Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Plasma does not show me any sound card
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
brutico
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Feb 2014
Posts: 130

PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2018 5:06 pm    Post subject: Plasma does not show me any sound card Reply with quote

I do not get any card

Code:
aplay -l | grep card
card 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 3: Generic Digital [Generic Digital]
card 1: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 0: ALC887-VD Analog [ALC887-VD Analog]
card 1: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 1: ALC887-VD Digital [ALC887-VD Digital]
card 3: UR22mkII [Steinberg UR22mkII], device 0: USB Audio [USB Audio]
card 4: S7 [SteelSeries Arctis 7], device 0: USB Audio [USB Audio]
card 4: S7 [SteelSeries Arctis 7], device 1: USB Audio [USB Audio #1]


[Moderator edit: changed [quote] tags to [code] tags to preserve output layout. -Hu]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ralphred
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 31 Dec 2013
Posts: 88

PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2018 11:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you using pulseaudio, do you get audio from plasma events, and which back end is phonon using?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 13509

PostPosted: Tue Oct 30, 2018 1:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

aplay is part of alsa, not Plasma. How is Plasma involved here?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ralphred
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 31 Dec 2013
Posts: 88

PostPosted: Tue Oct 30, 2018 1:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hu wrote:
aplay is part of alsa, not Plasma. How is Plasma involved here?

In the subject?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 13509

PostPosted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 1:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I see that. I was asking the OP why he was providing us output from an alsa command when he thinks a Plasma tool is the problem. Shouldn't he be providing the debug output from the offending Plasma tool?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum