Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
No KDE DM, startplasma-x11 says already running
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Decibels
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Aug 2002
Posts: 1616
Location: U.S.A.

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2020 10:14 pm    Post subject: No KDE DM, startplasma-x11 says already running Reply with quote

Upgraded KDE to plasma-5.67.0-r3 and the other packages are 5.17.5 and 5.17.5-r1. Everything seemed good.
Get to login and Plasma says starting. But no DM. Everything else seems to be working though. Yakauke and Gkrellm both start up automatically. Can start stuff from the terminal like Dolphin, konsole, kmahjongg, kwrite, systemsettings5, firefox, OpenOffice,... BUT no Desktop (ie background, taskbar,...) . Also if right-click on blank desktop to Leave, that works.

If run /usr/bin/startplasma-x11 an xmessage pops up saying: Plasma seems to be already running on this disp.

FYI: OpenRC, sddm.
Have remerged empty tree several plasma packages which rebuild about 591 packages. Removed any *plasma* files from home .config folder. Not finding a reason yet.

Going to add a user and see if that does anything different.

**Added a test user and got a desktop. This seems to happen with KDE off and on, where some stale config file is causing an issue and you have to reconfigure everything again. Hopefully that works. But going to have to start dinkering with files. Or just move all my stuff over to a new user folder.

**** Removed everything from .config that was a file and any KDE or plasma folder. Then worked. Now have to set the desktop back up again. Jeeshh

Later: Had a backup, moved almost everything in .config back and now seems to be working fine???!!!
_________________
Support bacteria – they’re the only culture some people have.”

– Steven Wright
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7745
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2020 10:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It seems these issues are more likely to happen when you perform updates of the related libraries while inside a running session.

Decibels wrote:
Upgraded KDE to plasma-5.67.0-r3

Please note that kde-frameworks/plasma is just some library.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum