Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Shiboken2 breaks Falkon build, only if present[solved]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
clytle374
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Aug 2006
Posts: 193

PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2019 5:02 am    Post subject: Shiboken2 breaks Falkon build, only if present[solved] Reply with quote

I am confused by this. Falkon is pulled in by kde plasma. But it will not build due to a problem with the version of Shiboken2 I have from the qt overlay that is required to build Freecad. It's been going on for about a month. I finally starting looking into this today and realized that there is no Shiboken in portage currently.

So I emerge -C shiboken

emerge falkon

And portage pulled shiboken back in as a dependency for falkon.

Remove the layman qt overlay and falkon builds and runs fine.

Now I'm trying to see if I can reinstall shiboken and not have any other issues

Not sure how this can be happening.

Thanks
Cory
_________________
NooB since RedHat 6.1


Last edited by clytle374 on Sun Jan 27, 2019 8:14 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fedeliallalinea
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 22300
Location: here

PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2019 8:00 am    Post subject: Re: Shiboken2 breaks Falkon build, only if present Reply with quote

clytle374 wrote:
Not sure how this can be happening.

This happen because falkon find the Shiboken package for enable some experimental feature, but I don't see a configure option for disable it
falkon CMakeList.txt:
...
# Optional: PySide2
find_package(PySide2 "2.0.0")
find_package(Shiboken2 "2.0.0")
find_package(PythonLibs "3.0")
set_package_properties(PySide2 PROPERTIES DESCRIPTION "Python plugins (experimental)" TYPE OPTIONAL)
set_package_properties(Shiboken2 PROPERTIES DESCRIPTION "Python plugins (experimental)" TYPE OPTIONAL)
set_package_properties(PythonLibs PROPERTIES DESCRIPTION "Python plugins (experimental)" TYPE OPTIONAL)
if (PySide2_FOUND AND Shiboken2_FOUND AND PythonLibs_FOUND)
    set(ENABLE_PYTHON_PLUGINS TRUE)
endif()
...

_________________
Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
clytle374
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Aug 2006
Posts: 193

PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2019 8:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

fedeliallalinea wrote:

This happen because falkon find the Shiboken package for enable some experimental feature, but I don't see a configure option for disable it

thank you
fedeliallalinea wrote:

Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.

Such a harsh truth in life.

Thanks again
_________________
NooB since RedHat 6.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7131
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2019 9:05 am    Post subject: Re: Shiboken2 breaks Falkon build, only if present[solved] Reply with quote

That is what often happens when you add overlays - some undefined behaviour in packages even in tree. In this case happening because you run stable packages, apparently - because falkon-3.0.1-r1 would have cmake switches to disable pyside2, shiboken2 and python.

clytle374 wrote:
I am confused by this. Falkon is pulled in by kde plasma.

Plasma for sure does not pull in falkon.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
clytle374
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Aug 2006
Posts: 193

PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 5:10 am    Post subject: Re: Shiboken2 breaks Falkon build, only if present[solved] Reply with quote

asturm wrote:
That is what often happens when you add overlays - some undefined behaviour in packages even in tree. In this case happening because you run stable packages, apparently - because falkon-3.0.1-r1 would have cmake switches to disable pyside2, shiboken2 and python.

clytle374 wrote:
I am confused by this. Falkon is pulled in by kde plasma.

Plasma for sure does not pull in falkon.


Sorry, yes it must be kde-apps/kdecore-meta pulling in Falkon.

It just didn't make the connection that Falkon's build itself was catching Shiboken's presence and failing due to that. I thought it needed a different Shiboken.

Yes unstable packages break stuff, also sometimes make a computer do what you need it to, the whole reason I have a computer.

Thanks again
Cory

PS I'm not the guy asking about why Falkon is being pulled in, that is just a coincidence.
_________________
NooB since RedHat 6.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum