Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
New gentoo user - issue with KDE install
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
quay
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Apr 2020
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2020 12:52 am    Post subject: New gentoo user - issue with KDE install Reply with quote

Hi, I am a new gentoo user. I just completed my first install last night. I am trying to install KDE. I have installed all the prerequisite apps.

I am trying to run:
emerge ked/apps/kde-aps-meta

I am getting a message that I don't understand, It says I need to make use changes before I can proceed. I tried to make use changes of "gstreamer -vlc" in my /etc/portage/make.conf

the message is saying to see package.use in portage man 5 for details, and it looks like package.use sets individual app-specific use flags apart from /etc/portage/make.conf? I don't want to start fiddling around with this file until I understand what I am supposed to enter.

Can anyone point me in the right direction to resolve this issue so I can emerge kde-apps-meta?

Here is a screen shot I took with my phone:
https://i.postimg.cc/L5fPbD2J/IMG-20200423-191031348.jpg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7685
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2020 1:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Welcome to Gentoo quay

What profile did you select?

P.S. Pictures are not appreciated here, please copy and paste any text you want us to see (and use code tags for it). To post logs please use Gentoo wgetpaste utility.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
quay
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Apr 2020
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2020 1:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Jaglover,

Thanks, for the welcome.

I selected the profile for gentoo 17.1/kde (stable), profile #23

Can't copy paste on the computer I have the gentoo install on, don't have mouse at the moment.

The text from the message says:

Code:
The following USE changes are necessary to proceed:
(see "package.use" in the portage(5) man page for more details)
# required by media-sound/elisa-19.12.3::gentoo[-vlc]
# required by kde-apps/kdemultimedia-meta-19.12.3::gentoo
# required by kde-apps/kde-apps-meta-19.12.3::gentoo
# required by kde-apps/kde-apps-meta (argument)
>=dev-qt/qtmultimedia-5.14.1-r1

Use --autounmask-write to write changes to config files (honoring
CONFIG_PROTECT). Carefully examine the list of proposed changes
that may expose experimental or unstable packages.


[Moderator edit: added [code] tags to preserve output layout. -Hu]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sdauth
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 19 Sep 2018
Posts: 142
Location: Frankreich

PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2020 1:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It is rather explicit.
kde-apps-meta depends on qtmultimedia and qtmultimedia is missing gstreamer USE flag.
So you will need to enable "gstreamer" flag to proceed.
You have two option, either enable gstreamer flag globally in /etc/portage/make.conf in your USE variable :

Code:
USE="[...] gstreamer [...]"


or enable it only for qtmultimedia :

Code:
echo "dev-qt/qtmultimedia gstreamer" > /etc/portage/package.use/qtmultimedia


or the following if package.use is a file :

Code:
echo "dev-qt/qtmultimedia gstreamer" >> /etc/portage/package.use


then apply changes :

Code:
dispatch-conf


and try again :
Code:
emerge -an kde-apps-meta
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7685
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2020 1:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Something is fishy, I do not use KDE and I do not look at available profiles often, but there is no profile named kde, there is plasma. Is your portage up to date? There should be no need to adjust USE flags by hand with correct profile.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
quay
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Apr 2020
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2020 1:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sdauth,

thanks a lot for your help. I had previously tried to use the make.conf global use flag but it wasn't working because I hadn't update the config files with dispatch-conf.

After using dispatch-conf and retrying the emerge it worked like a charm!

Thank both you and Jaglover for your help.

regards,
Quay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
quay
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Apr 2020
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2020 2:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover wrote:
Something is fishy, I do not use KDE and I do not look at available profiles often, but there is no profile named kde, there is plasma. Is your portage up to date? There should be no need to adjust USE flags by hand with correct profile.


Yes, it was the plasma profile, I just wrote KDE, sorry for the confusion.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum