Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] qt4 to qt5 migration
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
cfgauss
Guru
Guru


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 531
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2018 12:19 am    Post subject: [SOLVED] qt4 to qt5 migration Reply with quote

I got this message from my last emerge world:
Code:
!!! The following installed packages are masked:
- dev-qt/qtcore-4.8.7-r4::gentoo (masked by: package.mask)
/usr/portage/profiles/package.mask:
# Andreas Sturmlechner <asturm@gentoo.org> (26 Jun 2018)
# Mask Qt4 for removal. Bug #631788

- dev-qt/qt3support-4.8.7::gentoo (masked by: package.mask)
- dev-qt/qtgui-4.8.7::gentoo (masked by: package.mask)
- dev-qt/qtsql-4.8.7-r1::gentoo (masked by: package.mask)
- app-eselect/eselect-qtgraphicssystem-1.1.1::gentoo (masked by: package.mask)
- dev-qt/qtscript-4.8.7::gentoo (masked by: package.mask)
- dev-qt/qttranslations-4.8.7::gentoo (masked by: package.mask)

I interpret this as meaning that I need to expunge the remaining traces of qt4 on my box and that the 7 packages listed are all that's left.

Is this as simple as unemerging these 7 packages or is there a better, perhaps safer, alternative to migrate to qt5 (a link
perhaps)?

[SOLVED] I unmerged the 7 listed packages. Then emerge world didn't merge any Qt packages nor did the ensuing emerge --depclean unmerge any. So I think I'm officially migrated. [/SOLVED]


Last edited by cfgauss on Sat Jun 30, 2018 2:04 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
depontius
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 May 2004
Posts: 3376

PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2018 12:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I ran across this I believe yesterday. I grabbed the list of packages it wanted to remove, and did an "equery depends" against each. It turns out that they're largely dependent on each other. However one other package was highlighted.

I still had keepassx installed, though I recently migrated to keepassxc, and keepassx depends specifically on qt4. Once I removed keepassx, "emerge -p --depclean" removed all of the qt4 stuff. I went into make.conf and made sure any qt-related USE flags were appropriate to the New QT World Order.
_________________
.sigs waste space and bandwidth
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cfgauss
Guru
Guru


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 531
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2018 3:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

depontius wrote:
...I grabbed the list of packages it wanted to remove, and did an "equery depends" against each...

When I did that with my 7 packages, I got 28. eix -IC --only-names dev-qt lists only 35. Would it be safe/efficient if I used the complete unmerge/re-emerge suggested in Solving the block in the Qt/FAQ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Budoka
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Jun 2012
Posts: 667
Location: Tokyo, Japan

PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2018 6:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

cfgauss wrote:
depontius wrote:
...I grabbed the list of packages it wanted to remove, and did an "equery depends" against each...

When I did that with my 7 packages, I got 28. eix -IC --only-names dev-qt lists only 35. Would it be safe/efficient if I used the complete unmerge/re-emerge suggested in Solving the block in the Qt/FAQ?


That didn't work out so well for me. The re-emerge kept prompting me to re-add QT4 stuff to the config files and the keep mask flag wouldn't work.

I ended up doing a revdep-rebuild/preserved re-build and it seems to be only pulling in QT5 stuff now but it is still running. Will give an update when done.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2018 11:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why do you try to solve a block before there actually is a block? It is completely nonsensical to remove Qt5. Just clean Qt4 from your systems.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
depontius
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 May 2004
Posts: 3376

PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2018 2:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Having a bit of a rougher time with my systems at home. From what I can see, "equery depends" doesn't respect version numbers, so when I say "equery depends =dev-qt/qtcore-4.8.7-r4" it returns EVERYTHING that depends on dev-qt/qtcore - be it qt4 or qt5. I'm not quite sure why this was so easy on the one system and so useless here. Right now it looks like I have to read every ebuild.

I'm using equery, I see others using eix, but their eix commands suggest no better versionsing than I'm getting with equery.

Am I missing something here, or is it time to start reading ebuilds?
_________________
.sigs waste space and bandwidth
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chiitoo
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 28 Feb 2010
Posts: 1687
Location: Here and Away Again

PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2018 3:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

depontius wrote:
From what I can see, "equery depends" doesn't respect version numbers, so when I say "equery depends =dev-qt/qtcore-4.8.7-r4" it returns EVERYTHING that depends on dev-qt/qtcore - be it qt4 or qt5.

Have you tried something along the lines of:

Code:
equery depends dev-qt/qtcore:4

I'm not sure that it works /much/ better, but from quick testing it seems it might. I don't actually have anything Qt 4 installed at this time, so I'm curious about what you'll see for /installed/ packages.
_________________
Kind Regards,
~ The Noob Unlimited ~

Sore wa sore, kore wa kore.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
depontius
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 May 2004
Posts: 3376

PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2018 4:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I ended up grubbing through my ebuilds and saw nothing that needed qt4. On two systems I had qt3support in /var/lib/portage/world - and I simply unmerged it. Once that was done, depclean got rid of the rest.

Once upon a time I manually brought in qt3support because it was necessary for "make --xconfig" on kernel builds. I'd already checked and xconfig now uses qt:5, so it's all set.

I've filed a bug against genkernel, that it should have appropriate USE flags for "xconfig" and "gconfig" options. Right now they work if you've already got the necessary stuff installed, or fail if you don't. There oughtta be a flag for that.
_________________
.sigs waste space and bandwidth
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
figueroa
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 Aug 2005
Posts: 401
Location: GA-USA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2018 3:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Last night's emerge --update on an older x86 server revealed:
Code:
!!! The following installed packages are masked:
- dev-python/PyQt4-4.12.1::gentoo (masked by: package.mask)
/usr/portage/profiles/package.mask:
# Andreas Sturmlechner <asturm@gentoo.org> (26 Jun 2018)
# Depends on dead Qt4. Masked for removal.

- dev-qt/qtsql-4.8.7-r1::gentoo (masked by: package.mask)
/usr/portage/profiles/package.mask:
# Andreas Sturmlechner <asturm@gentoo.org> (26 Jun 2018)
# Mask Qt4 for removal. Bug #631788

- dev-qt/qtopengl-4.8.7::gentoo (masked by: package.mask)
- dev-qt/qtcore-4.8.7-r4::gentoo (masked by: package.mask)
- dev-qt/qt3support-4.8.7::gentoo (masked by: package.mask)
- dev-qt/qtdbus-4.8.7::gentoo (masked by: package.mask)
- dev-qt/qtscript-4.8.7::gentoo (masked by: package.mask)
- dev-qt/qtgui-4.8.7::gentoo (masked by: package.mask)
- dev-qt/qtsvg-4.8.7::gentoo (masked by: package.mask)
- app-eselect/eselect-qtgraphicssystem-1.1.1::gentoo (masked by: package.mask)
- dev-qt/qttranslations-4.8.7::gentoo (masked by: package.mask)
For more information, see the MASKED PACKAGES section in the emerge
man page or refer to the Gentoo Handbook.


Nothing depended on PyQt4 (or PyQt5) and it was not in world, but also not removed by emerge --depclean, but it was removed by emerge --depclean PyQt4. After which, emerge --depclean removed all of the other qt4 cruft. I didn't see that coming.
_________________
Andy Figueroa
andy@andyfigueroa.net Working with Unix since 1983.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
figueroa
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 Aug 2005
Posts: 401
Location: GA-USA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2018 3:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

asturm wrote:
Why do you try to solve a block before there actually is a block? It is completely nonsensical to remove Qt5. Just clean Qt4 from your systems.


What would be the recommended way to clean Qt4 from a system?
_________________
Andy Figueroa
andy@andyfigueroa.net Working with Unix since 1983.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2018 4:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just as you did it. Maybe you overlooked the pyqt4 entry in world? If nothing depends on it, and it is not in world, a depclean would definitely remove it.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
figueroa
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 Aug 2005
Posts: 401
Location: GA-USA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2018 4:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

asturm wrote:
Just as you did it. Maybe you overlooked the pyqt4 entry in world? If nothing depends on it, and it is not in world, a depclean would definitely remove it.


That's what I thought. Yes, I may have missed it, foiled by capital letters perhaps. Thank you.

ADDED:

Sure enough, on five additional remote computers that I maintain I found:
Code:
# grep -i qt /var/lib/portage/world
dev-python/PyQt4


Now that I see that, the problem and solution is clear.
_________________
Andy Figueroa
andy@andyfigueroa.net Working with Unix since 1983.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pistos
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Jul 2003
Posts: 175
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2018 6:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm stuck dealing with this. It seems ardour and qtractor (the former of which I want and use still) are depending on qt4 stuff?

Code:
# emerge -actv '=qtscript-4.8.7' '=qttranslations-4.8.7' '=qtgui-4.8.7' '=eselect-qtgraphicssystem-1.1.1' '=qt3support-4.8.7' '=qtsql-4.8.7-r1' '=qtcore-4.8.7-r4' '=media-libs/suil-0.6.12'

Calculating dependencies... done!
  app-eselect/eselect-qtgraphicssystem-1.1.1 pulled in by:
    dev-qt/qtgui-4.8.7 requires app-eselect/eselect-qtgraphicssystem

  dev-qt/qt3support-4.8.7 pulled in by:
    dev-qt/qtgui-4.8.7 requires ~dev-qt/qt3support-4.8.7[-aqua,-debug,abi_x86_64(-)]

  dev-qt/qtcore-4.8.7-r4 pulled in by:
    dev-qt/qt3support-4.8.7 requires ~dev-qt/qtcore-4.8.7[-aqua,-debug,qt3support,abi_x86_64(-)]
    dev-qt/qtgui-4.8.7 requires ~dev-qt/qtcore-4.8.7[-aqua,-debug,glib,qt3support,abi_x86_64(-)]
    dev-qt/qtscript-4.8.7 requires ~dev-qt/qtcore-4.8.7[-aqua,-debug,abi_x86_64(-)]
    dev-qt/qtsql-4.8.7-r1 requires ~dev-qt/qtcore-4.8.7[-aqua,-debug,qt3support,abi_x86_64(-)]
    dev-qt/qttranslations-4.8.7 requires ~dev-qt/qtcore-4.8.7

  dev-qt/qtgui-4.8.7 pulled in by:
    dev-qt/qt3support-4.8.7 requires ~dev-qt/qtgui-4.8.7[accessibility,-aqua,-debug,qt3support,abi_x86_64(-)]
    dev-qt/qtcore-4.8.7-r4 requires ~dev-qt/qtgui-4.8.7[-aqua,-debug,glib,qt3support,abi_x86_64(-)]
    media-libs/suil-0.6.12 requires dev-qt/qtgui:4

  dev-qt/qtscript-4.8.7 pulled in by:
    dev-qt/qtgui-4.8.7 requires ~dev-qt/qtscript-4.8.7[-aqua,-debug,abi_x86_64(-)]

  dev-qt/qtsql-4.8.7-r1 pulled in by:
    dev-qt/qt3support-4.8.7 requires ~dev-qt/qtsql-4.8.7[-aqua,-debug,qt3support,abi_x86_64(-)]

  dev-qt/qttranslations-4.8.7 pulled in by:
    dev-qt/qtcore-4.8.7-r4 requires ~dev-qt/qttranslations-4.8.7

  media-libs/suil-0.6.12 pulled in by:
    media-sound/ardour-5.12 requires >=media-libs/suil-0.6.10
    media-sound/qtractor-0.8.5 requires media-libs/suil

>>> No packages selected for removal by depclean
Packages installed:   1334
Packages in world:    375
Packages in system:   43
Required packages:    1334
Number removed:       0

# emerge -1atv ardour qtractor

These are the packages that would be merged, in reverse order:

Calculating dependencies... done!
[ebuild   R   ~] media-sound/qtractor-0.8.5::gentoo  USE="dssi mad vorbis zlib -debug -libsamplerate -osc -rubberband" CPU_FLAGS_X86="sse" 0 KiB
[ebuild   R   ~] media-sound/ardour-5.12:5::gentoo  USE="jack (-altivec) -doc" CPU_FLAGS_X86="mmx sse -3dnow" 0 KiB

Total: 2 packages (2 reinstalls), Size of downloads: 0 KiB

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pistos
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Jul 2003
Posts: 175
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2018 6:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, nevermind, I just had to emerge (update) media-libs/suil, which added +qt5 and took out -qt4. It wasn't in my world, so it wasn't getting picked up by a normal world emerge.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum