Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Moving Cache for SSD?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
drillsar
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Sep 2010
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2019 7:33 pm    Post subject: Moving Cache for SSD? Reply with quote

I was wondering how to move cache to tmps? I have 16G of Ram by the way

I dont want to use systemd by the way.

I have /var/tmp with 1G as of now; thinking of also using 2G for Nginx pagespeed; 5G for cache Desktop.

I read this https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/SSD

profile-sync-daemon version 6 requires systemd; is there another way?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Massimo B.
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 1580
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jun 13, 2019 7:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Which cache? You want to have /var/tmp in Ram? Then you can use tmpfs in fstab:
Code:
none            /var/tmp      tmpfs   defaults,noatime,nodiratime,size=3500M,noatime   0 0

But I wonder if loosing Ram for this is worth as it also reduces the buffers. And even my 3,5GB was too small for some of the ebuilds so I had to add a blacklist for packages not fitting and being built outside the tmpfs. I don't use tmpfs anymore today, just for the small /tmp with 512M.
_________________
ppc:PowerBook5,8 15"(1440)-G4/1.67,2G|amd64:HP EliteBook 8560w,i7-2620M,16G|Acer Z5610 (Core2QuadQ8200),8G|amd64-prefix:OpenSuse|HP EliteDesk 800G1 i7-4790|HP Compaq Pro 6300 i7-3770
Lila-Theme
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pietinger
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Oct 2006
Posts: 95

PostPosted: Thu Jun 13, 2019 9:42 am    Post subject: Re: Moving Cache for SSD? Reply with quote

drillsar wrote:
profile-sync-daemon version 6 requires systemd; is there another way?


I have also an SSD, 16 GB and no systemd and NO sync-daemon - XDG Cache on tmpfs is enough (I have the two browsers "falcon" and "konqueror"). My dir: /home/peter/.cache is empty, because all is in /tmp/peter/.cache

Here the two important lines in /etc/fstab:

Code:
tmpfs           /tmp                    tmpfs   rw,noexec,nodev,nosuid,mode=1777        0 0
tmpfs           /var/tmp/portage        tmpfs   rw,nodev,nosuid,size=10G,uid=portage    0 0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum