Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
xfce 4.14 multihead setup problem
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mvaterlaus
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Oct 2010
Posts: 214
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2019 12:49 pm    Post subject: xfce 4.14 multihead setup problem Reply with quote

Hi everyone,
I have a problem since I made the last update. In the course of this update, XFCE was updated to Version 4.14, which broke my multihead setup. The setup of the Xserver is as following and is still working as expected (I have 2 xorg displays, ex. :0.0 and :0.1, one for each connected monitor):

Code:

[ 29025.097] (==) ServerLayout "Layout0"
[ 29025.097] (**) |-->Screen "Screen0" (0)
[ 29025.097] (**) |   |-->Monitor "Monitor0"
[ 29025.097] (**) |   |-->Device "Device0"
[ 29025.097] (**) |-->Screen "Screen1" (1)
[ 29025.097] (**) |   |-->Monitor "Monitor1"
[ 29025.098] (**) |   |-->Device "Device1"


Also, my Xorg.0.log does not show any error messages:

Code:

mypc # grep EE /var/log/Xorg.0.log
[ 29024.710] Current Operating System: Linux pcvat 4.19.66-gentoo #1 SMP PREEMPT Thu Sep 12 16:13:09 CEST 2019 x86_64
   (WW) warning, (EE) error, (NI) not implemented, (??) unknown.
[ 29026.389] (II) Initializing extension MIT-SCREEN-SAVER
mypc /tmp #


My problem is, that one Screen works as exptected, but the other one is just black, although I can move my mouse to the other screen and can start applications on the other screen like:

Code:

DIPLAY=:0.1 thunderbird

The window is shown as expected, even with window decorations, so the window decorater must be running and working correctly (I use compiz as window decorater).


I am starting xfce with the startx command, my .xinitrc contains the following line:
Code:

exec dbus-launch --exit-with-session xfce4-session


Also, when I open the xfce4-panel manager, I can not switch the display output of the any panel, so it looks like the xfce session does not know that a second monitor is connected. When I use xrandr to show the connected monitors, it doesn't show the second monitor:
Code:

$ xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 1920 x 1080, maximum 8192 x 8192
DVI-I-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DVI-I-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP-0 connected 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 477mm x 268mm
   1920x1080     60.00*+
   1680x1050     59.95 
   1600x900      60.00 
   1280x1024     60.02 
   1280x800      59.81 
   1280x720      60.00 
   1024x768      60.00 
   800x600       60.32 
   640x480       59.94 
DP-2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP-3 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)

Code:

$ DISPLAY=:0.1 xrandr
Screen 1: minimum 8 x 8, current 1920 x 1080, maximum 8192 x 8192
DP-1 connected primary 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 477mm x 268mm
   1920x1080     60.00*+
   1680x1050     59.95 
   1600x900      60.00 
   1280x1024     60.02 
   1280x800      59.81 
   1280x720      60.00 
   1024x768      60.00 
   800x600       60.32 
   640x480       59.94



My question now is, how do i get the other display (:0.1) working with xfce panel and desktop? I have no clue where to change these settings or where to look for error messages, since dmesg and /var/log/messages is not helping.

Thanks for reading
_________________
For calming down your eyes or clearing your mind: www.patrickwehli.ch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
r7l
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Feb 2019
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2019 4:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have XFCE with multiple monitors. Internal on my laptop and external. Switching around is no issue. You tried to remove any custom configuration and use the XFCE display tool? It works pretty good for me with Nvidia and Intel cards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mvaterlaus
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Oct 2010
Posts: 214
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2019 8:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi r7l,
thanks for your answer. I think in your setup, you have one screen spanning both monitors, which would also work on my machine (I tested it). My desired setup is to have one screen for each monitor. My problem is, that the following processes are only startet for one display (screen):

Code:

11429 ?        Ssl    0:01 xfsettingsd --display :0.0 --sm-client-id 216b63596-e9c0-425a-9d51-165a60330325
11444 tty1     Sl     0:37 xfce4-panel --display :0.0 --sm-client-id 2fe5d1c6e-26cb-4b6e-a410-4ce534516f7b
11467 tty1     Sl     0:07 xfdesktop --display :0.0 --sm-client-id 2693ba45e-c205-44be-a0cf-b1ec1b1e7eaa


I think, these 3 process should also run on display :0.1, but I don't know how to start them when the session comes up.
_________________
For calming down your eyes or clearing your mind: www.patrickwehli.ch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
r7l
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Feb 2019
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2019 1:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't understand. You mean 2 separate X sessions? So XFCE is starting multiple times?

I have in fact 3 monitors connected on one of my machines. Two external and one internal. I have the Desktop spanning over all of them. It's not mirrored and not showing the same on all of them. Instead it's a huge desktop where i can move a single application from one monitor to the next.

I think i've seen YT videos about people doing multiple X sessions with multiple screens on the same computer at the same time but i can't help with that. From what i can remember, you can't move your mouse from X session to X session right away.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mvaterlaus
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Oct 2010
Posts: 214
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2019 2:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I have 2 separate X sessions. Each monitor has it's own session. I can move the mouse between them, but I can not move application windows from one session to the other, but this is how I configured and like it. So each monitor has it's own FullHD screen.
_________________
For calming down your eyes or clearing your mind: www.patrickwehli.ch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mvaterlaus
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Oct 2010
Posts: 214
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2019 1:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
this is a follow up, since I found some info on this behaviour [1] which is caused by the gtk3 switch from xfce. Apparently, there is a fix [2] to have multiple screen support (aka zaphod mode), which is integrated in the xfwm4-4.14 build, but it doesn't work for me. So I will not mark this thread as solved, because the problem still exists and it is unclear, if it ever gets fixed.

[1]https://bugzilla.xfce.org/show_bug.cgi?id=15116
[2]https://git.xfce.org/xfce/xfwm4/commit/?id=b52c2f5b7
_________________
For calming down your eyes or clearing your mind: www.patrickwehli.ch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum