Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Setting up Nvidia Optimus
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
reikdas
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 27 Nov 2018
Posts: 238

PostPosted: Sun Dec 23, 2018 3:10 pm    Post subject: Setting up Nvidia Optimus Reply with quote

I get the logs -

Code:
Oh no! Something has gone wrong.
A problem has occurred and the system can't recover. Please log out and try again.


I get this after installing lightdm (over gdm), xfce (already had gnome) and installing the nvidia drivers. Rebooting after that gave me this error.

What could have gone wrong?


Last edited by reikdas on Mon Dec 24, 2018 4:10 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hhfeuer
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Sun Dec 23, 2018 4:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You have an Optimus system, needs additional setup
https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/NVIDIA/Optimus
https://devtalk.nvidia.com/default/topic/1022670/linux/official-driver-384-59-with-geforce-1050m-doesn-t-work-on-opensuse-tumbleweed-kde/post/5203910/#5203910
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
reikdas
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 27 Nov 2018
Posts: 238

PostPosted: Sun Dec 23, 2018 6:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hhfeuer wrote:
You have an Optimus system, needs additional setup
https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/NVIDIA/Optimus
https://devtalk.nvidia.com/default/topic/1022670/linux/official-driver-384-59-with-geforce-1050m-doesn-t-work-on-opensuse-tumbleweed-kde/post/5203910/#5203910


My GPU in case it is relevant - Nvidia GTX 1070 Max Q.

I get the white screen now after trying to login via lightdm. (I made lightdm my default login manager after solving the issue of the broken gdm)

I already had x11-drivers/nvidia-drivers emerged -> The nvidia driver version is 415.18.
zgrep "CONFIG_MODULES=" /proc/config.gz returned CONFIG_MODULES=y so it should be okay till now.
Created file nvidia.conf in /etc/modules-load.d/ with nvidia in it.
I have a systemd system -> I tried 'systemctl enable systemd-modules-load.service' but got the error 'The unit files have no installation config'.

I rebooted my computer. Before logging in and getting the white screen I tried 'systemctl status systemd-modules-load.service' and got the logs -> https://paste.pound-python.org/show/wr0UBuv2FfZKAw8pFC4p/

I should probably copy one of these xorg.conf files -
https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/NVIDIA/Optimus/xorg.conf
https://devtalk.nvidia.com/default/topic/1022670/linux/official-driver-384-59-with-geforce-1050m-doesn-t-work-on-opensuse-tumbleweed-kde/post/5203910/#5203910
But which one?
And do I need to just replace the BusID with my own?

In the wiki there is no settings for lightdm as a login manager. What should I be doing in my case to enable it on startup? (I am using lightdm + Gnome)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
reikdas
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 27 Nov 2018
Posts: 238

PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 3:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

A follow up on the previous post.

I copied this xorg.conf file - https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/NVIDIA/Optimus/xorg.conf to the appropriate location. (My BusID is "01:00.0" so I replaced the BusID in this file with mine)
I applied the lightdm changes as shown here - https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/NVIDIA_Optimus#LightDM

But now, when I try to boot, lightdm shows the logs -
Code:
Started Authorization Manager
Started Accounts Services

and it just stays there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
reikdas
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 27 Nov 2018
Posts: 238

PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 3:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I switched nvidia and intel in the screen 0 and inactive of the above mentioned xorg.conf. Now lightdm starts but gnome does not.

This is my journalctl -u lightdm -> https://paste.pound-python.org/show/CVzmMaP49OuksyXdyOdG/

DISPLAY=:0 xrandr --listproviders
Code:
providers: number : 1
Provider 0: id: 0x45 cmp: 0x2. Sink Output crtcs: 3 outputs: 3 associated providers: 0 name:modesetting
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
reikdas
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 27 Nov 2018
Posts: 238

PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 4:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Using the Arch wiki configuration fixed the issue - https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/NVIDIA_Optimus#Using_nvidia
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hhfeuer
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 1:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Glad that it works for you now but the config you're using now using the "load module" section is kind of depreciated. The reason is tearing. To get rid of tearing on an Optimus system, you'll have to enable PRIME sync using kernel parameter nvidia-drm.modeset=1 but then the config you're using will cease to work.
So you should try to get the config from the devtalk thread working. Post the xorg log if you run into trouble.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
reikdas
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 27 Nov 2018
Posts: 238

PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 1:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hhfeuer wrote:
Glad that it works for you now but the config you're using now using the "load module" section is kind of depreciated. The reason is tearing. To get rid of tearing on an Optimus system, you'll have to enable PRIME sync using kernel parameter nvidia-drm.modeset=1 but then the config you're using will cease to work.
So you should try to get the config from the devtalk thread working. Post the xorg log if you run into trouble.


In the dev talk xorg.conf (https://devtalk.nvidia.com/default/topic/1022670/linux/official-driver-384-59-with-geforce-1050m-doesn-t-work-on-opensuse-tumbleweed-kde/post/5203910/#5203910) apart from the BusIDs do I need to change anything? Do I need to change the resolution in the Monitor section?
_________________
[19:18] <@NeddySeagoon> Gentoo has an installer. Just like other distros. Go to the bathroom, look in the mirror. You will see the Gentoo installer :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hhfeuer
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Tue Dec 25, 2018 3:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not neccessarily, the resolution settings are just add-ons not changing anything in the normal run but are handy examples for workarounds for gaming. The virtual setting (if matching your screen resoltution) is a workaround for some games under wine, the modeline is an additional resolution to have available in Feral games.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
reikdas
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 27 Nov 2018
Posts: 238

PostPosted: Tue Dec 25, 2018 3:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hhfeuer wrote:
The virtual setting (if matching your screen resoltution) is a workaround for some games under wine,

The virtual setting is not my screen resolution. Does it need to be? (I am not going to be gaming)

I tried that configurationin place of the Arch Wiki configuration. Unless my second display was on the left of my primary display, there was tearing.
_________________
[19:18] <@NeddySeagoon> Gentoo has an installer. Just like other distros. Go to the bathroom, look in the mirror. You will see the Gentoo installer :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum