Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[solved] ACPI error, how to fix?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Tony0945
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 5127
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 06, 2021 3:33 pm    Post subject: [solved] ACPI error, how to fix? Reply with quote

Code:
  6.901344] ACPI BIOS Error (bug): Could not resolve symbol [\_SB.ALIB], AE_NOT_FOUND (20200925/psargs-330)
[    6.901360] ACPI Error: Aborting method \_SB.PCI0.VGA.ATC0 due to previous error (AE_NOT_FOUND) (20200925/psparse-529)
[    6.901377] ACPI Error: Aborting method \_SB.PCI0.VGA.ATCS due to previous error (AE_NOT_FOUND) (20200925/psparse-529)

Full dmesg at http://dpaste.com/HW3FE989R
Hardware is Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP
If tried acpi_enforce_resources=no =off =lax and no acpi command line setting at all.

Code:
~ $ uname -a
Linux Trantor 5.10.76-gentoo-r1 #1 SMP Fri Nov 5 21:40:48 CDT 2021 x86_64 AMD A8-7600 Radeon R7, 10 Compute Cores 4C+6G AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux


Problem was probably there before latest update which updated xdm and kernel. This computer is the network file and DNS server. it's on 24/7
Video high performance is not required. No gaming and actually rarely run locally. usually I ssh in.


Last edited by Tony0945 on Sun Nov 07, 2021 1:08 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anon-E-moose
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 23 May 2008
Posts: 6103
Location: Dallas area

PostPosted: Sat Nov 06, 2021 3:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Probably an option for the video card that shouldn't be turned on for your hardware (kernel config). In other words some hardware it doesn't recognize.

If you just want to shut up the messages add "pcie=noaer" to the kernel cmd line.

Edit to add:
From dmesg => radeon 0000:00:01.0: [drm] fb0: radeondrmfb frame buffer device

it was the last message before acpi error, so probably related.
_________________
PRIME x570-pro, 3700x, 6.1 zen kernel
gcc 13, profile 17.0 (custom bare multilib), openrc, wayland
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 5127
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 06, 2021 4:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
~ $ zgrep RADEON /proc/config.gz
CONFIG_DRM_RADEON=m
CONFIG_DRM_RADEON_USERPTR=y
# CONFIG_FB_RADEON is not set

I'll try turning CONFIG_FB_RADEON on.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anon-E-moose
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 23 May 2008
Posts: 6103
Location: Dallas area

PostPosted: Sat Nov 06, 2021 4:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You should be using amdgpu not radeon
_________________
PRIME x570-pro, 3700x, 6.1 zen kernel
gcc 13, profile 17.0 (custom bare multilib), openrc, wayland
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 5127
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 06, 2021 5:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anon-E-moose wrote:
You should be using amdgpu not radeon

Why?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 5127
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 06, 2021 5:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
 6.464320] fbcon: radeondrmfb (fb0) is primary device
[    6.813143] Console: switching to colour frame buffer device 240x67
[    6.823032] radeon 0000:00:01.0: [drm] fb0: radeondrmfb frame buffer device
[    6.891288] ACPI BIOS Error (bug): Could not resolve symbol [\_SB.ALIB], AE_NOT_FOUND (20200925/psargs-330)
[    6.891301] ACPI Error: Aborting method \_SB.PCI0.VGA.ATC0 due to previous error (AE_NOT_FOUND) (20200925/psparse-529)
[    6.891316] ACPI Error: Aborting method \_SB.PCI0.VGA.ATCS due to previous error (AE_NOT_FOUND) (20200925/psparse-529)
[    6.891674] [drm] Initialized radeon 2.50.0 20080528 for 0000:00:01.0 on minor 0

FB_RADEON didn't help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anon-E-moose
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 23 May 2008
Posts: 6103
Location: Dallas area

PostPosted: Sat Nov 06, 2021 5:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Because the radeon driver is basically for the older ati/amd cards. At least that's my understanding.

Your card is a gcn1.* so should work under amdgpu,

Code:
$ grep VIDEO /etc/portage/make.conf
VIDEO_CARDS="amdgpu radeonsi"

_________________
PRIME x570-pro, 3700x, 6.1 zen kernel
gcc 13, profile 17.0 (custom bare multilib), openrc, wayland
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 5127
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 06, 2021 5:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
~ $ grep VIDEO_CARDS /etc/portage/make.conf
#VIDEO_CARDS="radeonsi"
VIDEO_CARDS="amdgpu radeonsi radeon"
Been this way for a long time. Should I remove radeonsi?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anon-E-moose
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 23 May 2008
Posts: 6103
Location: Dallas area

PostPosted: Sat Nov 06, 2021 5:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tony0945 wrote:
Code:
~ $ grep VIDEO_CARDS /etc/portage/make.conf
#VIDEO_CARDS="radeonsi"
VIDEO_CARDS="amdgpu radeonsi radeon"
Been this way for a long time. Should I remove radeonsi?


Take off radeon, leave amdgpu and radeonsi.
_________________
PRIME x570-pro, 3700x, 6.1 zen kernel
gcc 13, profile 17.0 (custom bare multilib), openrc, wayland
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 5127
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 06, 2021 10:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That was okay, but error is till there.
Code:
   6.454572] fbcon: radeondrmfb (fb0) is primary device
[    6.803569] Console: switching to colour frame buffer device 240x67
[    6.813393] radeon 0000:00:01.0: [drm] fb0: radeondrmfb frame buffer device
[    6.871102] ACPI BIOS Error (bug): Could not resolve symbol [\_SB.ALIB], AE_NOT_FOUND (20200925/psargs-330)
[    6.871117] ACPI Error: Aborting method \_SB.PCI0.VGA.ATC0 due to previous error (AE_NOT_FOUND) (20200925/psparse-529)
[    6.871133] ACPI Error: Aborting method \_SB.PCI0.VGA.ATCS due to previous error (AE_NOT_FOUND) (20200925/psparse-529)
[    6.871469] [drm] Initialized radeon 2.50.0 20080528 for 0000:00:01.0 on minor 0


kernel config at http://dpaste.com/354TUE8F4
CPU is AMD A8-7600. I chose this for minimum power as the system is 24/7

BTW, portage updated yesterday but I have no idea how long this has been going on.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anon-E-moose
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 23 May 2008
Posts: 6103
Location: Dallas area

PostPosted: Sat Nov 06, 2021 11:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
CONFIG_DRM_RADEON=m
CONFIG_DRM_RADEON_USERPTR=y
# CONFIG_DRM_AMDGPU is not set


You have radeon still on and amdgpu off, they need to be reversed

Mine:
Code:
# CONFIG_DRM_RADEON is not set
CONFIG_DRM_AMDGPU=m
CONFIG_DRM_AMDGPU_USERPTR=y


And I use an rx 550, a little newer than yours but not by much.
_________________
PRIME x570-pro, 3700x, 6.1 zen kernel
gcc 13, profile 17.0 (custom bare multilib), openrc, wayland
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54391
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Nov 06, 2021 11:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tony0945,

You should use amdgpu with
Code:
VIDEO_CARDS="amdgpu radeonsi"
radeonsi is for mesa.

Code:
CONFIG_DRM_RADEON=m
CONFIG_DRM_RADEON_USERPTR=y
# CONFIG_DRM_AMDGPU is not set
needs a gentle poking.

Inside the DRM_AMDGPU menu are options oy CI and SI chipset support. I've not checked to see if your Radeon r7 250 is one of those.
If it is, choose that option.

Firmware goes into the kernel if you make amdgpu built it, or the kernel will load it if its a module.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 5127
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2021 1:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Set kernel config to ANON-E_MOOSE settings.
Haven't checked either experimental option for lack of knowledge.
Hoping neither is neccessary or that dmesg will give me a clue to which to use.

Picked the APU for power-saving but really wish I just had a cheap NOuveau card like on my newest system. So much simpler than these radeon thingys.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 5127
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2021 1:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Clean dmesg! http://dpaste.com/5FRCVFVV9

I'm marking this solved. Tomorrow I will check that i actually have a screen. But I suspect it is good.
Many thanks! Gentoo forum - users helping users!

EDIT:
And system boots 20% faster!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mike155
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Sep 2010
Posts: 4438
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2021 1:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
And system boots 20% faster!

Code:
$ grep "rand" Tony0945s_dmesg
[    4.174075] random: udevd: uninitialized urandom read (16 bytes read)
[    4.174434] random: udevd: uninitialized urandom read (16 bytes read)
[    4.240328] random: udevd: uninitialized urandom read (16 bytes read)
[    5.968773] urandom_read: 2 callbacks suppressed
[    5.968775] random: mktemp: uninitialized urandom read (10 bytes read)
[    5.972616] random: dd: uninitialized urandom read (512 bytes read)
[    6.654620] random: dbus-daemon: uninitialized urandom read (12 bytes read)
[    9.152256] random: crng init done
[    9.152260] random: 2 urandom warning(s) missed due to ratelimiting

crng initialization takes 9.1 seconds. Services that read from /dev/random are delayed until the crng is initialized.

You could try to speed up crng initialization with either the hardware random number generator of your CPU (RDRAND) or with a tool like haveged.

Below is the message on my machine with "CONFIG_RANDOM_TRUST_CPU=y" (no haveged)
Code:
[    0.163516] random: crng done (trusting CPU's manufacturer)

and with "# CONFIG_RANDOM_TRUST_CPU is not set" (no haveged)
Code:
[    4.753650] random: crng init done
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 5127
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2021 7:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
~ $ rc-update |grep haveged
              haveged |      default

Maybe should be boot?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anon-E-moose
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 23 May 2008
Posts: 6103
Location: Dallas area

PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2021 10:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use rng-tools, and I have it set for boot not default.
_________________
PRIME x570-pro, 3700x, 6.1 zen kernel
gcc 13, profile 17.0 (custom bare multilib), openrc, wayland
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54391
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2021 11:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tony0945,

Your console is
Code:
[    0.425731] Console: switching to colour frame buffer device 128x48
[    0.427086] fb0: EFI VGA frame buffer device


There is no radeon or amdgpu support at all from your clean dmesg.
That's OK if you don't want a GUI.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 5127
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2021 3:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
There is no radeon or amdgpu support at all from your clean dmesg.
That's OK if you don't want a GUI.

But I do have a GUI. I had to go to the basement last night and checked. It was rather washed out looking but functional.
Still, from /etc/conf.d/modules:
Code:
modules="r8169 ath9k radeon snd_hda_intel"
modules="${modules} xhci_hcd ahci ohci-pci ehci-pci"
modules="${modules} pata_atiixp k10temp fam15h_power"
modules="${modules} it87 i2c-dev i2c-piix4"

I gather I never was supposed to launch radeon. What was I supposed to launch?

EDIT:
Code:
 # modprobe -v radeon
modprobe: FATAL: Module radeon not found in directory /lib/modules/5.10.76-gentoo-r1
Explains why the display never looked very good.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54391
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2021 3:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tony0945,

You have a working GUI for a very low value of working. :)
That may not matter to you.

Either radeon or amdgpu will work for your GPU. amdgpu is probably better supported now.
Both of those framebuffer drivers are missing from your dmesg, so neither is loaded.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 5127
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2021 3:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Substituted amdgpu for radeon in /etc/conf.d/modules and rebooted. Logged in remote X via this computer and it looks pretty good. Of course, that might be the nouveau rendering from this computer, right?

dmesg = http://dpaste.com/FMXDCKQ96

Code:
~ # lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
i2c_dev                16384  0
it87                   45056  0
hwmon_vid              16384  1 it87
amdgpu               3940352  0
gpu_sched              20480  1 amdgpu
ttm                    69632  1 amdgpu
drm_kms_helper        167936  1 amdgpu
syscopyarea            16384  1 drm_kms_helper
sysfillrect            16384  1 drm_kms_helper
sysimgblt              16384  1 drm_kms_helper
fb_sys_fops            16384  1 drm_kms_helper
drm                   356352  4 gpu_sched,drm_kms_helper,amdgpu,ttm
snd_hda_codec_hdmi     53248  1
snd_hda_codec_realtek   122880  1
snd_hda_codec_generic    69632  1 snd_hda_codec_realtek
ledtrig_audio          16384  1 snd_hda_codec_generic
k10temp                16384  0
i2c_piix4              20480  0
r8169                  90112  0
fam15h_power           16384  0
snd_hda_intel          32768  0
realtek                20480  1
snd_intel_dspcfg       16384  1 snd_hda_intel
mdio_devres            16384  1 r8169
snd_hda_codec          86016  4 snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_hwdep              16384  1 snd_hda_codec
libphy                 77824  3 r8169,mdio_devres,realtek
snd_hda_core           53248  5 snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_pcm                90112  4 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_core
snd_timer              28672  1 snd_pcm
snd                    61440  8 snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hwdep,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_timer,snd_pcm
soundcore              16384  1 snd
acpi_cpufreq           16384  0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54391
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2021 3:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tony0945,

Remote X cannot use the remote hosts GPU. It sends all the screen drawing commands over the network to the local system to render.

VNC can operate in 'screen scraper' mode if you ask it nicely but that's not its default.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 5127
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2021 4:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll just have to go down and look at it myself.

Continuing the urandom problem at new topic https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-p-8675010.html#8675010

Please continue addressing the ACPI/video here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 5127
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2021 8:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Text looks better with more contrast and sharper with amdgpu. The dune.jpg background looks the same. it looks much more colorful and sharp on this machine using Nouveau on an ancient $30 card.

But I'm glad dmesg looks clean now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54391
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2021 9:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tony0945,

Why do you think its using amdgpu?
That was not shown in your last dmesg.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum