Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
1st steps into SWAY WM
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
CaptainBlood
l33t
l33t


Joined: 24 Jan 2010
Posts: 995

PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2018 1:11 pm    Post subject: 1st steps into SWAY WM Reply with quote

Starting to use SWAY tiling WM I have a few practical issues some of you ;ay know how to fix:

- The only way I know how to launch an app is via cnd line; but 4 GUI apps the nohup & stanza and then closing terminal is the only way I know to have a single app frame at the end of the day: How
painful !
- When being requested for a file name to store data in GUI keystrokes appear after the nohup stanza: what a paint !

- Using default keyboard, I have to do my home work.

- SDDM switches to black screen, but that belongs to next integration step.

Thks 4 ur attention.


Last edited by CaptainBlood on Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:33 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Muso
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Oct 2002
Posts: 968
Location: The Holy city of Honolulu

PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2018 3:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It apparently can use i3 settings. Have you tried rofi? It is a replacement for dmenu. (I set it to launch via mod d)

Code:
emerge rofi


Be sure to edit your ~/.config/i3/config to use it.
_________________
Time is a great teacher, but unfortunately it kills all its pupils.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CaptainBlood
l33t
l33t


Joined: 24 Jan 2010
Posts: 995

PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2018 2:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My config is in ~/.config/sway

I'ven't used i3 in the past.

I'm interested in Xorg less GUI enviroment, e.g. Wayland.

Things wer'ent to bumpy until I started trying to config to consolekit / dbus / localized keyboard, which raised a mess.

Running masked 9999, this is to be expected though.

Will continue to follow sway, but 24hrs of hassle made me want to take a deep break in this respect.

Thks 4 ur attention, interest & support.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CaptainBlood
l33t
l33t


Joined: 24 Jan 2010
Posts: 995

PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2018 3:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did give rofi a try.
Didn't make things worst... Can't say more as a noob there.

My localized kerboard is FR which differs very much with US regarding non-numad numbers as FR are shifted whereas US are'nt.
Seems very troublesome.

So as of today SWAY is to much of an alpha stage beyond mouse clicks, or would require a (too?) large time spent in reconfiguratin in this respect.

Also, key typing in an US style is a bit too much for me I guess.

Hope I will change my mind soon, as the whole stuff seems quite promising though.

Thks 4 ur attention, interest & support.

N.B. looking forward for a "way-cooler" portage port.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CaptainBlood
l33t
l33t


Joined: 24 Jan 2010
Posts: 995

PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Didn't take too long to ride the horse again....

Main issue was workspace switching... solved followinghttps://github.com/swaywm/sway/issues/584

Back to SWAY as default WM.


I see i3 screencast with nice "progress bars" likely to refers to RAM use, maybe TEMP° and so on (check Luke Smith i3 recent screencast on UTube.

I wonder how to implement it in SWAY/I3?

Thks 4 ur attention, inerest & support.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CaptainBlood
l33t
l33t


Joined: 24 Jan 2010
Posts: 995

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2018 8:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Latest 1.0_beta1 seems to have a bug in /etc/sway/config for naming the space tabkey as "space" string doesn't seem to work for the meta+shift+space combo.
"Space" does instead.

N.B. meta+space combo remains default here, hence not a typo but a bug, whatever intented implementation.

Thks 4 ur attention, interest & support.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CaptainBlood
l33t
l33t


Joined: 24 Jan 2010
Posts: 995

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2018 9:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

XDG values aren't required any longer for keyboard localization.
input directive in config does it instead.
Remind the identifier must be quoted (double here) not surounded by <> like I mistakenly did in the first place.

Thks 4 ur attention, interest & support.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum