Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Intel 7260, wpa_supplicant [SOLVED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bigsleepyeyes
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Dec 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 3:52 pm    Post subject: Intel 7260, wpa_supplicant [SOLVED] Reply with quote

[list=][/list]Been a long minute (years) since I last used gentoo or linux for that matter. Decided to dive back in on a desktop I haven't used since I got my laptop. Anyways...

So I successfully got Gentoo installed on the computer. Followed the handbook, though I did make sure I was using the nvidia-drivers instead of the open source ones. Now I'm trying to get the wifi working, it worked flawlessly on the sysrescuecd usb I used to do the install so I know I CAN get it to work, I just don't know what I'm doing wrong.

Relavent portion from lspci:
Code:
 Network controller: Intel Corporation Wireless 7260 (rev bb)


lspci -knn
Code:
 Network controller [0280]: Intel Corporation Wireless 7260 [8086 :08b1] (rev bb)
Subsystem: Intel Corporation Dual Band Wireless-AC 7260 [8086 :4070]
Kernel driver in use: iwlwifi
Kernel modules: iwlwifi


lsmod - shows iwlmvm and iwlwifi are both in use

iwconfig & ifconfig - show an connection. iwconfig does say "encryption key: off" (I would post the whole thing but I'm typing this on my phone and it would take forever.

wpa_supplicant.conf
Code:
Network={
ssid="WarPig"
psk="FinalFantasy"
scan_ssid=1
proto=RSN
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
group=CCMP TKIP
pairwise=CCMP TKIP
priority=5
}


I can't really continue until I get the wireless going. Finding a 100' ethernet cable isn't really cost effective and moving the whole desktop downstairs to the router is also a non-option. Any help would be appreciated.


Last edited by bigsleepyeyes on Mon Dec 24, 2018 5:54 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6972
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 3:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You should inspect your dmesg, you may find the firmware is missing.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bigsleepyeyes
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Dec 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 4:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover wrote:
You should inspect your dmesg, you may find the firmware is missing.


dmsg
Code:

iwlwifi 0000:04:00.0: loaded firmware version 17.3216344376.0 op_mode iwlmvm


It also detected the wireless hardware, and renamned wlan0 to wlp4s0.

At the bottom wlp4s0:
Code:
associating with AP with corrupt code responce


Screen shot that may or may not work
https://imgur.com/gallery/QMpG28C


Last edited by bigsleepyeyes on Mon Dec 24, 2018 4:27 pm; edited 4 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6972
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 4:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I gave you a hint, to inspect your dmesg, no need to post it. The whole dmesg won't fit one screen anyway.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42596
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 4:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bigsleepyeyes,

That's a 404 page. Please check your link.

Some things to check. You have linux-firmware installed. That provides the firmware for your WiFi.
iwlwifi is configured a a loadable module, not built in.

Built in can be made to work but don't start there. The firmware the device needs also has to be built into the kernel binary.

dmesg should show Associated. Also Authenticated.
Exactly once. If it keeps cycling, it usually means you have several things trying to control WPA-Supplicant and WPA-Supplicant just obeys the last instruction.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.


Last edited by NeddySeagoon on Mon Dec 24, 2018 4:30 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bigsleepyeyes
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Dec 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 4:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Link should work now, also I edited the post incase it didn't. Firmware is loaded.
Not sure what the corrupt probe thing is though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42596
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 4:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bigsleepyeyes,

Deauthenicated Reason=3. It did work then you asked it to stop.
That's typical oy various network control systems fighting over WPA-Supplicant.

What does
Code:
rc-update show
An image is fine.
Please don't copy type.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bigsleepyeyes
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Dec 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 4:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rc-update
https://imgur.com/gallery/FPg4Aj7

Something I forgot to note, the network is WPA2 (phone company set it up, I just got to set the name and password).

Editing so as not to double post:

I did a google search of the corrupt probe responce. A potentially useful thread I found came to the conclusion that the dual band chip was probably using 1 antenna and so the system got confused. The solution was to add ant_sel=1 to a modprobe.d config file.

I don't have any config files for my wireless card in /etc/modprobe.d and if I created one I'm not sure what it should be named. Is there a proper way of trying ant_sel=1 in gentoo? (This person was working with ubuntu)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42596
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 5:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bigsleepyeyes,

Thank you,

You don't have a net.eth0 because udev renames all your network interfaces.
Your dmesg showed it being renamed to enp2s0.
Remove it from the default runlevel.
Code:
rc-update del net.eth0


Your wifi interface is wlp4s0, not wlan0 for the same reason.

I was expecting to see several network starting services in the default runlevel but there are none.
That's good.

How do you think you start wifi?

Do you have an /etc/conf.d/net file?
Please post an image of its content if you do.

Code:
modinfo iwlwifi
will tell the parameters yo can pass to the iwlwifi module.
Code:
modprobe -r  iwlwifi
modprobe  iwlwifi <param>=<value>

will remove the module, then reload it with the parameter applied. It can be automated too.

If the module is in use, the remove will fail and the subsequent modprobe will do nothing.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bigsleepyeyes
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Dec 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 5:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

/etc/conf.d/net
Code:
modules_wlp4s0="wpa_supplicant"
config_wlp4s0="dhcp"


Right now I'm running
Code:
wpa_supplicant -B -iwlp4s0 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf

In an attempt to start it.

Edit: I just noticed that I didn't emerge dhcpcd, could have sworn I had. This is probably a chunk of the problem. Brb, sysrescuecd and chrooting...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6972
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 5:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Doing it hard way. You can set up your network by hand, DHCP is just a helper, it is not needed for networking. Running ifconfig and route commands takes less than a minute and you will be online.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bigsleepyeyes
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Dec 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 5:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover wrote:
Doing it hard way. You can set up your network by hand, DHCP is just a helper, it is not needed for networking. Running ifconfig and route commands takes less than a minute and you will be online.


So I saw this after all the chrooting. dhcpcd apparently fixed the issue, I am curious as to how you can go around it.

This is actually the first time I'm dealing with linux and wireless. My old system, from way back, had a cord and it was much simpler to set up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42596
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 6:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bigsleepyeyes

busybox has udhcpc, that's one way.

After your
Code:
wpa_supplicant -B -iwlp4s0 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf
brings up the radio link
Code:
busybox udhcpc wlp4s0
will do what
Code:
dhcpc wlp4s0
does.

As long as you know the router IP address,
Code:
ifconfig  wlp4s0 IP_in_router_subet
will allocate a suitable IP
Code:
route add default via router_IP
will add the default route.

If you have IPv6, it will just work after the next router advertisement message, since its designed to be automatically set up.
That's another nest of vipers though.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum