Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[Solved] Can't access some pages with any browser
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
heikkikk
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 119

PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2020 1:51 am    Post subject: [Solved] Can't access some pages with any browser Reply with quote

Hello.

I have trouble accessing several sites, such as aireuropa.com s-pankki.fi and paypal.com
with Gentoo Linux.

I've had this problem for months already.
I was thinking it is a Network problem from the internet provider, but then i booted to Windows 10 and all works fine there.

So in Gentoo I have tried Google-Chrome-stable and Firefox
Both binary packages.

Most sites work fine, including https:// sites.

Also if i share the connection using wifi from my laptop to my phone, the phone can't access these sites, but with mobile Network it can Access the sites fine.

So it has to be a problem of Gentoo.

Where to dig further??


Last edited by heikkikk on Tue Mar 24, 2020 3:30 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
heikkikk
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 119

PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2020 3:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

wgetpaste -c "emerge -pvuDU --backtrack=120 --verbose-conflicts @world"

http://dpaste.com/3X9NBS0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hund
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Jul 2016
Posts: 89
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2020 6:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What happens when you try to access the websites? Any error messages? Have you tried doing a traceroute?
_________________
$ Linuxkompis.se
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Doctor
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Jul 2010
Posts: 2605

PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2020 7:46 am    Post subject: Re: Can't access some pages with any browser Reply with quote

heikkikk wrote:
Also if i share the connection using wifi from my laptop to my phone, the phone can't access these sites, but with mobile Network it can Access the sites fine.
Ahh... these symptoms are known to me.

Try editing /etc/resolv.conf and replace the automatically generated nameserver with nameserver 8.8.8.8 and check to see if you can access the problem websites. This is temporary to diagnose the problem and will be overwritten the next time dhcpcd is called.

Short answer is your provider is the problem. They have a terrible nameserver and windows covers for them whereas Linux will not. You need to simply switch to a more reliable one, although you may or may not want to use google long term. This is typical of many small providers.
_________________
First things first, but not necessarily in that order.

Apologies if I take a while to respond. I'm currently working on the dematerialization circuit for my blue box.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
heikkikk
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 119

PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2020 3:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hund wrote:
What happens when you try to access the websites? Any error messages? Have you tried doing a traceroute?


Waiting for www.aireuropa.com...

it loads half way the site but not completely.

traceroute last lines:
traceroute www.aireuropa.com
Code:

 7  * * *
 8  10.111.3.38 (10.111.3.38)  20.836 ms 10.111.3.30 (10.111.3.30)  20.843 ms  20.826 ms
 9  190.238.35.202 (190.238.35.202)  23.191 ms  23.173 ms  23.116 ms
10  * * *
11  * * *
12  * * *
13  * * *
14  * * *
15  * * *
16  * * *
17  * * *
18  * * *
19  * * *
20  * * *
21  * * *
22  * * *
23  * * *
24  * * *
25  * * *
26  * * *
27  * * *
28  * * *
29  * * *
30  * * *

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
heikkikk
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 119

PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2020 3:02 pm    Post subject: Re: Can't access some pages with any browser Reply with quote

The Doctor wrote:

Try editing /etc/resolv.conf and replace the automatically generated nameserver with nameserver 8.8.8.8 and check to see if you can access the problem websites.


Not helping, but thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banana
Guru
Guru


Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 331
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2020 3:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What does the browser network information say as you try to access those sites?

chrome: https://developers.google.com/web/tools/chrome-devtools/network
FF: https://developer.mozilla.org/de/docs/Tools/netzwerkanalyse/toolbar

Do you have any custom proxy or DNS settings or maybe some browser plugins installed?

Also, what happends if you try to visit those sites with links https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Links_(web_browser) ?
_________________
My personal space
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
heikkikk
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 119

PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2020 4:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

aireuropa.com 408 request timed out
favicon.ico 408 request timed out

with "links" it opens ok.

And no, i do not have any special dns/network things, nor any vps. Just a normal wired connection.

In Firefox no plugins.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
heikkikk
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 119

PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2020 4:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now aireuropa.com shows me in Chrome:

Request Timeout
The server timed out while waiting for the browser's request.
Reference #2.b6be3cc8.1584980645.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banana
Guru
Guru


Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 331
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2020 6:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

firewall?
_________________
My personal space
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
heikkikk
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 119

PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2020 7:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Banana wrote:
firewall?

Not that i know. In Linux i do not have a firewall, and everything works in Windows so -> Can't be firewall, imho.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Doctor
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Jul 2010
Posts: 2605

PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2020 8:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually it can be. What settings are on your router? It has its own internal firewall and sometimes they don't play well with linux. I've seen that as well. I don't know why the networking stacks in linux and windows are so different but they are.
_________________
First things first, but not necessarily in that order.

Apologies if I take a while to respond. I'm currently working on the dematerialization circuit for my blue box.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
heikkikk
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 119

PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2020 9:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If the problem is the router, there is nothing i can do.
i just have a plug on the wall, i have no access to the router.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 14922

PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2020 1:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My first thought on reading this thread is broken PMTU discovery. From man iptables-extensions:
Code:
       This target is used to overcome criminally braindead  ISPs  or  servers
       which  block  "ICMP  Fragmentation  Needed"  or "ICMPv6 Packet Too Big"
       packets.  The symptoms of this problem are that everything  works  fine
       from  your  Linux  firewall/router,  but  machines  behind it can never
       exchange large packets:

       1.  Web browsers connect, then hang with no data received.

       2.  Small mail works fine, but large emails hang.

       3.  ssh works fine, but scp hangs after initial handshaking.
Windows might be choosing a lower MTU on its own, which would enable it to work despite this problem.

If this sounds like you, consider enabling the TCPMSS target to fix it. Caveat: this target is done in the router, which you just said you don't have access to.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fitzcarraldo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 30 Aug 2008
Posts: 1786
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2020 5:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had a similar problem back in 2010 [1] on an old machine, and it was due to PLPMTUD (Packetisation Layer MTU Discovery). I was able able to resolve it with the following command as root user:

Code:
echo 2 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/tcp_mtu_probing


If “echo 2” does not solve the problem, you could try “echo 1” instead. The possible values are:

0 Do not perform PLPMTUD (Packetization Layer Path MTU Discovery)
1 Perform PLPMTUD only after detecting a ‘blackhole’.
2 Always perform PLPMTUD.

Ref. 1: Why can’t I access a specific Web site?
_________________
Clevo W230SS: amd64 nvidia-drivers & xf86-video-intel.
Compal NBLB2: ~amd64 xf86-video-ati. Dual boot Win 7 Pro 64-bit.
OpenRC eudev elogind & KDE on both.

Fitzcarraldo's blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
heikkikk
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 119

PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2020 3:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fitzcarraldo wrote:

Code:
echo 2 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/tcp_mtu_probing


Thanks!! This worked! At least now i could connect to the site :)
I will reply back if the problem comes back.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
heikkikk
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 119

PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2020 1:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

what is the correct way to set it permanent?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 14922

PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2020 2:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Patch the kernel to make it the default. :)

For a slightly less permanent solution, you could configure the init system to run that echo at boot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fitzcarraldo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 30 Aug 2008
Posts: 1786
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2020 3:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As per Ref. 1 in my previous post:

Code:
# echo "echo 2 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/tcp_mtu_probing" > /etc/local.d/01network.start
# chmod +x /etc/local.d/01network.start

_________________
Clevo W230SS: amd64 nvidia-drivers & xf86-video-intel.
Compal NBLB2: ~amd64 xf86-video-ati. Dual boot Win 7 Pro 64-bit.
OpenRC eudev elogind & KDE on both.

Fitzcarraldo's blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banana
Guru
Guru


Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 331
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2020 6:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

and maybe write this as a note somewhere down. Need to do a reinstall, well you just safed some headache since you now why something is not working after that.
_________________
My personal space
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum