Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] xrandr not showin correct interface and resolution
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
levente
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Mar 2018
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 11:30 am    Post subject: [SOLVED] xrandr not showin correct interface and resolution Reply with quote

Hey! I have a fresh install of Gentoo, I have installed the nouveau drivers, and i3-gaps from a layman repo
My problem is that when I try to force my resolution via xrandr it errors with the following text:
Code:
xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default

Because of this error, I'm stuck on 1024x768 (my native resolution is 1920x1080)

I had this problem before on other various distros, but on Gentoo I just can't seem to wrap my head around it...

xrandr output:
Code:

xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
Screen 0: minimum 640 x 480, current 1024 x 768, maximum 1024 x 768
default connected 1024x768+0+0 0mm x 0mm
   1024x768      61.00*
   800x600       61.00 
   640x480       60.00 


Note: I don't want to use nvidia drivers, my monitor's EDID data is corrupted and the proprietary drivers won't let me force my resolution via xrandr


Last edited by levente on Tue Mar 27, 2018 4:33 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guitou
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Oct 2003
Posts: 389
Location: France

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 11:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello.

You might find interesting information in this thread

++
Gi)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42569
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 12:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

levente,

Welcome to Gentoo.

With xrandr the problem must be with Xorg but lets start with the console.
By default, the console resolution will be determined by your broken EDID data.

What resolution do you get there?
The kernel can read EDID data from a file to override issues like yours.

Most Xorg video drivers have an emergency manual override for the resolution.
Before displays had EDID, it was the only way to set the resolution.
With the automatic everything, some drivers make it harder that others to use manual settings.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
levente
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Mar 2018
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 12:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
levente,

Welcome to Gentoo.

With xrandr the problem must be with Xorg but lets start with the console.
By default, the console resolution will be determined by your broken EDID data.

What resolution do you get there?
The kernel can read EDID data from a file to override issues like yours.

Most Xorg video drivers have an emergency manual override for the resolution.
Before displays had EDID, it was the only way to set the resolution.
With the automatic everything, some drivers make it harder that others to use manual settings.


Thanks for clearing this up, I tried bodging my own EDID file together before I settled on nouveau, I don't really know where to start, I couldn't find good documentation on it, could you point me in the right direction?

My current resolution is 1024x768 but 640x480 and 800x600 is also avaliable
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 6965

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 12:39 pm    Post subject: Re: xrandr not showin correct interface and resolution Reply with quote

levente wrote:
Note: I don't want to use nvidia drivers, my monitor's EDID data is corrupted and the proprietary drivers won't let me force my resolution via xrandr

As said, xorg can use a file EDID instead of the monitor EDID to fix that, as your monitor EDID is corrupt, saving this to a file won't make a big difference.

So for me, the first thing to do is: telling your monitor informations to see if any user with the same model could gave you the right EDID and problem solve.
You can look here too, where i show how i wasn't able to extract EDID and it was reporting corruption, while the nivdia-drivers did the job pretty fine (see lower also the hwinfo hint from Dominique_71)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42569
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 12:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

levente,

Code:
man nouveau
is silent on if it uses provided mode lines or not.

Before we do anything we might regret, what is the make and model of your display?
CRT displays can be destroyed by making a mess of this but 1920x1080 CRTs will be rare now.
Flat panels usually blank the screen and/or generate a message. Whatever, its harmless.

We need the make and model to look up the acceptable horizontal and vertical frequency ranges, to be sure you get a picture.

There is a method on the Kodi wiki but that's for nvidia.
Gentoo does not have all the tools.

This Gihhub repo has sources for an edid generator and the output bin files.
However, they appear to be single resolution files. 1920x1080.bin should be reasonable, if its based on the 1920x1080.S sources in the repo.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
levente
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Mar 2018
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 1:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
levente,

Code:
man nouveau
is silent on if it uses provided mode lines or not.

Before we do anything we might regret, what is the make and model of your display?
CRT displays can be destroyed by making a mess of this but 1920x1080 CRTs will be rare now.
Flat panels usually blank the screen and/or generate a message. Whatever, its harmless.

We need the make and model to look up the acceptable horizontal and vertical frequency ranges, to be sure you get a picture.

There is a method on the Kodi wiki but that's for nvidia.
Gentoo does not have all the tools.

This Gihhub repo has sources for an edid generator and the output bin files.
However, they appear to be single resolution files. 1920x1080.bin should be reasonable, if its based on the 1920x1080.S sources in the repo.


My monitor is the LG Flatron E2260, It's pretty old now, and discontinued

I will try to get it working, I will post another comment on the results
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
levente
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Mar 2018
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 1:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So, i've tried giving it a custom EDID bin from the repo
But with not much success

Outputs of xrandr and my config file are below

Code:

levente@ratted ~ $ xrandr
xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
Screen 0: minimum 640 x 480, current 1024 x 768, maximum 1024 x 768
default connected 1024x768+0+0 0mm x 0mm
   1024x768      61.00*
   800x600       61.00 
   640x480       60.00 
levente@ratted ~ $ cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/40-monitor.conf
Section "Device"
  Identifier    "GTX 750 TI"
  Option        "Monitor-DVI-0" "DVI screen"
EndSection
Section "Monitor"
  Identifier    "DVI-I-1"
  Option        "PreferredMode" "1920x1080"

  Option        "CustomEDID"    "DVI-I-1:/etc/X11/1920x1080.bin"
  Option        "UseEDID"       "True"
EndSection
levente@ratted ~ $
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42569
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 1:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

levente,

Make friends with wgetpaste and put /var/log/Xorg.0.log onto a pastebin
Post the link here.

Here's the details we need.

Horizontal Refresh Rate 83 kHz
Vertical Refresh Rate 75 Hz
Video Format 1080p (Full HD)

We can plug that into a modeline generator but I'll refer you to the explaination and worked example I wrote earlier.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.


Last edited by NeddySeagoon on Sat Mar 24, 2018 1:54 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
levente
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Mar 2018
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 1:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
levente,

Make friends with wgetpaste and put /var/log/Xorg.0.log onto a pastebin
Post the link here.


Okay, here it is: https://bpaste.net/show/f4be461ce4e9
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 6965

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 1:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

why don't you just try nvidia-drivers to aquiere the EDID and read them once extract?
i'm not sure you would be able to do it, but i'm certain it's best to try that first, as you would get the real EDID values of the monitor if it works instead of adding random or general values that might not be good.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
levente
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Mar 2018
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 1:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

krinn wrote:
why don't you just try nvidia-drivers to aquiere the EDID and read them once extract?
i'm not sure you would be able to do it, but i'm certain it's best to try that first, as you would get the real EDID values of the monitor if it works instead of adding random or general values that might not be good.


My problem is that I can't read the EDID in the first place, how would I dump it if I can't read it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42569
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 2:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

levente,

Lets fix a few other things before we get back to your screen resolution.
Going through your log.
Code:
[ 10266.347] (==) Matched nouveau as autoconfigured driver 0
[ 10266.347] (==) Matched nv as autoconfigured driver 1
[ 10266.347] (==) Matched modesetting as autoconfigured driver 2
[ 10266.347] (==) Matched fbdev as autoconfigured driver 3
[ 10266.347] (==) Matched vesa as autoconfigured driver 4
good, thats the automatically detected driver list.
Code:
[ 10266.347] (EE) Failed to load module "nv" (module does not exist, 0)
and similar for the other drivers can be ignored.

Code:
[ 10266.354] (EE) [drm] Failed to open DRM device for pci:0000:01:00.0: -19
[ 10266.354] (EE) open /dev/dri/card0: No such file or directory

That's bad. It normally means that you don't have kernel support for DRM_NOUVEAU.

I have
Code:
$ grep NOUVEAU /usr/src/linux/.config
CONFIG_DRM_NOUVEAU=y
CONFIG_NOUVEAU_DEBUG=5
CONFIG_NOUVEAU_DEBUG_DEFAULT=3
# CONFIG_NOUVEAU_DEBUG_MMU is not set
# CONFIG_DRM_NOUVEAU_BACKLIGHT is not set
This gets you a free console framebuffer too.

Ahh. Because of the missing kernel support, the nouveau driver is not being used. The system is falling back to vesa.

Code:
[ 10266.354] (II) VESA(0): initializing int10
[ 10266.355] (II) VESA(0): Primary V_BIOS segment is: 0xc000
[ 10266.404] (II) VESA(0): VESA BIOS detected
[ 10266.404] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE Version 3.0
[ 10266.404] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE Total Mem: 14336 kB
[ 10266.404] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE OEM: NVIDIA
[ 10266.404] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE OEM Software Rev: 130.7
[ 10266.404] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE OEM Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
[ 10266.404] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE OEM Product: GM107 Board - 20100050
[ 10266.404] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE OEM Product Rev: Chip Rev
[ 10266.488] (II) VESA(0): Creating default Display subsection in Screen section


As a side effect, VESA can only use the preprogrammed modes it knows about. That may not include any widescreen modes at all.
The possible modes are listed starting at
Code:
[ 10266.539] (II) VESA(0): Searching for matching VESA mode(s):


Fix your kernel boot into your new kernel and pastebin the Xorg.0.log again.
It might work without any EDID.bin or modeline.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 6965

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 2:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

levente wrote:
My problem is that I can't read the EDID in the first place, how would I dump it if I can't read it?

I have tell the exact steps in the link i gave you.
And within the nvidia control panel, you can extract the EDID in binary that xorg or any tools could then use.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
levente
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Mar 2018
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 2:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
levente,

Lets fix a few other things before we get back to your screen resolution.
Going through your log.
Code:
[ 10266.347] (==) Matched nouveau as autoconfigured driver 0
[ 10266.347] (==) Matched nv as autoconfigured driver 1
[ 10266.347] (==) Matched modesetting as autoconfigured driver 2
[ 10266.347] (==) Matched fbdev as autoconfigured driver 3
[ 10266.347] (==) Matched vesa as autoconfigured driver 4
good, thats the automatically detected driver list.
Code:
[ 10266.347] (EE) Failed to load module "nv" (module does not exist, 0)
and similar for the other drivers can be ignored.

Code:
[ 10266.354] (EE) [drm] Failed to open DRM device for pci:0000:01:00.0: -19
[ 10266.354] (EE) open /dev/dri/card0: No such file or directory

That's bad. It normally means that you don't have kernel support for DRM_NOUVEAU.

I have
Code:
$ grep NOUVEAU /usr/src/linux/.config
CONFIG_DRM_NOUVEAU=y
CONFIG_NOUVEAU_DEBUG=5
CONFIG_NOUVEAU_DEBUG_DEFAULT=3
# CONFIG_NOUVEAU_DEBUG_MMU is not set
# CONFIG_DRM_NOUVEAU_BACKLIGHT is not set
This gets you a free console framebuffer too.

Ahh. Because of the missing kernel support, the nouveau driver is not being used. The system is falling back to vesa.

Code:
[ 10266.354] (II) VESA(0): initializing int10
[ 10266.355] (II) VESA(0): Primary V_BIOS segment is: 0xc000
[ 10266.404] (II) VESA(0): VESA BIOS detected
[ 10266.404] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE Version 3.0
[ 10266.404] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE Total Mem: 14336 kB
[ 10266.404] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE OEM: NVIDIA
[ 10266.404] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE OEM Software Rev: 130.7
[ 10266.404] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE OEM Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
[ 10266.404] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE OEM Product: GM107 Board - 20100050
[ 10266.404] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE OEM Product Rev: Chip Rev
[ 10266.488] (II) VESA(0): Creating default Display subsection in Screen section


As a side effect, VESA can only use the preprogrammed modes it knows about. That may not include any widescreen modes at all.
The possible modes are listed starting at
Code:
[ 10266.539] (II) VESA(0): Searching for matching VESA mode(s):


Fix your kernel boot into your new kernel and pastebin the Xorg.0.log again.
It might work without any EDID.bin or modeline.


My kernel has those 3 options enabled/set like yours
Code:

CONFIG_DRM_NOUVEAU=y
CONFIG_NOUVEAU_DEBUG=5
CONFIG_NOUVEAU_DEBUG_DEFAULT=3


So if there's another way to rebuild the kernel than described in https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Kernel/Rebuild, then my kernel config is fine

Edit: Do these settings depend on others?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42569
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 2:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

levente,

You are not using that kernel then.

Please post the output of
Code:
uname -a
Look at the date/time.
That's the build date/time of the running kernel. Do you remember making a newer one?

If you have /proc/config.gz what does
Code:
zgrep NOUVEAU /proc/config.gz
tell?

/proc/config.gz is the configuration of the running kernel.
/usr/src/linux/.config is the kernel you are building. They need not be the same.

Its quite popular to forget
Code:
mount /boot
and install a new kernel to the wrong place, so that its never used.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
levente
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Mar 2018
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 3:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
levente,

You are not using that kernel then.

Please post the output of
Code:
uname -a
Look at the date/time.
That's the build date/time of the running kernel. Do you remember making a newer one?

If you have /proc/config.gz what does
Code:
zgrep NOUVEAU /proc/config.gz
tell?

/proc/config.gz is the configuration of the running kernel.
/usr/src/linux/.config is the kernel you are building. They need not be the same.

Its quite popular to forget
Code:
mount /boot
and install a new kernel to the wrong place, so that its never used.


/proc/config.gz
Code:

CONFIG_DRM_NOUVEAU=m
CONFIG_NOUVEAU_DEBUG=5
CONFIG_NOUVEAU_DEBUG_DEFAULT=3
CONFIG_DRM_NOUVEAU_BACKLIGHT=y


When I build the kernel /boot is already mounted

Edit: This is after I rebuilt the kernel:
Code:

ratted /usr/src/linux # mount /boot
mount: /boot: /dev/sda2 already mounted on /boot.
ratted /usr/src/linux # make install
sh ./arch/x86/boot/install.sh 4.9.76-gentoo-r1 arch/x86/boot/bzImage \
        System.map "/boot"
ratted /usr/src/linux #


Edit 2: It finds 3 images, could that be the problem?
Code:

Found linux image: /boot/kernel-genkernel-x86_64-4.9.76-gentoo-r1
Found initrd image: /boot/initramfs-genkernel-x86_64-4.9.76-gentoo-r1
Found linux image: /boot/vmlinuz-4.9.76-gentoo-r1
Found initrd image: /boot/initramfs-genkernel-x86_64-4.9.76-gentoo-r1
Found linux image: /boot/vmlinuz-4.9.76-gentoo-r1.old
Found initrd image: /boot/initramfs-genkernel-x86_64-4.9.76-gentoo-r1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42569
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 3:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

levente,

Code:
CONFIG_DRM_NOUVEAU=m
CONFIG_NOUVEAU_DEBUG=5
CONFIG_NOUVEAU_DEBUG_DEFAULT=3
CONFIG_DRM_NOUVEAU_BACKLIGHT=y
shows that your running kernel has support for nouveau an a module.

Does lsmod show that its loaded?
If not can you load it with
Code:
modprobe nouveau


The three kernels you have are different.
/boot/kernel-genkernel-x86_64-4.9.76-gentoo-r1 is the newest genkernel built kernel.
/boot/vmlinuz-4.9.76-gentoo-r1.old is a kernel preserved by make install
/boot/vmlinuz-4.9.76-gentoo-r1 is the kernel you just installed.

You only have a single initramfs /boot/initramfs-genkernel-x86_64-4.9.76-gentoo-r1 and there should be one to match each kernel, if you want to use an initramfs.
make install does not make or install the initramfs.

dmesg will tell more. Please pastebin the output of dmesg.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
levente
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Mar 2018
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 4:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
levente,

Code:
CONFIG_DRM_NOUVEAU=m
CONFIG_NOUVEAU_DEBUG=5
CONFIG_NOUVEAU_DEBUG_DEFAULT=3
CONFIG_DRM_NOUVEAU_BACKLIGHT=y
shows that your running kernel has support for nouveau an a module.

Does lsmod show that its loaded?
If not can you load it with
Code:
modprobe nouveau


The three kernels you have are different.
/boot/kernel-genkernel-x86_64-4.9.76-gentoo-r1 is the newest genkernel built kernel.
/boot/vmlinuz-4.9.76-gentoo-r1.old is a kernel preserved by make install
/boot/vmlinuz-4.9.76-gentoo-r1 is the kernel you just installed.

You only have a single initramfs /boot/initramfs-genkernel-x86_64-4.9.76-gentoo-r1 and there should be one to match each kernel, if you want to use an initramfs.
make install does not make or install the initramfs.

dmesg will tell more. Please pastebin the output of dmesg.


Okay, so what if I want to get rid of the old kernels, so the new one actually works?
How do I make an intramfs for it?

Here's the dmesg output: https://bpaste.net/show/84f52144fa0c

Edit:
Code:
lsmod | grep "nouveau"
came up with nothing
and
Code:
modprobe nouveau
didn't return anything
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42569
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 4:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

levente,

dmesg:
[    0.000000] Linux version 4.9.76-gentoo-r1 (root@livecd) (gcc version 6.4.0 (Gentoo Hardened 6.4.0-r1 p1.3) ) #1 SMP Thu Mar 22 21:12:34 CET 2018
[    0.000000] Command line: BOOT_IMAGE=/kernel-genkernel-x86_64-4.9.76-gentoo-r1 root=UUID=b9918dd0-5627-494a-99dd-07eec4e9f65a ro


That means you are using your kernel-genkernel-x86_64-4.9.76-gentoo-r1 kernel and matching initrd.

You don't have a framebuffer console, so the nouveau kernel module is not loaded.
dmesg does not mention nouveau.

Lets update your kernel with genkernel, you will get a matching initrd for free too.

4.9.76-gentoo-r1 is still the current stable kernel, so we will rebuild what you have.

Code:
genkernel --menuconfig all

With this invocation, genkernel will run the menuconfig step, so that you can add nouveau support.
When you exit menuconfig (save your changes), it will build the kernel, initramfs and install it all in /boot.
This will overwrite your existing genkernel kernel.
As the kernel version is not being changed, there is no need to update the boot loader.

As the kernel built by genkernel depends on modules in the initramfs, you need to keep the initramfs in step with the kernel.
That means you can't always do a manual kernel change and expect it to work.

It appears you built the handbook
Code:
genkernel all
kernel, which does not have nouveau support.
Then you added nouveau support and did the manual kernel build and lastly you repeated
Code:
make install

It appears that you did not boot vmlinuz-4.9.76-gentoo-r1. It won't mount root without an initramfs, you would have noticed that.
initramfs-genkernel-x86_64-4.9.76-gentoo-r1 might work with it but it will have the nouveau module missing.

Run
Code:
uname -a
and make a note of the time/date.
Code:
genkernel --menuconfig all
Add nouveau.
Reboot.
You should get a framebuffer console, with one tux logo per logical core.
Run
Code:
uname -a
and see that the kernel build is newer.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
levente
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Mar 2018
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 4:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
levente,

dmesg:
[    0.000000] Linux version 4.9.76-gentoo-r1 (root@livecd) (gcc version 6.4.0 (Gentoo Hardened 6.4.0-r1 p1.3) ) #1 SMP Thu Mar 22 21:12:34 CET 2018
[    0.000000] Command line: BOOT_IMAGE=/kernel-genkernel-x86_64-4.9.76-gentoo-r1 root=UUID=b9918dd0-5627-494a-99dd-07eec4e9f65a ro


That means you are using your kernel-genkernel-x86_64-4.9.76-gentoo-r1 kernel and matching initrd.

You don't have a framebuffer console, so the nouveau kernel module is not loaded.
dmesg does not mention nouveau.

Lets update your kernel with genkernel, you will get a matching initrd for free too.

4.9.76-gentoo-r1 is still the current stable kernel, so we will rebuild what you have.

Code:
genkernel --menuconfig all

With this invocation, genkernel will run the menuconfig step, so that you can add nouveau support.
When you exit menuconfig (save your changes), it will build the kernel, initramfs and install it all in /boot.
This will overwrite your existing genkernel kernel.
As the kernel version is not being changed, there is no need to update the boot loader.

As the kernel built by genkernel depends on modules in the initramfs, you need to keep the initramfs in step with the kernel.
That means you can't always do a manual kernel change and expect it to work.

It appears you built the handbook
Code:
genkernel all
kernel, which does not have nouveau support.
Then you added nouveau support and did the manual kernel build and lastly you repeated
Code:
make install

It appears that you did not boot vmlinuz-4.9.76-gentoo-r1. It won't mount root without an initramfs, you would have noticed that.
initramfs-genkernel-x86_64-4.9.76-gentoo-r1 might work with it but it will have the nouveau module missing.

Run
Code:
uname -a
and make a note of the time/date.
Code:
genkernel --menuconfig all
Add nouveau.
Reboot.
You should get a framebuffer console, with one tux logo per logical core.
Run
Code:
uname -a
and see that the kernel build is newer.


My current kernel already has the nouveau support enabled under
Device Drivers > Graphics Support, the Nouveau (NVIDIA) cards option is enabled as a module, Do I have to enable it anywhere else?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42569
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 5:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

levente.

Yes. genkernel will not use your current .config, it will start from its own preset .config file.
That will drop your nouveau settings.
It has an option to reuse the current config but I don't know what it is.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
levente
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Mar 2018
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 6:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
levente.

Yes. genkernel will not use your current .config, it will start from its own preset .config file.
That will drop your nouveau settings.
It has an option to reuse the current config but I don't know what it is.


Thanks for your patience and helpfullness, I've fixed the problem
You've pointed me in the right direction, I followed this guide:
https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Xorg/Guide
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42569
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 6:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

levente,

Your Xorg.0.log should show nouveau in use and using 1920x1080.
dmesg should show nouveaufb too.

Pastebin Xorg.0.log one more time if you want me to look it over.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum