Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Plasma NetworkManager applet broken...
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
The_Great_Sephiroth
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Oct 2014
Posts: 1343
Location: Fayetteville, NC, USA

PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2018 1:53 am    Post subject: Plasma NetworkManager applet broken... Reply with quote

OK, I cannot figure this out. I have numerous VPN connections, all of which worked prior to the last big upgrade. Now however, whenever I am on wireless and sometimes wired connections, the VPN connections don't show. I REALLY need these to do my job. What's going on?

Image of problem
_________________
Ever picture systemd as what runs "The Borg"?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fedeliallalinea
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 21362
Location: here

PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2018 6:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is like your problem?
_________________
Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fitzcarraldo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 30 Aug 2008
Posts: 1635
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2018 11:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the same problem. Must be a bug in kde-plasma/plasma-nm. If I untick, then tick, the Wi-Fi box in the top left hand corner of the pane, the VPN connections usually re-appear in the list of available connections. The other way is to click on the 'Configure Network Connections...' icon and right-click on the VPN in the list in that window, then select 'Connect' (or 'Disconnect'). I expect the KDE plasma-nm developers will fix it at some point.
_________________
Clevo W230SS: amd64 OpenRC elogind nvidia-drivers & xf86-video-intel.
Compal NBLB2: ~amd64 OpenRC elogind xf86-video-ati. Dual boot Win 7 Pro 64-bit.
KDE on both.

Fitzcarraldo's blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The_Great_Sephiroth
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Oct 2014
Posts: 1343
Location: Fayetteville, NC, USA

PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2018 6:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I figured out I could right-click on the connections in the configuration window and use them. After using one, they all show up. Unchecking and checking the WiFi box does not fix it for me.

Also, that bug should not affect me. I have maybe seven or eight WiFi connections stored right now.
_________________
Ever picture systemd as what runs "The Borg"?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum