Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
HDMI not working
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 46275
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2020 9:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

f1tz,

As long as you have a Realtek codec, SND_HDA_CODEC_REALTEK=y is OK.
As the rest are missing, it won't work if you have some other codec.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
f1tz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Aug 2020
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2020 9:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So I have to install another Codec to get HDMI working?
How do I find out which one?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 46275
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2020 10:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

f1tz,

The HDMI codec is there.
It must be the analogue codec that its complaining about.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
f1tz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Aug 2020
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2020 10:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I enabled CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_HDMI and the error message dissapears.

HDMI still not working though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 46275
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2020 11:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

f1tz,

What do you have in /proc/asound/devices ?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
f1tz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Aug 2020
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2020 12:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
2: [ 0- 0]: digital audio playback
  3: [ 0- 0]: digital audio capture
  4: [ 0- 1]: digital audio playback
  5: [ 0- 3]: digital audio playback
  6: [ 0- 7]: digital audio playback
  7: [ 0- 8]: digital audio playback
  8: [ 0- 9]: digital audio playback
  9: [ 0-10]: digital audio playback
 10: [ 0- 0]: hardware dependent
 11: [ 0- 2]: hardware dependent
 12: [ 0]   : control
 33:        : timer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 46275
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2020 1:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

f1tz,

Code:
  2: [ 0- 0]: digital audio playback
  3: [ 0- 0]: digital audio capture
is your analogue sound IO.

One of
Code:
  4: [ 0- 1]: digital audio playback
  5: [ 0- 3]: digital audio playback
  6: [ 0- 7]: digital audio playback
  7: [ 0- 8]: digital audio playback
  8: [ 0- 9]: digital audio playback
  9: [ 0-10]: digital audio playback
is your HDMI output.

By default, alsa uses card0 device0. In your case that's analogue sound.

You need to test devices 3, 7, 8, 9 and 10 to see which is your HDMI.

A few media players, like vlc, can direct the output to a device of your choice while they run.
Audio Device is a menu.

You will need to unmute the S/PDIF in alsamixer, will will have the side effect of muting your speakers.
Your sound card is not capable of operating at two different standards at the same time.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
f1tz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Aug 2020
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2020 5:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

...searching for a media player on Wayland...
Im currently installing mpv to see if this goes, VLC doesnt start with a GUI although it should be compatible. Some say I have to force Qt to run on Wayland, before that I will try mpv and post the result.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 46275
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2020 5:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

f1tz,

VLC has an optional GUI. That's what USE=qt5 provides.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
f1tz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Aug 2020
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2020 6:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VLC works and I can see the outputs by selecting from the menu.

This is meant to solve the codec issue from the last post guess?

Still no progress/answer in the Wayland thread. The missing HDMI video signal still remains black-boxed mystery.
No response from Wayland debuggers out there so far. I keep searching. Any recommendations where to look for help?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 46275
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2020 8:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

f1tz,

This intended to get you HDMI sound by testing all of your digital outputs on the sound card.
You need Wayland help to make it work across several displays.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
f1tz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Aug 2020
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Tue Sep 15, 2020 7:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

5 minutes ago I had a HDMI signal hotplugging an external monitor. Logged out, logged back in, no signal. With DisplayPort the signal is back. Plugged the HDMI cable again (3-4 times), no signal.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum