Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
amdgpu: PSP runtime database doesn't exist [SOLVED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
poe_1957
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Sep 2018
Posts: 192
Location: Mortsel

PostPosted: Fri Jan 07, 2022 11:53 pm    Post subject: amdgpu: PSP runtime database doesn't exist [SOLVED] Reply with quote

Can anyone point out where i find PSP runtime database ?
I have the latestr firmware, latest stabile linux version 5.15.11, I cannot find "PSP". But later on I see PSP TMR
, is this related ?
Code:
[drm] Found VCN firmware Version ENC: 1.14 DEC: 5 VEP: 0 Revision: 20
amdgpu 0000:10:00.0: amdgpu: Will use PSP to load VCN firmware
[drm] reserve 0x900000 from 0x81fe400000 for PSP TMR
amdgpu 0000:10:00.0: amdgpu: RAS: optional ras ta ucode is not available
amdgpu 0000:10:00.0: amdgpu: RAP: optional rap ta ucode is not available
amdgpu 0000:10:00.0: amdgpu: SECUREDISPLAY: securedisplay ta ucode is not available
amdgpu 0000:10:00.0: amdgpu: use vbios provided pptable
amdgpu 0000:10:00.0: amdgpu: smc_dpm_info table revision(format.content): 4.5
amdgpu 0000:10:00.0: amdgpu: SMU is initialized successfully!
[drm] Display Core initialized with v3.2.149!
[drm] kiq ring mec 2 pipe 1 q 0
[drm] VCN decode and encode initialized successfully(under DPG Mode).
[drm] JPEG decode initialized successfully.
kfd kfd: amdgpu: Allocated 3969056 bytes on gart

I think optional ras ta ucode is not available because it is a ASROCK 5700 TX videocard?
I have also this error
Code:
amdgpu: SRAT table not found

All is functional but the error code bothers me.
_________________
Linuxpioneer
ALUG


Last edited by poe_1957 on Sat Jan 08, 2022 4:13 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
grknight
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 20 Feb 2015
Posts: 1660

PostPosted: Sat Jan 08, 2022 12:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In drivers/gpu/drm/amd/amdgpu/amdgpu_psp.c:

Code:
        /* read runtime db header from vram */
        amdgpu_device_vram_access(adev, db_header_pos, (uint32_t *)&db_header,
                        sizeof(struct psp_runtime_data_header), false);

        if (db_header.cookie != PSP_RUNTIME_DB_COOKIE_ID) {
                /* runtime db doesn't exist, exit */
                dev_warn(adev->dev, "PSP runtime database doesn't exist\n");
                return false;
        }


It looks like a warning only.

Below that..

Code:
        if (!amdgpu_sriov_vf(adev)) {
                ret = psp_init_microcode(psp);
                if (ret) {
                        DRM_ERROR("Failed to load psp firmware!\n");
                        return ret;
                }
        } else if (amdgpu_sriov_vf(adev) && adev->asic_type == CHIP_ALDEBARAN) {
                ret = psp_init_ta_microcode(psp, "aldebaran");
                if (ret) {
                        DRM_ERROR("Failed to initialize ta microcode!\n");
                        return ret;
                }
        }

        memset(&boot_cfg_entry, 0, sizeof(boot_cfg_entry));
        if (psp_get_runtime_db_entry(adev,
                                PSP_RUNTIME_ENTRY_TYPE_BOOT_CONFIG,
                                &boot_cfg_entry)) {
                psp->boot_cfg_bitmask = boot_cfg_entry.boot_cfg_bitmask;
                if ((psp->boot_cfg_bitmask) &
                    BOOT_CFG_FEATURE_TWO_STAGE_DRAM_TRAINING) {
                        /* If psp runtime database exists, then
                         * only enable two stage memory training
                         * when TWO_STAGE_DRAM_TRAINING bit is set
                         * in runtime database */
                        mem_training_ctx->enable_mem_training = true;
                }
        } else {
                /* If psp runtime database doesn't exist or
                 * is invalid, force enable two stage memory
                 * training */
                mem_training_ctx->enable_mem_training = true;
        }


This shows the failure is acceptable and not necessarily related to firmware which will just flat out fail.

I wouldn't worry about it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
poe_1957
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Sep 2018
Posts: 192
Location: Mortsel

PostPosted: Sat Jan 08, 2022 4:12 pm    Post subject: @grknight Reply with quote

Thanks for the reply.
_________________
Linuxpioneer
ALUG
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum