Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
(SOLVED) ERROR: interface eth0 failed to start
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
altoids762
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Jul 2021
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2021 2:03 am    Post subject: (SOLVED) ERROR: interface eth0 failed to start Reply with quote

I recently installed Gentoo on my laptop, and googled this error after not being able to connect to the internet.
The fix was to run this command;
Code:
 touch /etc/udev/rules.d/80-net-name-slot.rules

However it returns with this error;
Code:
 touch: cannot touch '/etc/udev/rules.d/80-net-name-slot.rules' : Read-only file system

I'm a little stuck here.


Last edited by altoids762 on Tue Jul 27, 2021 8:26 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mike155
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Sep 2010
Posts: 4438
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2021 3:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I really doubt that the touch-command will fix the network problem.

Something else is wrong.

The "Read-only file system" message might point to the real problem. During the first boot phase, the root filesystem is mounted in read-only mode. After the first boot phase, the root filesystem gets remounted in read-write mode.

The "Read-only file system" error message probably means that the remount to read-write mode didn't work. You should fix this problem - and if you fix this problem, the connection problem to the internet will probably also be solved.

Check for any error messages on the screen or in the output of "dmesg". You may also want to double-check your /etc/fstab.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
altoids762
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Jul 2021
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2021 3:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mike155 wrote:
I really doubt that the touch-command will fix the network problem.

Something else is wrong.

The "Read-only file system" message might point to the real problem. During the first boot phase, the root filesystem is mounted in read-only mode. After the first boot phase, the root filesystem gets remounted in read-write mode.

The "Read-only file system" error message probably means that the remount to read-write mode didn't work. You should fix this problem - and if you fix this problem, the connection problem to the internet will probably also be solved.

Check for any error messages on the screen or in the output of "dmesg". You may also want to double-check your /etc/fstab.


My /etc/fstab looks like this:
Code:

/dev/sda1          /boot     ext2     noato,noatime 0 2
/dev/sda2          none      swap   sw                   0 0
/dev/sda3          /            ext     noauto,ro         0 0


My startup errors read as such:
Code:

*/etc is not writable, unable to create /etc/mtab
*failed to create needed directory /var/lib/misc
*ERROR: bootmisc failed to start
*ERROR interface eth0 does not exist
*ERROR cannot start netmount as net.eth0 would not start


And the only error I can read in my dmesg is;
Code:
 9.569752] udevd[1232]: Unknown key identifier 'zoom'


Thanks for any help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jburns
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Jan 2007
Posts: 1213
Location: Massachusetts USA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2021 5:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In /etc/fstab fix the entry
Code:
/dev/sda3          /            ext     noauto,ro         0 0
ext is missing a number.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
altoids762
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Jul 2021
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2021 5:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jburns wrote:
In /etc/fstab fix the entry
Code:
/dev/sda3          /            ext     noauto,ro         0 0
ext is missing a number.

It says I can't write to it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
freke
l33t
l33t


Joined: 23 Jan 2003
Posts: 952
Location: Somewhere in Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2021 6:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You might need to chroot into your system to fix your / -entry in fstab.

It shouldn't be neither noauto nor ro.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
altoids762
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Jul 2021
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2021 6:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

freke wrote:
You might need to chroot into your system to fix your / -entry in fstab.

It shouldn't be neither noauto nor ro.


How do I chroot back into my system?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pietinger
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 17 Oct 2006
Posts: 3939
Location: Bavaria

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2021 7:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

altoids762 wrote:
How do I chroot back into my system?

The same way you did when starting your installation. From the AMD64 handbook:
Code:
- boot with amd64-minimal CD
# clear
# /etc/init.d/dhcpcd start
# mount /dev/sdXY /mnt/gentoo
# cd /mnt/gentoo
# mount -t proc /proc /mnt/gentoo/proc
# mount --rbind /sys /mnt/gentoo/sys
# mount --rbind /dev /mnt/gentoo/dev
# chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
# . /etc/profile
( # mount /dev/sdXZ /boot ) ( if you need also your boot-partition)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
altoids762
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Jul 2021
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2021 7:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

pietinger wrote:
altoids762 wrote:
How do I chroot back into my system?

The same way you did when starting your installation. From the AMD64 handbook:
Code:
- boot with amd64-minimal CD
# clear
# /etc/init.d/dhcpcd start
# mount /dev/sdXY /mnt/gentoo
# cd /mnt/gentoo
# mount -t proc /proc /mnt/gentoo/proc
# mount --rbind /sys /mnt/gentoo/sys
# mount --rbind /dev /mnt/gentoo/dev
# chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
# . /etc/profile
( # mount /dev/sdXZ /boot ) ( if you need also your boot-partition)


Running
Code:
/etc/init.d/dhcpcd start
yields;
Code:
 * Starting DHCP Client DDaemon . . .
* start-stop-daemon: /sbin/dhcpcd is already running
* Failed to start DHCP Client Daemon
* ERROR: dhcpcd failed to start
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pietinger
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 17 Oct 2006
Posts: 3939
Location: Bavaria

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2021 8:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

altoids762 wrote:
Code:
* start-stop-daemon: /sbin/dhcpcd is already running

If it is already running you dont need to start it. If you only doing this chroot to edit your /etc/fstab you even dont need to be online.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 8291
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2021 12:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

altoids762 wrote:
freke wrote:
You might need to chroot into your system to fix your / -entry in fstab.

It shouldn't be neither noauto nor ro.


How do I chroot back into my system?


It pays to address the problem instead of consequences. The problem is read-only root filesystem, the solution is remounting in rw mode.

Code:
mount -o remount,rw /

_________________
My Gentoo installation notes.
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
freke
l33t
l33t


Joined: 23 Jan 2003
Posts: 952
Location: Somewhere in Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2021 3:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover wrote:
altoids762 wrote:
freke wrote:
You might need to chroot into your system to fix your / -entry in fstab.

It shouldn't be neither noauto nor ro.


How do I chroot back into my system?


It pays to address the problem instead of consequences. The problem is read-only root filesystem, the solution is remounting in rw mode.

Code:
mount -o remount,rw /


Wasn't even aware you could do that - but just testing on a live / - remounted fine with both ro and rw, so much easier :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
altoids762
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Jul 2021
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2021 7:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

freke wrote:
Jaglover wrote:
altoids762 wrote:
freke wrote:
You might need to chroot into your system to fix your / -entry in fstab.

It shouldn't be neither noauto nor ro.


How do I chroot back into my system?


It pays to address the problem instead of consequences. The problem is read-only root filesystem, the solution is remounting in rw mode.

Code:
mount -o remount,rw /


Wasn't even aware you could do that - but just testing on a live / - remounted fine with both ro and rw, so much easier :D


I was able to run the remount command and make it a writable filesystem, I fixed my fstab to look like:
Code:
/dev/sda1          /boot     ext2     noato,noatime 0 2
/dev/sda2          none      swap    sw                  0 0
/dev/sda3          /           ext2      /                     0 0


However after reboots it returns to a read only filesystem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
freke
l33t
l33t


Joined: 23 Jan 2003
Posts: 952
Location: Somewhere in Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2021 7:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What does dmesg | grep sda show?
What does mount show?

Also you should fix the entry for /dev/sda1 - it should probably be noauto and not noato.

EDIT:
Also the / after ext2 in
Code:
/dev/sda3          /           ext2      /                     0 0
doesn't belong there AFAIK - could try with a defaults or noatime instead...

Last edited by freke on Tue Jul 27, 2021 7:55 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 21431

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2021 7:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is your root filesystem really ext2? That would be quite unusual on a modern system.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
altoids762
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Jul 2021
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2021 7:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

freke wrote:
What does dmesg | grep sda show?
What does mount show?

Also you should fix the entry for /dev/sda1 - it should probably be noauto and not noato.

EDIT:
Also the second / in
Code:
/dev/sda3          /           ext2      /                     0 0
doesn't belong there AFAIK - could try with a defaults or noatime instead...


dmesg | grep sda yeilds;
Code:

[     6.053589] sd 0:0:0:0 [sda] 25006980 512-byte logical blocks: (128 GB/119 GiB)
[     6.053714] sd 0:0:0:0 [sda] Write Protect is off
[     6.053720] sd 0:0:0:0 [sda] Mode Sense: 00 3a 00
[     6.053756] sd 0:0:0:0 [sda] Write cahce: enabled, read cache: enable. doesn't support DPO or FUA
[     6.098989]   sda: sda1 sda2 sda3
[     6.098989] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Attached SCSI disk
[     6.506099] EXT4-fs (sda3): mounted filesystem with ordered data mode. Opts: (null)
[     9.461680] EXT4-fs (sda3): Unrecognized mount option "/" or missing value
[     9.608744] Adding 419400k swap on /dev/sda2. Priority:-2 extents:1 across:4194300k SSFS


After attempting to run mount -o remount,rw / again, it yeilds;
Code:

mount: /: mount point not mounted or bad option.


And I can't edit my fstab now that I can't run that mount command again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
freke
l33t
l33t


Joined: 23 Jan 2003
Posts: 952
Location: Somewhere in Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2021 7:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Edited my previous post - I wrote the 2nd /, but meant the / after the ext2 (filesystem column)

Your entry should be something like
Code:
/dev/sda3               /                       ext2    noatime                                                 0 0
(if you're really using ext2 as Hu is asking) or
Code:
/dev/sda3               /                       ext2    defaults                                                 0 0


Last edited by freke on Tue Jul 27, 2021 8:04 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
freke
l33t
l33t


Joined: 23 Jan 2003
Posts: 952
Location: Somewhere in Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2021 8:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

altoids762 wrote:
freke wrote:
What does dmesg | grep sda show?
What does mount show?

Also you should fix the entry for /dev/sda1 - it should probably be noauto and not noato.

EDIT:
Also the second / in
Code:
/dev/sda3          /           ext2      /                     0 0
doesn't belong there AFAIK - could try with a defaults or noatime instead...


dmesg | grep sda yeilds;
Code:

[     6.053589] sd 0:0:0:0 [sda] 25006980 512-byte logical blocks: (128 GB/119 GiB)
[     6.053714] sd 0:0:0:0 [sda] Write Protect is off
[     6.053720] sd 0:0:0:0 [sda] Mode Sense: 00 3a 00
[     6.053756] sd 0:0:0:0 [sda] Write cahce: enabled, read cache: enable. doesn't support DPO or FUA
[     6.098989]   sda: sda1 sda2 sda3
[     6.098989] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Attached SCSI disk
[     6.506099] EXT4-fs (sda3): mounted filesystem with ordered data mode. Opts: (null)
[     9.461680] EXT4-fs (sda3): Unrecognized mount option "/" or missing value
[     9.608744] Adding 419400k swap on /dev/sda2. Priority:-2 extents:1 across:4194300k SSFS


After attempting to run mount -o remount,rw / again, it yeilds;
Code:

mount: /: mount point not mounted or bad option.


And I can't edit my fstab now that I can't run that mount command again.


Can you do
Code:
mount -o remount,rw /dev/sda3 /
?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
altoids762
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Jul 2021
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2021 8:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hu wrote:
Is your root filesystem really ext2? That would be quite unusual on a modern system.

I'm not sure, I'm running a ThinkPad x201.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
freke
l33t
l33t


Joined: 23 Jan 2003
Posts: 952
Location: Somewhere in Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2021 8:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

altoids762 wrote:
Hu wrote:
Is your root filesystem really ext2? That would be quite unusual on a modern system.

I'm not sure, I'm running a ThinkPad x201.

You created the root-filesystem on /dev/sda3 earlier during install - with a mkfs.ext2/3/4 command I would imagine?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
altoids762
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Jul 2021
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2021 8:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

freke wrote:
altoids762 wrote:
freke wrote:
What does dmesg | grep sda show?
What does mount show?

Also you should fix the entry for /dev/sda1 - it should probably be noauto and not noato.

EDIT:
Also the second / in
Code:
/dev/sda3          /           ext2      /                     0 0
doesn't belong there AFAIK - could try with a defaults or noatime instead...


dmesg | grep sda yeilds;
Code:

[     6.053589] sd 0:0:0:0 [sda] 25006980 512-byte logical blocks: (128 GB/119 GiB)
[     6.053714] sd 0:0:0:0 [sda] Write Protect is off
[     6.053720] sd 0:0:0:0 [sda] Mode Sense: 00 3a 00
[     6.053756] sd 0:0:0:0 [sda] Write cahce: enabled, read cache: enable. doesn't support DPO or FUA
[     6.098989]   sda: sda1 sda2 sda3
[     6.098989] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Attached SCSI disk
[     6.506099] EXT4-fs (sda3): mounted filesystem with ordered data mode. Opts: (null)
[     9.461680] EXT4-fs (sda3): Unrecognized mount option "/" or missing value
[     9.608744] Adding 419400k swap on /dev/sda2. Priority:-2 extents:1 across:4194300k SSFS


After attempting to run mount -o remount,rw / again, it yeilds;
Code:

mount: /: mount point not mounted or bad option.


And I can't edit my fstab now that I can't run that mount command again.


Can you do
Code:
mount -o remount,rw /dev/sda3 /
?


That worked. Thank you!

However, I still get the net.eth0 error on startup, and i still cant ping.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
freke
l33t
l33t


Joined: 23 Jan 2003
Posts: 952
Location: Somewhere in Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2021 8:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

altoids762 wrote:
freke wrote:
altoids762 wrote:
freke wrote:
What does dmesg | grep sda show?
What does mount show?

Also you should fix the entry for /dev/sda1 - it should probably be noauto and not noato.

EDIT:
Also the second / in
Code:
/dev/sda3          /           ext2      /                     0 0
doesn't belong there AFAIK - could try with a defaults or noatime instead...


dmesg | grep sda yeilds;
Code:

[     6.053589] sd 0:0:0:0 [sda] 25006980 512-byte logical blocks: (128 GB/119 GiB)
[     6.053714] sd 0:0:0:0 [sda] Write Protect is off
[     6.053720] sd 0:0:0:0 [sda] Mode Sense: 00 3a 00
[     6.053756] sd 0:0:0:0 [sda] Write cahce: enabled, read cache: enable. doesn't support DPO or FUA
[     6.098989]   sda: sda1 sda2 sda3
[     6.098989] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Attached SCSI disk
[     6.506099] EXT4-fs (sda3): mounted filesystem with ordered data mode. Opts: (null)
[     9.461680] EXT4-fs (sda3): Unrecognized mount option "/" or missing value
[     9.608744] Adding 419400k swap on /dev/sda2. Priority:-2 extents:1 across:4194300k SSFS


After attempting to run mount -o remount,rw / again, it yeilds;
Code:

mount: /: mount point not mounted or bad option.


And I can't edit my fstab now that I can't run that mount command again.


Can you do
Code:
mount -o remount,rw /dev/sda3 /
?


That worked. Thank you!

However, I still get the net.eth0 error on startup, and i still cant ping.

Good - now at least boot/startup is maybe working?

output of ifconfig -a?

How have you configured your network?

EDIT:

might need to
Code:
touch /etc/udev/rules.d/80-net-name-slot.rules
again - if you haven't done this on a rw-filesystem - to get the old (ethX) naming-scheme.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
altoids762
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Jul 2021
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2021 8:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

freke wrote:
altoids762 wrote:
freke wrote:
altoids762 wrote:
freke wrote:
What does dmesg | grep sda show?
What does mount show?

Also you should fix the entry for /dev/sda1 - it should probably be noauto and not noato.

EDIT:
Also the second / in
Code:
/dev/sda3          /           ext2      /                     0 0
doesn't belong there AFAIK - could try with a defaults or noatime instead...


dmesg | grep sda yeilds;
Code:

[     6.053589] sd 0:0:0:0 [sda] 25006980 512-byte logical blocks: (128 GB/119 GiB)
[     6.053714] sd 0:0:0:0 [sda] Write Protect is off
[     6.053720] sd 0:0:0:0 [sda] Mode Sense: 00 3a 00
[     6.053756] sd 0:0:0:0 [sda] Write cahce: enabled, read cache: enable. doesn't support DPO or FUA
[     6.098989]   sda: sda1 sda2 sda3
[     6.098989] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Attached SCSI disk
[     6.506099] EXT4-fs (sda3): mounted filesystem with ordered data mode. Opts: (null)
[     9.461680] EXT4-fs (sda3): Unrecognized mount option "/" or missing value
[     9.608744] Adding 419400k swap on /dev/sda2. Priority:-2 extents:1 across:4194300k SSFS


After attempting to run mount -o remount,rw / again, it yeilds;
Code:

mount: /: mount point not mounted or bad option.


And I can't edit my fstab now that I can't run that mount command again.


Can you do
Code:
mount -o remount,rw /dev/sda3 /
?


That worked. Thank you!

However, I still get the net.eth0 error on startup, and i still cant ping.

Good - now at least boot/startup is maybe working?

output of ifconfig -a?

How have you configured your network?

EDIT:

might need to
Code:
touch /etc/udev/rules.d/80-net-name-slot.rules
again - if you haven't done this on a rw-filesystem - to get the old (ethX) naming-scheme.


Running
Code:
touch /etc/udev/rules.d/80-net-name-slot.rules
fixed it, after a reboot my ethernet was working perfectly.

Thanks a million.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
freke
l33t
l33t


Joined: 23 Jan 2003
Posts: 952
Location: Somewhere in Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2021 8:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Glad it worked out :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum