Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
KDE Plasma "Could not sync environment to dbus"
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
PistolPete
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Feb 2020
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2020 4:18 pm    Post subject: KDE Plasma "Could not sync environment to dbus" Reply with quote

I've moved to Gentoo from Arch and am currently having issues after compiling everything I needed application wise. When I try to login to my user account through SDDM, post login I get a black screen with a message box reading:

"Could not sync environment to dbus."

Unlike most of the posters with this same issue, I am running OpenRC as my init system rather than systemd. The only other post I saw with someone else that had this issue said that they fixed it, and that USE flags are your friend, but gave no indication as to what they changed. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated! :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7847
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2020 4:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you follow our wiki to install KDE Plasma?
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PistolPete
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Feb 2020
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2020 4:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

asturm wrote:
Did you follow our wiki to install KDE Plasma?


I did indeed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PistolPete
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Feb 2020
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2020 4:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I could attempt to reinstall it, I was just curious if anyone knew what might be causing this one issue in particular.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7847
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2020 4:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Reinstalling fixes nothing, but I am mentioning the wiki not without a reason. Relevant information for us to help you here is: what profile do you use? do your use your Plasma with consolekit or elogind? Did you also visit the sub-articles for these services to set them and their runtime dependencies up? How do you start your session, with startx or a login manager?
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PistolPete
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Feb 2020
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2020 5:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

asturm wrote:
Reinstalling fixes nothing, but I am mentioning the wiki not without a reason. Relevant information for us to help you here is: what profile do you use? do your use your Plasma with consolekit or elogind? Did you also visit the sub-articles for these services to set them and their runtime dependencies up? How do you start your session, with startx or a login manager?


I see what you're saying. I used the following profile:
[23] default/linux/amd64/17.1/desktop/plasma (stable)

As far as consolekit vs elogind, I use elogind. I also utilize SDDM as the login manager. Hope that info helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrbassie
l33t
l33t


Joined: 31 May 2013
Posts: 601

PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2020 6:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What use flags are enabled for dbus?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PistolPete
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Feb 2020
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2020 6:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mrbassie wrote:
What use flags are enabled for dbus?


I currently have these USE flags configured in /etc/portage/dbus.use

USE=" X debug elogind static-libs -systemd"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PistolPete
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Feb 2020
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2020 6:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

PistolPete wrote:
mrbassie wrote:
What use flags are enabled for dbus?


I currently have these USE flags configured in /etc/portage/dbus.use

USE=" X debug elogind static-libs -systemd"


Sorry worded that wrong. Meant /etc/portage/package.use/dbus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7847
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2020 7:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have elogind in boot runlevel?
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PistolPete
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Feb 2020
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2020 9:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

asturm wrote:
Do you have elogind in boot runlevel?

To be honest, I didn't troubleshoot all the way down into run levels. However, I am reinstalling because I feel that my system was more cluttered than I would have liked. Will update this forum post if I have the same issue.
Thanks so much asturm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7847
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2020 11:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I realise that reinstalling is often seen as a solution by newcomers arriving from other distros. It is not a thing in Gentoo. ;)

You can transform your installation in (almost) every way and onto multiple generations of PCs without ever having to reinstall.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PistolPete
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Feb 2020
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2020 11:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

asturm wrote:
I realise that reinstalling is often seen as a solution by newcomers arriving from other distros. It is not a thing in Gentoo. ;)

You can transform your installation in (almost) every way and onto multiple generations of PCs without ever having to reinstall.


Had to switch to a different PC anyway. I'm toying around with PCs that my work is getting rid of and the one that I was doing the original install on is one they had planned on trashing! Moved onto a newer computer. I'll let you know how it goes :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum