Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Sound Doesn't Seem To Work [SOLVED] BUT WHY?!
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ZappingLinux
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Oct 2017
Posts: 96
Location: Delft, Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2018 8:49 am    Post subject: Sound Doesn't Seem To Work [SOLVED] BUT WHY?! Reply with quote

So I am on a fairly new install that basically just has Chromium and a working desktop environment. Apparently I had not configured sound to work. So I ran lspci | grep -i audio to see what I even have on here and found the following
Code:

00:1f.3 Audio device: Intel Corporation Sunrise Point-H HD Audio (rev 31)

So that is nice because I saw something under ALSA in the kernel. Being the snd_hda_intel module. Double checked online to see if this was what I would need and included those and recompiled the kernel.
So now lspci -nnkv shows me the following.
Code:

00:1f.3 Audio device [0403]: Intel Corporation Sunrise Point-H HD Audio [8086:a170] (rev 31)
   Subsystem: Micro-Star International Co., Ltd. [MSI] Sunrise Point-H HD Audio [1462:1158]
   Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 32, IRQ 16
   Memory at dd120000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16K]
   Memory at dd100000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=64K]
   Capabilities: [50] Power Management version 3
   Capabilities: [60] MSI: Enable- Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit+
   Kernel driver in use: snd_hda_intel
   Kernel modules: snd_hda_intel

So they are in use (I assume). In gnome when I want to have a graphical look at all devices available (assuming it works like that) I see 3 devices show up but I cannot derive that these devices would be the devices in my laptop for sure because I don't know how this all works to be quite honest. So my question is, sound doesn't work yet and I am wondering why. I suppose I should run an emerge @world because of the newer kernel and that some packages like chromium don't have support for the card yet? Am I missing something else? Currently reading https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/ALSA to see if it will give me some info.


Last edited by ZappingLinux on Tue Oct 09, 2018 2:09 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CondeProlog
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Oct 2018
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:19 am    Post subject: Re: Sound Doesn't Seem To Work On New Install Reply with quote

What do you get with:
Code:
dmesg | grep -iE "snd|sound"

and
Code:
aplay -L
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ZappingLinux
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Oct 2017
Posts: 96
Location: Delft, Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:32 am    Post subject: Re: Sound Doesn't Seem To Work On New Install Reply with quote

CondeProlog wrote:
What do you get with:
Code:
dmesg | grep -iE "snd|sound"

and
Code:
aplay -L


Hey!

the output of dmesg would be
Code:

[   10.555928] snd_hda_intel 0000:00:1f.3: enabling device (0000 -> 0002)
[   11.186962] snd_hda_intel 0000:00:1f.3: bound 0000:00:02.0 (ops i915_audio_component_bind_ops [i915])
[   11.603699] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0: autoconfig for ALC898: line_outs=2 (0x15/0x1b/0x0/0x0/0x0) type:speaker
[   11.603700] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:    speaker_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[   11.603702] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:    hp_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[   11.603703] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:    mono: mono_out=0x0
[   11.603704] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:    dig-out=0x1e/0x0
[   11.603704] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:    inputs:
[   11.603706] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:      Mic=0x18
[   11.603707] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:      Internal Mic=0x12
[   12.623326] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D2: autoconfig for Generic: line_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0) type:line
[   12.623356] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D2:    speaker_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[   12.623378] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D2:    hp_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[   12.623398] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D2:    mono: mono_out=0x0
[   12.623413] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D2:    dig-out=0x3/0x0
[   12.623428] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D2:    inputs:
[   12.625300] input: HDA Intel PCH Mic as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1f.3/sound/card0/input13
[   12.625410] input: HDA Intel PCH HDMI as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1f.3/sound/card0/input14
[   29.040092] snd_hda_intel 0000:00:1f.3: azx_get_response timeout, switching to polling mode: last cmd=0x202a0000
[   30.060237] snd_hda_intel 0000:00:1f.3: No response from codec, disabling MSI: last cmd=0x202a0000
[   31.080238] snd_hda_intel 0000:00:1f.3: azx_get_response timeout, switching to single_cmd mode: last cmd=0x202a0000


and the output of aplay -L
Code:

null
    Discard all samples (playback) or generate zero samples (capture)
pulse
    PulseAudio Sound Server
sysdefault:CARD=PCH
    HDA Intel PCH, ALC898 Analog
    Default Audio Device
front:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
    HDA Intel PCH, ALC898 Analog
    Front speakers
surround21:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
    HDA Intel PCH, ALC898 Analog
    2.1 Surround output to Front and Subwoofer speakers
surround40:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
    HDA Intel PCH, ALC898 Analog
    4.0 Surround output to Front and Rear speakers
surround41:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
    HDA Intel PCH, ALC898 Analog
    4.1 Surround output to Front, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround50:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
    HDA Intel PCH, ALC898 Analog
    5.0 Surround output to Front, Center and Rear speakers
surround51:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
    HDA Intel PCH, ALC898 Analog
    5.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround71:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
    HDA Intel PCH, ALC898 Analog
    7.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Side, Rear and Woofer speakers
iec958:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
    HDA Intel PCH, ALC898 Digital
    IEC958 (S/PDIF) Digital Audio Output
hdmi:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
    HDA Intel PCH, Generic Digital
    HDMI Audio Output
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CondeProlog
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Oct 2018
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:47 am    Post subject: Re: Sound Doesn't Seem To Work On New Install Reply with quote

ZappingLinux wrote:
CondeProlog wrote:
What do you get with:
Code:
dmesg | grep -iE "snd|sound"

and
Code:
aplay -L


Hey!

the output of dmesg would be
Code:

[   12.625300] input: HDA Intel PCH Mic as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1f.3/sound/card0/input13
[   12.625410] input: HDA Intel PCH HDMI as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1f.3/sound/card0/input14
[   29.040092] snd_hda_intel 0000:00:1f.3: azx_get_response timeout, switching to polling mode: last cmd=0x202a0000
[   30.060237] snd_hda_intel 0000:00:1f.3: No response from codec, disabling MSI: last cmd=0x202a0000
[   31.080238] snd_hda_intel 0000:00:1f.3: azx_get_response timeout, switching to single_cmd mode: last cmd=0x202a0000



I also have a realtek codec and it's clear the driver have some problem creating the devices as you only got Mic and one HDMI.
Searching the web got this thread https://askubuntu.com/questions/700167/no-sound-on-ubuntu-15-10
Try that, maybe it works.
I'm going to further investigate.

Although, aplay lists all the needed devices so it's possible that pulseaudio is the culprit.
Test the "pulse" virtual device
Code:
speaker-test -l1 -p1 -D pulse

if you dont get an error but don't hear something, try with "alsamixer" to check for muted knobs, press F6 to view the real card settings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ZappingLinux
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Oct 2017
Posts: 96
Location: Delft, Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2018 1:53 pm    Post subject: Re: Sound Doesn't Seem To Work On New Install Reply with quote

CondeProlog wrote:
ZappingLinux wrote:
CondeProlog wrote:
What do you get with:
Code:
dmesg | grep -iE "snd|sound"

and
Code:
aplay -L


Hey!

the output of dmesg would be
Code:

[   12.625300] input: HDA Intel PCH Mic as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1f.3/sound/card0/input13
[   12.625410] input: HDA Intel PCH HDMI as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1f.3/sound/card0/input14
[   29.040092] snd_hda_intel 0000:00:1f.3: azx_get_response timeout, switching to polling mode: last cmd=0x202a0000
[   30.060237] snd_hda_intel 0000:00:1f.3: No response from codec, disabling MSI: last cmd=0x202a0000
[   31.080238] snd_hda_intel 0000:00:1f.3: azx_get_response timeout, switching to single_cmd mode: last cmd=0x202a0000



I also have a realtek codec and it's clear the driver have some problem creating the devices as you only got Mic and one HDMI.
Searching the web got this thread https://askubuntu.com/questions/700167/no-sound-on-ubuntu-15-10
Try that, maybe it works.
I'm going to further investigate.

Although, aplay lists all the needed devices so it's possible that pulseaudio is the culprit.
Test the "pulse" virtual device
Code:
speaker-test -l1 -p1 -D pulse

if you dont get an error but don't hear something, try with "alsamixer" to check for muted knobs, press F6 to view the real card settings.


I tried but it doesn't produce any sound. Tried to do it with ALSA mixer but the same problem. No sound.
Code:

speaker-test -l1 -p1 -D pulse

speaker-test 1.1.2

Playback device is pulse
Stream parameters are 48000Hz, S16_LE, 1 channels
Using 16 octaves of pink noise
Rate set to 48000Hz (requested 48000Hz)
Buffer size range from 192 to 2097152
Period size range from 64 to 699051
Requested period time 1 us
Periods = 4
was set period_size = 64
was set buffer_size = 259
 0 - Front Left
Time per period = 2.995256


Any other tips or things? I would really like it if sound was a possibility on this laptop.

EDIT:

Big wth,
Adding
Code:

options snd-hda-intel single_cmd=1
options snd-hda-intel probe_mask=1

to /etc/modprobe.d/intel.conf solved the problem.... HOW??? WHAT DOES THIS DO???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CondeProlog
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Oct 2018
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2018 7:34 pm    Post subject: Re: Sound Doesn't Seem To Work On New Install Reply with quote

ZappingLinux wrote:

EDIT:

Big wth,
Adding
Code:

options snd-hda-intel single_cmd=1
options snd-hda-intel probe_mask=1

to /etc/modprobe.d/intel.conf solved the problem.... HOW??? WHAT DOES THIS DO???

Read https://www.kernel.org/doc/html/v4.18/sound/hd-audio/notes.html#codec-probing-problem

For the record.

Seems that you're using a MSI GS60 2QE Ghost Pro 4K laptop and you also pointed out a wiki for this hardware in other post.
This info should be there if that it's the case, it could be a lifesaver for another victim of that issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ZappingLinux
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Oct 2017
Posts: 96
Location: Delft, Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2018 8:40 pm    Post subject: Re: Sound Doesn't Seem To Work On New Install Reply with quote

CondeProlog wrote:
ZappingLinux wrote:

EDIT:

Big wth,
Adding
Code:

options snd-hda-intel single_cmd=1
options snd-hda-intel probe_mask=1

to /etc/modprobe.d/intel.conf solved the problem.... HOW??? WHAT DOES THIS DO???

Read https://www.kernel.org/doc/html/v4.18/sound/hd-audio/notes.html#codec-probing-problem

For the record.

Seems that you're using a MSI GS60 2QE Ghost Pro 4K laptop and you also pointed out a wiki for this hardware in other post.
This info should be there if that it's the case, it could be a lifesaver for another victim of that issue.


I would love to put it in there. That wiki is severly lacking in information. Do not know who to contact for that. Found another couple of little bits for that. I could write up an entire guide for this laptop almost but who would need it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
josephg
l33t
l33t


Joined: 10 Jan 2016
Posts: 778
Location: usually offline

PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2018 11:26 pm    Post subject: Re: Sound Doesn't Seem To Work On New Install Reply with quote

ZappingLinux wrote:
I would love to put it in there. That wiki is severly lacking in information. Do not know who to contact for that. Found another couple of little bits for that.

Just create a wiki account, and do it until someone officially tells you to stop. All history is recorded. So I think you needn't worry about making mistakes.

ZappingLinux wrote:
I could write up an entire guide for this laptop almost but who would need it.

Please do. You never know who would need it, just as no one else would know you needed it.
http://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Category:Laptops
_________________
"Growth for the sake of growth is the ideology of the cancer cell." Edward Abbey
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ZappingLinux
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Oct 2017
Posts: 96
Location: Delft, Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2018 9:31 am    Post subject: Re: Sound Doesn't Seem To Work On New Install Reply with quote

josephg wrote:
ZappingLinux wrote:
I would love to put it in there. That wiki is severly lacking in information. Do not know who to contact for that. Found another couple of little bits for that.

Just create a wiki account, and do it until someone officially tells you to stop. All history is recorded. So I think you needn't worry about making mistakes.

ZappingLinux wrote:
I could write up an entire guide for this laptop almost but who would need it.

Please do. You never know who would need it, just as no one else would know you needed it.
http://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Category:Laptops


In that case I will look into it! Thanks for the advice!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum