Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Wifi Flenco usb RTL8811au installed but no wifi.
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Delupara
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Aug 2017
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2018 11:02 pm    Post subject: Wifi Flenco usb RTL8811au installed but no wifi. Reply with quote

Kernel configs: https://paste.pound-python.org/show/kDnzuF3HR6lm22kLXLR5/

Device In Question: https://www.amazon.ca/dp/B078MHKFJ9/ref=twister_B078MMV9GX?_encoding=UTF8&psc=1
The only third party drivers matching the device's driver requirement that compiled was found here: https://github.com/diederikdehaas/rtl8812AU/tree/driver-4.3.20

output of lsusb: https://paste.pound-python.org/show/zLpydpFRoF9bIqv3CBCW/
output of lsmod: https://paste.pound-python.org/show/iD7Ctd3j2VWInkF7q2vy/
output of ifconfig: https://paste.pound-python.org/show/OHN8TRVP4jyWiLljCZV1/

As you can see the driver is installed and running, I can see my usb device (usb 4).

What gives??


Last edited by Delupara on Tue May 29, 2018 2:01 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6972
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2018 12:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dmesg, is firmware loaded?
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Delupara
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Aug 2017
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2018 12:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover wrote:
dmesg, is firmware loaded?


Maybe? You let me know https://paste.pound-python.org/show/tEAl8YYfccP8Ly2HVKwC/

Quote:
[ 0.684478] usb usb4: We don't know the algorithms for LPM for this host, disabling LPM.
[ 0.684780] usb usb4: New USB device found, idVendor=1d6b, idProduct=0003
[ 0.684926] usb usb4: New USB device strings: Mfr=3, Product=2, SerialNumber=1
[ 0.685166] usb usb4: Product: xHCI Host Controller
[ 0.685308] usb usb4: Manufacturer: Linux 4.9.95-gentoo xhci-hcd
[ 0.685463] usb usb4: SerialNumber: 0000:11:00.3


This seems to tell me not. Which firmware do I need? package name?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6972
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2018 1:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What does it mean, "not working"? How did you try to use it?
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Delupara
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Aug 2017
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2018 1:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover wrote:
What does it mean, "not working"? How did you try to use it?



  • It's Plugged in.
  • It's showing up on lsusb.
  • Its 3rd party drivers are loaded.


No wifi, no interface on ifconfig, wpa_supplicant fails to load because it can't find an interface. This is what I mean by it's not working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6972
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2018 1:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Delupara wrote:
No wifi, no interface on ifconfig, wpa_supplicant fails to load because it can't find an interface. This is what I mean by it's not working.

Output of ifconfig -a shows no interface? Tip: to get help on forums post the command and the response. Telling us "it does not work" does not work.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Delupara
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Aug 2017
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2018 2:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover wrote:
Delupara wrote:
No wifi, no interface on ifconfig, wpa_supplicant fails to load because it can't find an interface. This is what I mean by it's not working.

Output of ifconfig -a shows no interface? Tip: to get help on forums post the command and the response. Telling us "it does not work" does not work.


True. Sorry bout that, I edited it with more precision.

And no, ifconfig doesn't show anything else than sit0 which I know isn't it. https://paste.pound-python.org/show/Yf7ZoRaWF0VpNfVcvbhU/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6972
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2018 2:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm ... out of ideas, what does rfkill tell?
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Delupara
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Aug 2017
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2018 3:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover wrote:
Hmm ... out of ideas, what does rfkill tell?


rfkill list give me literally nothing.

rip.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6972
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2018 1:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, this is the correct driver you are using. There is no driver for 0bda:a811 in kernel yet and 0bda:a811 is supported by the driver in github.
However, it is not asking for firmware when loading (it should be in dmesg). Maybe it does not need firmware. I'd use something like tail -f /var/log/messages and then unload/reload the module. Just to see if there is anything it is complaining about.

Indeed, if this is a systemd box then I have no clue. We haven't seen emerge --info, so there is no telling.

BTW, your IOMMU implementation seems to be broken, I'd disable it in firmware if you are not using it.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Delupara
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Aug 2017
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2018 6:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover wrote:

However, it is not asking for firmware when loading (it should be in dmesg). Maybe it does not need firmware. I'd use something like tail -f /var/log/messages and then unload/reload the module.


tail -f /var/log/messages paste: https://paste.pound-python.org/show/unDJ4abCGTQja0rGDQ7u/

Jaglover wrote:

Indeed, if this is a systemd box then I have no clue. We haven't seen emerge --info, so there is no telling.


Nope, OpenRC. But If anything here is the emerge --info paste : https://paste.pound-python.org/show/RZMKfU3EUPd9PKqHOZd2/

Jaglover wrote:

BTW, your IOMMU implementation seems to be broken, I'd disable it in firmware if you are not using it.


I'll look into it myself and let you know if I need help. For now though I'm more eager making that thing send all the wifi packets, shall we?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6972
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2018 7:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So far I can't see anything wrong. Maybe someone else can chime in and spot the culprit. If I had this issue I'd boot SystemRescueCD (USB stick), build the driver and test it.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42596
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2018 8:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Delupara,

There are a few ebuilds on the net. They look like they pull from assorted git repos.
Version -9999 ebuilds pull from HEAD. Avoid them until you have tried other versions.

Google says you will need firmware. Its not in linux-firmware and I've not found any ebuilds for that.

There is also a Gentoo Wiki page that hints that the rtl8812au works.

If none of that helps, it may mean that nobody has coded your vendor and device ID in the driver. So it might work if only if knew it was allowed to try.
Some drivers allow you to pass Vendor and Device IDs as module parameters. Others want a one line code change.
Code:
modinfo rtl8812au
will list the vendor and device IDs the module knows about and at the bottom of the output, it will list the module parameters that the module accepts.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6972
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2018 8:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Neddy, I checked, the USB ID 0bda:a811 is supported by git driver. I'd say missing firmware is the culprit.

Code:
os_dep/linux/os_intfs.c:char *rtw_fw_file_path = "/system/etc/firmware/rtlwifi/FW_NIC.BIN";
os_dep/linux/os_intfs.c:char *rtw_fw_wow_file_path = "/system/etc/firmware/rtlwifi/FW_WoWLAN.BIN";


^^ This is a snippet from git sources.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42596
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2018 9:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover,

That's a strange path for firmware.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6972
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2018 10:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I posted it only for firmware file names so our Delupara can download the firmware and put it where the driver is looking for it.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Delupara
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Aug 2017
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2018 11:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
Delupara,

There are a few ebuilds on the net. They look like they pull from assorted git repos.
Version -9999 ebuilds pull from HEAD. Avoid them until you have tried other versions.


Every packages here either fails in the emake phase or in the emerging phase. Like I mentionned in OP, the only one that successfully compiled is the one I linked.

NeddySeagoon wrote:

Google says you will need firmware. Its not in linux-firmware and I've not found any ebuilds for that.

There is also a Gentoo Wiki page that hints that the rtl8812au works.


Followed that tutorial, no bueno.

NeddySeagoon wrote:

If none of that helps, it may mean that nobody has coded your vendor and device ID in the driver. So it might work if only if knew it was allowed to try.
Some drivers allow you to pass Vendor and Device IDs as module parameters. Others want a one line code change.
Code:
modinfo rtl8812au
will list the vendor and device IDs the module knows about and at the bottom of the output, it will list the module parameters that the module accepts.


As Jaglover mentionned, It is reconized, so I'm not too sure what to do.
Jaglover wrote:

Well, I posted it only for firmware file names so our Delupara can download the firmware and put it where the driver is looking for it.


Very odd indeed, I don't even have a system folder to begin with. Where should I get these firmwares from though?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42596
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2018 5:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Delupara,

I linked one source of the firmware.
You will need to inspect the code that loads the firmware to find out where it goes.
I don't have a /system either but don't be afraid to create it.

When the firmware is not found, there is usually an entry in dmesg that tells the full path to the file the driver wants.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Delupara
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Aug 2017
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2018 6:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey everyone, Sorry for the late reply, I was fixing a pc.

Now this does bring a few updates as I then had access to a cd reader, which I promptly burned the image to my usb.

Now with my original driver files, everything compiles, the interface is showing up but it won't connect/run. Here is the newly found interface
https://paste.pound-python.org/show/eXXla3xG5hBWPHvkfWGl/

I can ping localhost but nothing outside. I think I'm having issues with wpa_supplicant, here is my poorly edited copy of the example config file
https://paste.pound-python.org/show/2fW7ybxV6vYzQF8XFGST/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42596
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2018 8:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Delupara,

That worked well enough to get you a global IPv6 address.
Code:
wlp17s0f3u3: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet6 fd00:a84e:3f49:4b32:20f:ff:fe63:a4ff  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x0<global>
        inet6 2607:fea8:c2e0:332:20f:ff:fe63:a4ff  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x0<global>
        inet6 fe80::20f:ff:fe63:a4ff  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>


That means the interface managed to connect to something to get its IPv6 prefix.
Were you expecting IPv6 to work as its not on the wired interface?

Please put dmesg onto a pastebin site.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Delupara
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Aug 2017
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2018 8:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
Delupara,

That worked well enough to get you a global IPv6 address.
Code:
wlp17s0f3u3: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet6 fd00:a84e:3f49:4b32:20f:ff:fe63:a4ff  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x0<global>
        inet6 2607:fea8:c2e0:332:20f:ff:fe63:a4ff  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x0<global>
        inet6 fe80::20f:ff:fe63:a4ff  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>


That means the interface managed to connect to something to get its IPv6 prefix.


yeah I figured that much but wherever its getting the ipv6 addresses I have no clue.

NeddySeagoon wrote:

Were you expecting IPv6 to work as its not on the wired interface?

I honest to god can't make sense out of this, you'll have to rephrase.

NeddySeagoon wrote:

Please put dmesg onto a pastebin site.

https://paste.pound-python.org/show/NI5aMnFoD883zWO6wSEJ/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42596
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2018 8:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Delupara,

RTW is nice and verbose.

Code:
[   15.155294] RTW: auth success, start assoc
[   15.169687] RTW: assoc success

That means that the radio link is correctly established.

Whatever Access Point it connected to (maybe its not yours) is advertising an IPv6 prefix, so you have working IPv6.
That much is automatic.

To try to get IPv4 working, try
Code:
dhcpcd wlp17s0f3u3
and look at ifconfig.

Warning: If several interfaces are in the same subnet, you may find that neither work.

Code:
inet6 2607:fea8:c2e0:332:20f:ff:fe63:a4ff
is a public on the internet IPv6 address, so you need an IPv6 firewall.
Code:
ping6 2607:fea8:c2e0:332:20f:ff:fe63:a4ff
works for me too, so if you still have the 2607:fea8:c2e0:332/64 prefix, your system responded to my pings.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Delupara
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Aug 2017
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2018 9:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
Delupara,

RTW is nice and verbose.

Code:
[   15.155294] RTW: auth success, start assoc
[   15.169687] RTW: assoc success

That means that the radio link is correctly established.

Whatever Access Point it connected to (maybe its not yours) is advertising an IPv6 prefix, so you have working IPv6.
That much is automatic.

To try to get IPv4 working, try
Code:
dhcpcd wlp17s0f3u3
and look at ifconfig.

Warning: If several interfaces are in the same subnet, you may find that neither work.
Code:
inet6 2607:fea8:c2e0:332:20f:ff:fe63:a4ff
is a public on the internet IPv6 address, so you need an IPv6 firewall.


Ok, 1. I'm somewhat concerned about this. How can I view ssids and the ones I'm connected to.
2. Is the public ipv6 address normal??? Sounds like it isn't.

EDIT: dhcpcd worked, now I got intonet!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42596
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2018 10:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Delupara,

If you have an IPv6 address that starts with a 2, its public. That's the way IPv6 works
You need to lock it down with a firewall.

From your dmesg
Code:
[   15.102453] RTW: ssid=topkek2016, len=10
[   15.102454] RTW: bssid=a8:4e:3f:49:4b:38

and fractions of a second later ...
Code:
[   15.103094] RTW: rtw_hal_set_bssid wlp17s0f3u3- hw port -0 BSSID: a8:4e:3f:49:4b:38
[   15.137524] RTW: IQK offload finish in 30ms
[   15.144921] RTW: OnBeacon: beacon keys ready
[   15.144930] RTW: link to Artheros AP
[   15.144931] RTW: start auth
[   15.144934] RTW: issue_auth
[   15.155286] RTW: OnAuthClient
[   15.155294] RTW: auth success, start assoc

So it authorised with that access point. I don't see any other attempts to connect with other access points.

If that's your Access Point, you appear to have IPv6. However, your wired interface does not have an IPv6 address and the setup is automatic.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Delupara
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Aug 2017
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2018 10:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
Delupara,

If you have an IPv6 address that starts with a 2, its public. That's the way IPv6 works
You need to lock it down with a firewall.


Thanks so much for this help bro, I'm only 19 and this stuff is making me curious and interested. Now to fix my IOMMU and my sound not existing, cheers!

Also this is indeed my internet. Nice to know I'm not stealing a neighbors wifi...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum