Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[solved]LibreOffice and copying linked cells bug
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
cord
Guru
Guru


Joined: 28 Apr 2007
Posts: 303

PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 4:07 pm    Post subject: [solved]LibreOffice and copying linked cells bug Reply with quote

Hello, I have opened the bug #671530 about copying linked cells. Nobody has replied, but it's very simple to check it:
Quote:
Steps to Reproduce:
1. In LO Calc open new spreadsheet.
2. Write 1 2 3 4 numbers in cells A1 A2 A3 A4
3. Set value of B1 to "=A1"
4. Set cursor to B1 and press Ctrl+C
5. Set cursor to B2 and press Ctrl+V
6. Set cursor to B3 and press Ctrl+V
7. Set cursor to B4 and press Ctrl+V
Then check the values of B2 B3 B4.


Well, in my system B2 will have "=A2" value, B3 B4 will have value "2", but not "=A3" and "=A4" accordingly.
I have tried both app-office/libreoffice and app-office/libreoffice-bin, it's the same. And I want to understand where is the problem, in my system or in official packages...
So, please, try the above and tell the B2 B3 B4 values obtained.


Last edited by cord on Fri Nov 30, 2018 4:04 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fedeliallalinea
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 21334
Location: here

PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 4:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
B2 -> =A2
B3 -> =A3
B4 -> =A4

with app-office/libreoffice-6.0.6.2
_________________
Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mike155
l33t
l33t


Joined: 17 Sep 2010
Posts: 994
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 5:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can't reproduce it either - I get the same result as fedeliallalinea.

Does it also happen if you start with a new profile (rename ~/.config/libreoffice temporarily)?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cord
Guru
Guru


Joined: 28 Apr 2007
Posts: 303

PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 5:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, what's wrong... I can't understand.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fedeliallalinea
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 21334
Location: here

PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 5:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You tried to remove .config/libreoffice?
I've no idea
_________________
Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ct85711
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Sep 2005
Posts: 1692

PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 6:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried it on my system, and what I am getting, is that it is coping the formula's correctly, but shifting the cell number over. However, when I change the formula from instead of like =a1 to =$a1, then it keeps the formula the same. The $, like in MS Excell, lets the spreadsheet to keep that column/row(depending on if you put the $ in front of the letter or the number, it is perfectly correct to do like =$a$1 which says to keep linked to that exact cell).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bandreabis
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Feb 2005
Posts: 2410
Location: イタリアのロディで

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 8:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

no problem with 6.1.3.2
_________________
Il numero di post non fa di me un esperto! Anzi!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cord
Guru
Guru


Joined: 28 Apr 2007
Posts: 303

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 12:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What GUI are you using (KDE / GNOME / etc)?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bandreabis
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Feb 2005
Posts: 2410
Location: イタリアのロディで

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 12:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cord wrote:
What GUI are you using (KDE / GNOME / etc)?

Kde
_________________
Il numero di post non fa di me un esperto! Anzi!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fedeliallalinea
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 21334
Location: here

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 12:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bandreabis wrote:
cord wrote:
What GUI are you using (KDE / GNOME / etc)?

Kde

Kde also here
_________________
Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cord
Guru
Guru


Joined: 28 Apr 2007
Posts: 303

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 4:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, the problem is solved by fresh login (deleting all dot files/folders in ~). Thanks to All.


UPD. Find the trick! KDE klipboard -> Options -> "Synchronize contents of the clipboards and the selection". When unchecked (default) it's all ok, else - the subj is.
When I copy with that option it selects cell value and the selection overwrites link with first copied value.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum