I am not sure, whether the order of fstab entries matters (e.g. to mount first / and later the stuff that depend on /). According to man 5 fstab the entries are processed sequentially and therefore the order of entries matters.

You should find out first the correct ESP (I saw earlier that your ESP contains bootloader for Artix, Gentoo and Void) and that is so far correct (at least one of the installation attempts used the correct ESP). You can check the /etc/fstab of Artix and Void and both should use the same ESP.

If your Gentoo is correctly installed, another Linux with Grub and os-prober should find your Gentoo installation and be able to boot it. If you are able to find and boot Gentoo from another Grub installation, then your problems are not the framebuffer settings. If os-prober finds your Gentoo kernel and the boot has the same behaviour then your kernel is probably not configured in the correct way.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RIA77
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2016
Posts: 342

PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2022 5:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
RIA77,

Some will accept bigger pastes than others.


Thank you

http://dpaste.com/6ANZFTE33

NeddySeagoon wrote:
RIA77,

You may have several kernels installed and choose one at the boot loader menu. Its good practice anyway.
We all make a kernel that won't boot from time to time and when its your only kernel, you have to find your boot media to fix it.

A genkernel kernel will probably get you going, then you can make a hand rolled one later.

Both ways work. You choose.

Let's try to keep on with custom kernel :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RIA77
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2016
Posts: 342

PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2022 5:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sMueggli wrote:
RIA77 wrote:
Code:
AME        FSTYPE FSVER LABEL UUID FSAVAIL FSUSE% MOUNTPOINTS
nvme0n1                                           
├─nvme0n1p1                                       
├─nvme0n1p2                                       
├─nvme0n1p3                                       
├─nvme0n1p4                                       
├─nvme0n1p5                           10.1G    50% /
├─nvme0n1p6                           16.6G    22% /tmp
├─nvme0n1p7                          160.9M    14% /boot/efi
└─nvme0n1p8                                       
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
# <fs>         <mountpoint>   <type>      <opts>      <dump/pass>

# NOTE: You can use full paths to devices like /dev/sda3, but it is often
#       more reliable to use filesystem labels or UUIDs. See your filesystem
#       documentation for details on setting a label. To obtain the UUID, use
#       the blkid(8) command.

/dev/nvme0n1p5      /boot/efi   vfat      noauto,noatime   1 2
/dev/nvme0n1p3      /      ext4      noatime      0 1


Thank you for the output. I have shortened your output to the most interesting lines.

In your output of /etc/fstab (I hope it is the one from Gentoo) you are mounting /dev/nvme0n1p5 to /boot/efi. And that looks wrong if I check the first part. There you have mounted /dev/nvme0n1p5 to / (as far as I know you cannot install a Linux system on FAT). And you have mounted /dev/nvme0n1p7 to /boot/efi. The available size (~160M) looks reasonable for an ESP.


nvme0n1p7 is /boot/efi

nvme0n1p5 is root
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54236
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2022 6:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RIA77,

Going through your kernel ...
Code:

CONFIG_MSDOS_PARTITION=y
CONFIG_EFI_PARTITION=y

CONFIG_EFI=y
CONFIG_EFI_STUB=y
CONFIG_EFI_MIXED=y

CONFIG_NVME_COMMON=y
CONFIG_NVME_CORE=y
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_NVME=y

Good
Code:

CONFIG_DRM_AMDGPU=y
CONFIG_EXTRA_FIRMWARE=""

Don't do that. With DRM_AMDGPU=y the firmware must be listed in EXTRA_FIRMWARE or the amdppu driver cannot work. Its going to be your console driver as soon as it starts. Even if its broken.
Set DRM_AMDGPU=m and make sure that linux-firmware is installed.

Code:
CONFIG_DRM_RADEON=y
is not required

Code:
CONFIG_FB_VESA=y
CONFIG_FB_EFI=y
CONFIG_FB_SIMPLE=y
Good. and all the others are off. As they should be.

Code:
CONFIG_SATA_AHCI=y
In the driver for your SATA ports
Code:
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_SD=y
# CONFIG_CHR_DEV_ST is not set
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_SR=y
CONFIG_CHR_DEV_SG=y
and the attachments there. You don't need it to boot an your root is on NVMe

Code:
CONFIG_EXT4_FS=y
CONFIG_EXT4_USE_FOR_EXT2=y
CONFIG_EXT4_FS_POSIX_ACL=y
CONFIG_EXT4_FS_SECURITY=y
Good. You neeh to be able to read the root filesystem.

Turn off
Code:
CONFIG_NTFS_RW=y
Its mostly harmless now but it doesn't do what you think it does.

Code:
CONFIG_PROC_FS=y
CONFIG_SYSFS=y
CONFIG_TMPFS=y
CONFIG_DEVTMPFS=y
CONFIG_DEVTMPFS_MOUNT=y
All good.

If your root= on the kernel command line is good, I suspect its been booting with a blank console.

Normally amdgpu takes a few seconds to start. During that time, efifb draws the console.
You don't get that because with no firmware to load, amdgpu is used much earlier. Before anything is output to the console.
So it boots with no console.

There is only one change there - make AMDGPU a module, then reinstall the kernel and modules.
Reboot to test.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RIA77
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2016
Posts: 342

PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2022 7:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am not stucked any more. Will open another thread :) Thank you all!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RIA77
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2016
Posts: 342

PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2022 10:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry to bump this thread again.
But I am stucked again.

There was no wifi drivers. Selected my drivers, compiled again, and I can't boot.

Same message - "loading ...(name of the kernel)

http://dpaste.com/8XWE2ZPLL
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RIA77
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2016
Posts: 342

PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2022 11:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, I messed something. Compiled again and I can log in.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54236
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Dec 30, 2022 10:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

RIA77,

Pastebin your kernel .config as it is now.

Post the output of
Code:
lspci -nnk


That will let us check your WiFi too.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum