Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
No audio over HDMI with GTX 960 (SOLVED)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
andrewwalker27
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Jun 2005
Posts: 647

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 7:53 pm    Post subject: No audio over HDMI with GTX 960 (SOLVED) Reply with quote

I've just upgraded my graphics from a GT640 to a GTX960 and I've lost my audio over HDMI.
lspci shows the following
Code:

00:14.2 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA) (rev 40)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GM206 [GeForce GTX 960] (rev a1)
01:00.1 Audio device: NVIDIA Corporation GM206 High Definition Audio Controller (rev a1)

and alsamixer shows this
Code:

0 [SB               ]: HDA-Intel - HDA ATI SB   
                           HDA ATI SB at 0xfcff8000 irq 16
1 [NVidia         ]: HDA-Intel - HDA NVidia                                                                           
                          HDA NVidia at 0xfe87c000 irq 19

aplay -l shows
Code:

**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: SB [HDA ATI SB], device 0: ALC892 Analog [ALC892 Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: SB [HDA ATI SB], device 1: ALC892 Digital [ALC892 Digital]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 3: Generic Digital [Generic Digital]
  Subdevices: 0/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

and dmesg shows this
Code:

[    2.157380]   #0: HDA ATI SB at 0xfcff8000 irq 16
[    2.193816] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC1D0: ignore pin 0x6, too many assigned pins
[    2.197817] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC1D0: ignore pin 0x7, too many assigned pins
[    2.199103] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC1D0: autoconfig for Generic: line_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0) type:line
[    2.200380] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC1D0:    speaker_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    2.201638] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC1D0:    hp_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    2.202890] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC1D0:    mono: mono_out=0x0
[    2.204128] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC1D0:    dig-out=0x4/0x5
[    2.205354] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC1D0:    inputs:
[    2.251928] md: Waiting for all devices to be available before autodetect
[    2.253237] md: If you don't use raid, use raid=noautodetect
[    2.253946] input: HDA NVidia HDMI as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:02.0/0000:01:00.1/sound/card1/input13
[    2.254663] md: Autodetecting RAID arrays.
[    2.255948] input: HDA NVidia HDMI as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:02.0/0000:01:00.1/sound/card1/input14

modules loaded are
Code:
localhost /home/fred # lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
nvidia_drm             36864  6
nvidia_modeset       1048576  17 nvidia_drm
vboxpci                28672  0
vboxnetadp             28672  0
vboxnetflt             28672  0
vboxdrv               364544  3 vboxpci,vboxnetadp,vboxnetflt
k10temp                16384  0
nvidia              17154048  855 nvidia_modeset
hwmon_vid              16384  0
i2c_piix4              24576  0
snd_hda_codec_hdmi     49152  0
asus_atk0110           20480  0
hwmon                  28672  2 k10temp,asus_atk0110
localhost /home/fred #

Nvidia-drivers are x11-drivers/nvidia-drivers-418.30 and kernel is linux-4.20.10-gentoo
I'm using Plasma and GM206 High Definition Audio Controller Digital Stereo (HDMI) is the master volume but I still can't get any sound out of it.
Am I missing something, it was working before the upgrade through HDMI? I've looked on the web and there are numerous people having trouble with this but few solutions. Does anyone have any suggestions?


Last edited by andrewwalker27 on Sun Feb 24, 2019 1:39 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LIsLinuxIsSogood
l33t
l33t


Joined: 13 Feb 2016
Posts: 968

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2019 9:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not sure why nobody responded to your post yet, but I assume you have followed the troubleshooting steps in gentoo wiki about Alsa troubleshooting. Some common problems involve user/group addition, configuring the default sound card, or even switching from module to built-in kernel config. Of course if it is true as you said that others have had problems with this specific graphics card so you should probably explain more about what you discovered in that category rather than to keep others guessing about it. best of luck
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42566
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2019 10:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

andrewwalker27,

Lets start at the beginning.
You just changed from a GT640 to a GTX960 and did nothing else?

Please post the content of /proc/asound/devices
Ideally for both cards but I realise that may not be possible.

I suspect you have extra HDMI outputs and the one you need to use has changed.
Check the mute switches on all your HDMI outputs.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andrewwalker27
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Jun 2005
Posts: 647

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2019 10:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, changing the card from GT640 to GTX960 is all I did. Here's /proc/asound/devices
Code:
fred@localhost ~ $ cat /proc/asound/devices
  1:        : sequencer
  2: [ 0- 0]: digital audio playback
  3: [ 0- 0]: digital audio capture
  4: [ 0- 1]: digital audio playback
  5: [ 0- 2]: digital audio capture
  6: [ 0- 0]: hardware dependent
  7: [ 0]   : control
  8: [ 1- 3]: digital audio playback
  9: [ 1- 0]: hardware dependent
 10: [ 1]   : control
 33:        : timer
fred@localhost ~ $


I have got a file ~/.asound.rc
Code:
defaults.pcm.!card 1
defaults.pcm.!device 3


from my original card which I vaguely remember having to create but I would assume from the above is correct as I do have audio built in on my motherboard hence two audio devices as shown here.
Code:
fred@localhost ~ $ cat /sys/class/sound/card*/id
SB
NVidia


However, the alsamixer only shows one output on card 1 HDA NVidia which is SPDIF which may be in fact the optical SPDIF port on my motherboard rather than the actual NVidia graphics card. Just for reference, card 0 is HDA ATI SB in alsamixer and no channels are muted on either device. No other device actually exists so I suspect the NVidia graphics card doesn't actually exist in the kernel or the module isn't loading.
Do you happen to know if I need a certain kernel module for NVidia cards? I assumed they were part of the nvidia-drivers package.
Also, if I run pavucontrol I get an output device called GM206 High Definition Audio Controller Digital Stereo(HDMI) which has really thrown me!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42566
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 12:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

andrewwalker27,

Code:
  2: [ 0- 0]: digital audio playback
  3: [ 0- 0]: digital audio capture
  4: [ 0- 1]: digital audio playback
  5: [ 0- 2]: digital audio capture
  6: [ 0- 0]: hardware dependent
  7: [ 0]   : control
That's the sound card on the motherboard ans it has capture (input) devices.

Your HDMI is therefore
Code:
  8: [ 1- 3]: digital audio playback
  9: [ 1- 0]: hardware dependent
 10: [ 1]   : control


I use a /etc/asound.conf as its system wide. ~/.asound.rc is for your user only.
I have
Code:
defaults.pcm.card 1
defaults.pcm.device 8
defaults.ctl.card 1
there. You would change the 8 on 3.
Note that your ~/.asound.rc per user setting will override any /etc/asound.conf you might set up.

From your proc/asound/devices, your HDMI audio is card 1.
Code:
 alsamixer -c1
should shom a single mute switch, with no sliders. It needs to be unmuted.

You need CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_HDMI=m or =y in your kernel. That's not new. Your old video card needed that too.

Both your on board sound and nVdia sound are instances of SND_HDA_INTEL
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andrewwalker27
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Jun 2005
Posts: 647

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 1:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I've created /etc/asound.conf
Code:
defaults.pcm.card 1
defaults.pcm.device 3
defaults.ctl.card 1
deleted ~/.asound.rc and rebooted. Unfortunately the result is the same, no audio over HDMI.
Code:

 alsamixer -c1
gives me a muted S/PDIF icon that I've unmuted, the only real change is that I've lost GM206 High Definition Audio Controller Digital Stereo (HDMI) from pavucontrol and my mixer and now only have GM206 High Definition Audio Controller Stereo

I have noticed the comment
Code:
Set to Y if you want auto-loading the codec driver
in the kernel setting whereas I have
Code:
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_HDMI=m

Would this cause a problem?
My kernel settings are
Code:

CONFIG_SOUND=y
CONFIG_SOUND_OSS_CORE=y
CONFIG_SOUND_OSS_CORE_PRECLAIM=y
CONFIG_SND=y
CONFIG_SND_TIMER=y
CONFIG_SND_PCM=y
CONFIG_SND_HWDEP=y
CONFIG_SND_SEQ_DEVICE=y
CONFIG_SND_RAWMIDI=m
CONFIG_SND_JACK=y
CONFIG_SND_JACK_INPUT_DEV=y
CONFIG_SND_OSSEMUL=y
CONFIG_SND_MIXER_OSS=y
CONFIG_SND_PCM_OSS=y
CONFIG_SND_PCM_OSS_PLUGINS=y
CONFIG_SND_PCM_TIMER=y
CONFIG_SND_HRTIMER=y
CONFIG_SND_DYNAMIC_MINORS=y
CONFIG_SND_MAX_CARDS=32
CONFIG_SND_SUPPORT_OLD_API=y
CONFIG_SND_PROC_FS=y
CONFIG_SND_VERBOSE_PROCFS=y
# CONFIG_SND_VERBOSE_PRINTK is not set
# CONFIG_SND_DEBUG is not set
CONFIG_SND_VMASTER=y
CONFIG_SND_DMA_SGBUF=y
CONFIG_SND_SEQUENCER=y
CONFIG_SND_SEQ_DUMMY=y
CONFIG_SND_SEQUENCER_OSS=y
CONFIG_SND_SEQ_HRTIMER_DEFAULT=y
CONFIG_SND_SEQ_MIDI_EVENT=y
CONFIG_SND_SEQ_MIDI=m
CONFIG_SND_AC97_CODEC=m
# CONFIG_SND_DRIVERS is not set
CONFIG_SND_PCI=y

#
# HD-Audio
#
CONFIG_SND_HDA=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_INTEL=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_HWDEP=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_RECONFIG=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_INPUT_BEEP=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_INPUT_BEEP_MODE=1
CONFIG_SND_HDA_PATCH_LOADER=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_REALTEK=y
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_ANALOG is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_SIGMATEL is not set
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_VIA=m

#
# Set to Y if you want auto-loading the codec driver
#
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_HDMI=m

#
# Set to Y if you want auto-loading the codec driver
#
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CIRRUS is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CONEXANT is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CA0110 is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CA0132 is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CMEDIA is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_SI3054 is not set
CONFIG_SND_HDA_GENERIC=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_POWER_SAVE_DEFAULT=0
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CORE=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_PREALLOC_SIZE=2048
CONFIG_SND_USB=y
CONFIG_SND_USB_AUDIO=m
# CONFIG_SND_USB_UA101 is not set
# CONFIG_SND_USB_USX2Y is not set
# CONFIG_SND_USB_CAIAQ is not set
# CONFIG_SND_USB_US122L is not set
# CONFIG_SND_USB_6FIRE is not set
# CONFIG_SND_USB_HIFACE is not set
# CONFIG_SND_BCD2000 is not set
# CONFIG_SND_USB_POD is not set
# CONFIG_SND_USB_PODHD is not set
# CONFIG_SND_USB_TONEPORT is not set
# CONFIG_SND_USB_VARIAX is not set
CONFIG_SND_FIREWIRE=y
# CONFIG_SND_DICE is not set
# CONFIG_SND_OXFW is not set
# CONFIG_SND_ISIGHT is not set
# CONFIG_SND_FIREWORKS is not set
# CONFIG_SND_BEBOB is not set
# CONFIG_SND_FIREWIRE_DIGI00X is not set
# CONFIG_SND_FIREWIRE_TASCAM is not set
# CONFIG_SND_FIREWIRE_MOTU is not set
# CONFIG_SND_FIREFACE is not set
# CONFIG_SND_SOC is not set
CONFIG_SND_X86=y
CONFIG_AC97_BUS=m
in case this gives a clue.

Last edited by andrewwalker27 on Sun Feb 24, 2019 1:44 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6957
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 1:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You are trying to make it default output, why not make sure it works first? Send something to this audio output. For instance, my onboard audio is default, when I play a movie I send the audio to my TV set which is connected to the HDMI. Here is the command I use:
Code:

mpv --audio-device=alsa/hdmi:CARD=PCH,DEV=1 movie.mpv

_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LIsLinuxIsSogood
l33t
l33t


Joined: 13 Feb 2016
Posts: 968

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 1:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

+1 for trying to make the sh*t work first before setting it as default.

Please consult the alsa documentation for specifying the hardware device in the arguments (as above) but also works in aplay, and speaker-test (my favorite tool) or as was suggested mpv. Or basically whatever Linux application software like mpv does provide direct control over the lower layer sound devices in the PC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LIsLinuxIsSogood
l33t
l33t


Joined: 13 Feb 2016
Posts: 968

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 2:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Note to OP

I think if the device is showing up in alsa (or amixer or whatever) then it probably is not an issue with the kernel settings. Configuring alsa is tricky, and it takes some patience and dare I say practice with these low level tools to get the hang of how they work with the devices. Especially for implementing changes new sound cards or what not. In the old days with Windows sound cards and graphics used to be very proprietary and you would possibly be stuck reading a long manual just to get the thing installed! Consider that and you will be pleased that now instead you can learn one (or a few) tools for testing and configuring your audio devices. And that each time you have changes to the hardware mentioned you should probably be able to rely on the same commands!!!

The reason that jaglover says to test the audio is because ALSA and Linux provide a low level access to the sound devices to/from various applications. Now not every application has been written to make use of that, e.g. Firefox I think only works with Pulseaudio and not ALSA. However that is not the point. The point is to test ALSA since it is the prerequisite piece to be working for sound on your linux system. Once you are able to play sound from that device then the fun can begin. If your needs are simply running pulseaudio and some applications with it then you can go forth with it. If you find that you need a complicated design to suit the needs, for example set up a headless audio server or something radically different about it then that may be where the work begins. ALSA is designed to allow for just about anything you can think it should do. With that comes the requirement of getting to know the tool and how to manage with it.

The good news is that once it works, since it will become your sort of driver for pulseaudio, the front end to many sound-using applications so you will not need to change much of it after the fact. However because that is true so often I find myself needing to brush up on these tools before I go to make any changes, eg. to the configuration files like asound or what not. I would recommend writing down some of the commands or steps taken that work so next time you will have them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andrewwalker27
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Jun 2005
Posts: 647

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 2:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, so aplay -L gives me
Code:
fred@localhost ~/Music/Singles2 $ aplay -L
null
    Discard all samples (playback) or generate zero samples (capture)
pulse
    PulseAudio Sound Server
default:CARD=SB
    HDA ATI SB, ALC892 Analog
    Default Audio Device
sysdefault:CARD=SB
    HDA ATI SB, ALC892 Analog
    Default Audio Device
front:CARD=SB,DEV=0
    HDA ATI SB, ALC892 Analog
    Front speakers
surround21:CARD=SB,DEV=0
    HDA ATI SB, ALC892 Analog
    2.1 Surround output to Front and Subwoofer speakers
surround40:CARD=SB,DEV=0
    HDA ATI SB, ALC892 Analog
    4.0 Surround output to Front and Rear speakers
surround41:CARD=SB,DEV=0
    HDA ATI SB, ALC892 Analog
    4.1 Surround output to Front, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround50:CARD=SB,DEV=0
    HDA ATI SB, ALC892 Analog
    5.0 Surround output to Front, Center and Rear speakers
surround51:CARD=SB,DEV=0
    HDA ATI SB, ALC892 Analog
    5.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround71:CARD=SB,DEV=0
    HDA ATI SB, ALC892 Analog
    7.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Side, Rear and Woofer speakers
iec958:CARD=SB,DEV=0
    HDA ATI SB, ALC892 Digital
    IEC958 (S/PDIF) Digital Audio Output
usbstream:CARD=SB
    HDA ATI SB
    USB Stream Output
hdmi:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0
    HDA NVidia, Generic Digital
    HDMI Audio Output
usbstream:CARD=NVidia
    HDA NVidia
    USB Stream Output
fred@localhost

So I'm guessing
Code:
 mpv --audio-device=alsa/hdmi:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0 'Led Zeppelin - When The Levee Breaks.mp3'

Should work?
According to the terminal it's playing but nothing out of my speakers. I have checked the volume and mute on the monitor by the way!


Last edited by andrewwalker27 on Sun Feb 24, 2019 2:19 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6957
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 2:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I do not use PulseAudio (have no love for parasite layers coming from RH). But to use plain ALSA you need to be in audio group. Maybe it is a good idea to disable PA while you are testing, too.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LIsLinuxIsSogood
l33t
l33t


Joined: 13 Feb 2016
Posts: 968

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 2:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you try with hardware plug, that would mean specficying device with 1,3 for you since it appears there is another device occupying slot hw:0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LIsLinuxIsSogood
l33t
l33t


Joined: 13 Feb 2016
Posts: 968

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 2:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover there is actually conflicting information regarding adding to the audio group, but since the error message is that the device does not exist and not permission denied so i dont think it is a group problem. But just in case two things to mention about group permission here is you need to logout and log back in for them to take effect. Also for now prpbably wouldnt hurt to have pulseuadio running but maybe in order to eliminate the permissions out of the equation you could test as su or root.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andrewwalker27
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Jun 2005
Posts: 647

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 2:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry people, just edited previous post whilst you were replying. Hope that didn't muddy the waters too much!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LIsLinuxIsSogood
l33t
l33t


Joined: 13 Feb 2016
Posts: 968

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 2:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe something is wrong in the kernel. You might benefit from asking to see the list of kernel modules. Can you please show output to lsmod. Asking because from my experience modules are the way to go here with kernel drivers for the audio. Sorry if it sounds like i am flip flop with my posts. But i dont see the right module for device hardware in aplay as is. Hdmi audio is usually more than a single device since it has many capabilities more than that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6957
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 2:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just tested with user not in audio group, here's the error.
Code:
ALSA lib /var/tmp/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib-1.1.8/work/alsa-lib-1.1.8/src/conf.c:5014:(snd_config_expand) Unknown parameters CARD=PCH,DEV=1
ALSA lib /var/tmp/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib-1.1.8/work/alsa-lib-1.1.8/src/pcm/pcm.c:2565:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM hdmi:CARD=PCH,DEV=1
[ao/alsa] Playback open error: Invalid argument
[ao] Failed to initialize audio driver 'alsa'
[ao] This audio driver/device was forced with the --audio-device option.
[ao] Try unsetting it.
Could not open/initialize audio device -> no sound.
Audio: no audio

_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andrewwalker27
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Jun 2005
Posts: 647

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 2:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's lsmod output
Code:
fred@localhost ~/Music/Singles2 $ lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
nvidia_drm             40960  5
nvidia_modeset       1052672  14 nvidia_drm
vboxpci                28672  0
vboxnetadp             28672  0
vboxnetflt             28672  0
vboxdrv               364544  3 vboxpci,vboxnetadp,vboxnetflt
k10temp                16384  0
nvidia              17162240  687 nvidia_modeset
hwmon_vid              16384  0
snd_hda_codec_hdmi     49152  0
i2c_piix4              24576  0
asus_atk0110           20480  0
hwmon                  28672  2 k10temp,asus_atk0110
fred@localhost ~/Music/Singles2 $

I'm in the audio group
Code:

fred@localhost ~/Music/Singles2 $ groups
wheel uucp audio video games users plugdev lpadmin vboxusers fred
fred@localhost ~/Music/Singles2 $

And, as I said, it was working before I changed the graphics card so permissions should be the same.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6957
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 2:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Double-check if it is not muted again. Other than that I'm out of ideas.

Edit: test it with some good LiveCD, like Ubuntu or Mint. If it works then it's your Gentoo. If not, consider faulty hardware.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LIsLinuxIsSogood
l33t
l33t


Joined: 13 Feb 2016
Posts: 968

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 7:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

LiveCD is always a good option IF IT WORKS. I think having something to look at from another system could be helpful so I am posting information from mine since I happen to know that audio via HDMI is working. Here is the section for kernel config (pay close attention to whether it was built as module or built-in as I have a feeling it does make some difference).

Best of luck.

Code:
playboy /proc # uname -r
4.14.65-gentoo


Quote:
CONFIG_SND_HDA=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_INTEL=m
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_HWDEP is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_RECONFIG is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_INPUT_BEEP is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_PATCH_LOADER is not set
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_REALTEK=m
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_ANALOG is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_SIGMATEL is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_VIA is not set
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_HDMI=m
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CIRRUS is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CONEXANT is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CA0110 is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CA0132 is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CMEDIA is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_SI3054 is not set
CONFIG_SND_HDA_GENERIC=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_POWER_SAVE_DEFAULT=0
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CORE=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_I915=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_PREALLOC_SIZE=64
CONFIG_SND_USB=y
CONFIG_SND_USB_AUDIO=y
# CONFIG_SND_USB_UA101 is not set
# CONFIG_SND_USB_USX2Y is not set
# CONFIG_SND_USB_CAIAQ is not set
# CONFIG_SND_USB_US122L is not set
# CONFIG_SND_USB_6FIRE is not set
# CONFIG_SND_USB_HIFACE is not set
# CONFIG_SND_BCD2000 is not set
# CONFIG_SND_USB_POD is not set
# CONFIG_SND_USB_PODHD is not set
# CONFIG_SND_USB_TONEPORT is not set
# CONFIG_SND_USB_VARIAX is not set
CONFIG_SND_PCMCIA=y
# CONFIG_SND_VXPOCKET is not set
# CONFIG_SND_PDAUDIOCF is not set
# CONFIG_SND_SOC is not set
CONFIG_SND_X86=y
# CONFIG_HDMI_LPE_AUDIO is not set
CONFIG_AC97_BUS=y


During execution with operating system running I get the following from lsmod (sorry for the funny table output)
Code:
Module                  Size  Used by
ipv6                  696320  78
nvidia_drm             73728  4
nvidia_modeset       1015808  7 nvidia_drm
snd_hda_codec_hdmi     81920  1
efi_pstore             16384  0
kvm_intel             339968  0
nvidia              16883712  257 nvidia_modeset
snd_hda_codec_realtek   122880  1
snd_hda_codec_generic   122880  1 snd_hda_codec_realtek
kvm                  1003520  1 kvm_intel
irqbypass              16384  1 kvm
efivars                24576  1 efi_pstore
snd_hda_intel          49152  6
snd_hda_codec         176128  4 snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec_realtek
wl                   6418432  0
snd_hda_core          114688  5 snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_codec_realtek
efivarfs               24576  1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LIsLinuxIsSogood
l33t
l33t


Joined: 13 Feb 2016
Posts: 968

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 8:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you haven't tried yet I would say to try rebuilding kernel with SND_HDA=m, as well as anything under that part of the drivers tree that you want to include.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andrewwalker27
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Jun 2005
Posts: 647

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 1:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Finally solved it, not quite sure what the actual problem was though! I was running kernel-4.20.10-gentoo but as someone suggested going over my kernel settings I thought I might as well upgrade the kernel while I was at it.
Finally rebooted and sound is perfect! As I re-emerged the nvidia-drivers package as part of the upgrade I'm not sure where the problem lies but if anyone else is having similar then kernel 4.20.10 seems to work ok.

Many thanks to everyone who replied, your help has been invaluable.
Marking as solved now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum