Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED]Unable to get ALSA to play sound KDE Dual Codec
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Eniax
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Feb 2018
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 3:19 am    Post subject: [SOLVED]Unable to get ALSA to play sound KDE Dual Codec Reply with quote

I've tried enabling all sorts of options in the kernel with repsect to drivers, modules, etc for codecs and sound cards.
This specific board uses dual ALC1220, if that makes a difference.
The mixer in KDE just shows:
IEC958 without any ability to make any changes or set anything.

alsamixer also only has the HDMI nvidia SPDIF output/Generic HD-Audio Generic (if i select this one it says "cannot load mixer controls: Invalid argument" and crashes alsamixer back to the command line).

Specs:
Ryzen 7 1700
Gigabyte GA-X370-Gaming 5
Corsair DDR4 16GB 3000Mhz
nvme ssd

thank you in advance.

Code:

lspci -k
0a:00.3 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Device 1457
        Subsystem: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd Device a0b8
        Kernel driver in use: snd_hda_intel
08:00.1 Audio device: NVIDIA Corporation GP106 High Definition Audio Controller (rev a1)
        Subsystem: eVga.com. Corp. GP106 High Definition Audio Controller
        Kernel driver in use: snd_hda_intel


Code:
Module                  Size  Used by
nvidia_drm             31450  1
nvidia_modeset        860193  7 nvidia_drm
nvidia              13387963  679 nvidia_modeset
alx                    29132  0
igb                   141068  0
mdio                    3191  1 alx
efivarfs                5279  1


Code:
kraken /etc/init.d # aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 3: Generic Digital [Generic Digital]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 0: Generic Analog [Generic Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 1: Generic Digital [Generic Digital]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 4: Generic Analog [Generic Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0


Code:
kraken /etc/init.d # aplay -L
null
    Discard all samples (playback) or generate zero samples (capture)
hdmi:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0
    HDA NVidia, Generic Digital
    HDMI Audio Output
default:CARD=Generic
    HD-Audio Generic, Generic Analog
    Default Audio Device
sysdefault:CARD=Generic
    HD-Audio Generic, Generic Analog
    Default Audio Device
front:CARD=Generic,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, Generic Analog
    Front speakers
surround21:CARD=Generic,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, Generic Analog
    2.1 Surround output to Front and Subwoofer speakers
surround40:CARD=Generic,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, Generic Analog
    4.0 Surround output to Front and Rear speakers
surround41:CARD=Generic,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, Generic Analog
    4.1 Surround output to Front, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround50:CARD=Generic,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, Generic Analog
    5.0 Surround output to Front, Center and Rear speakers
surround51:CARD=Generic,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, Generic Analog
    5.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround71:CARD=Generic,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, Generic Analog
    7.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Side, Rear and Woofer speakers
iec958:CARD=Generic,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, Generic Digital
    IEC958 (S/PDIF) Digital Audio Output



Last edited by Eniax on Fri Mar 09, 2018 8:55 pm; edited 4 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blopsalot
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jan 2017
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 8:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

its always alot easier to compile sound cards as modules

Code:

                                       <M> HD Audio PCI                                                                                     │ │   
  │ │                              [ ] Build hwdep interface for HD-audio driver (NEW)                                                  │ │   
  │ │                              [*] Allow dynamic codec reconfiguration                                                              │ │   
  │ │                              [ ] Support digital beep via input layer (NEW)                                                       │ │   
  │ │                              [ ] Support initialization patch loading for HD-audio                                                │ │   
  │ │                              <M> Build Realtek HD-audio codec support                                                             │ │   
  │ │                                    *** Set to Y if you want auto-loading the codec driver ***                                     │ │   
  │ │                              < > Build Analog Device HD-audio codec support (NEW)                                                 │ │   
  │ │                              < > Build IDT/Sigmatel HD-audio codec support (NEW)                                                  │ │   
  │ │                              < > Build VIA HD-audio codec support (NEW)                                                           │ │   
  │ │                              <M> Build HDMI/DisplayPort HD-audio codec support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
steve_v
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Jun 2004
Posts: 388
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 8:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kernel version? If you're running the stable 4.9.x, you'll probably want something newer. IIRC, support for that codec appeared in 4.11.
Install linux-firmware too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eniax
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Feb 2018
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 4:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

steve_v wrote:
Kernel version? If you're running the stable 4.9.x, you'll probably want something newer. IIRC, support for that codec appeared in 4.11.
Install linux-firmware too.


Thank you for the replies.

I updated to 4.14.12 and Nvidia driver 390.25 and installed linux-firmware, but same result.

I also updated the sound config to be modules, but they don't seem to connect to the hardware.

Code:
Module                  Size  Used by
nvidia_drm             40960  1
nvidia_modeset       1064960  6 nvidia_drm
nvidia              13819904  524 nvidia_modeset
alx                    45056  0
mdio                   16384  1 alx
snd_hda_codec_hdmi     57344  0
snd_hda_codec_realtek    77824  0
efivarfs               16384  1
igb                   184320  0
atl1c                  49152  0


Code:
08:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GP106 [GeForce GTX 1060 3GB] (rev a1)
        Subsystem: eVga.com. Corp. GP106 [GeForce GTX 1060 3GB]
        Kernel driver in use: nvidia
        Kernel modules: nvidia_drm, nvidia
08:00.1 Audio device: NVIDIA Corporation GP106 High Definition Audio Controller (rev a1)
        Subsystem: eVga.com. Corp. GP106 High Definition Audio Controller
        Kernel driver in use: snd_hda_intel
0a:00.3 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Device 1457
        Subsystem: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd Device a0b8
        Kernel driver in use: snd_hda_intel

[/quote]
Any other suggestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blopsalot
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jan 2017
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 5:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

try
Code:
modprobe snd_hda_intel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eniax
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Feb 2018
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 5:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

blopsalot wrote:
try
Code:
modprobe snd_hda_intel


Didn't seem to change anything.
Code:

Module                  Size  Used by
nvidia_drm             40960  1
nvidia_modeset       1064960  6 nvidia_drm
nvidia              13819904  584 nvidia_modeset
alx                    45056  0
mdio                   16384  1 alx
snd_hda_codec_hdmi     57344  0
snd_hda_codec_realtek    77824  0
efivarfs               16384  1
igb                   184320  0
atl1c                  49152  0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blopsalot
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jan 2017
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 5:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

look and see what the kernel error was - dmesg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eniax
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Feb 2018
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 5:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

blopsalot wrote:
look and see what the kernel error was - dmesg


Running it manually didn't produce any errors. Here's the output that related to sound on boot.

Code:
[    0.604676] microcode: CPU2: patch_level=0x08001129
[    0.605189] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC1D0: autoconfig for Generic: line_outs=3 (0x14/0x15/0x16/0x0/0x0) type:line
[    0.605190] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC1D0:    speaker_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    0.605191] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC1D0:    hp_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    0.605191] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC1D0:    mono: mono_out=0x0
[    0.605192] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC1D0:    dig-out=0x1e/0x0
[    0.605192] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC1D0:    inputs:
[    0.605193] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC1D0:      Mic=0x18
[    0.605194] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC1D0:      Line=0x1a
[    0.609752] microcode: CPU3: patch_level=0x08001129
[    0.610295] microcode: CPU4: patch_level=0x08001129
[    0.610818] microcode: CPU5: patch_level=0x08001129
[    0.611350] microcode: CPU6: patch_level=0x08001129
[    0.611870] microcode: CPU7: patch_level=0x08001129
[    0.612371] microcode: CPU8: patch_level=0x08001129
[    0.612881] microcode: CPU9: patch_level=0x08001129
[    0.613366] microcode: CPU10: patch_level=0x08001129
[    0.613868] microcode: CPU11: patch_level=0x08001129
[    0.614123] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC1D1: autoconfig for Generic: line_outs=1 (0x14/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0) type:hp
[    0.614124] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC1D1:    speaker_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    0.614125] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC1D1:    hp_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    0.614126] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC1D1:    mono: mono_out=0x0
[    0.614126] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC1D1:    inputs:
[    0.614127] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC1D1:      Mic=0x1a
[    0.617191] microcode: CPU12: patch_level=0x08001129
[    0.617707] microcode: CPU13: patch_level=0x08001129
[    0.618158] microcode: CPU14: patch_level=0x08001129
[    0.618251] snd_hda_intel 0000:0a:00.3: control 2:0:0:Master Playback Volume:0 is already present
[    0.618253] snd_hda_intel 0000:0a:00.3: control 2:0:0:Master Playback Switch:0 is already present                                                                                                             
[    0.618255] snd_hda_intel 0000:0a:00.3: control 2:0:0:Capture Volume:0 is already present                                                                                                                     
[    0.618256] snd_hda_intel 0000:0a:00.3: control 2:0:0:Capture Switch:0 is already present                                                                                                                     
[    0.618258] snd_hda_intel 0000:0a:00.3: control 2:0:0:Mic Boost Volume:0 is already present                                                                                                                   
[    0.618883] input: HD-Audio Generic Mic as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:08.1/0000:0a:00.3/sound/card1/input2
[    0.618934] input: HD-Audio Generic Line as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:08.1/0000:0a:00.3/sound/card1/input3
[    0.618984] input: HD-Audio Generic Line Out Front as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:08.1/0000:0a:00.3/sound/card1/input4
[    0.619050] input: HD-Audio Generic Line Out Surround as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:08.1/0000:0a:00.3/sound/card1/input5
[    0.619109] input: HD-Audio Generic Line Out CLFE as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:08.1/0000:0a:00.3/sound/card1/input6
[    0.619155] input: HD-Audio Generic Mic as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:08.1/0000:0a:00.3/sound/card1/input7
[    0.619201] input: HD-Audio Generic Front Headphone as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:08.1/0000:0a:00.3/sound/card1/input8
[    0.623930] microcode: CPU15: patch_level=0x08001129
[    0.624532] microcode: Microcode Update Driver: v2.2.
[    0.624541] sched_clock: Marking stable (624524630, 0)->(739383763, -114859133)
[    0.625808] registered taskstats version 1
[    0.626322] Loading compiled-in X.509 certificates
[    0.627662]   Magic number: 10:180:289
[    0.628214] tty tty22: hash matches
[    0.628728] console [netcon0] enabled
[    0.629213] netconsole: network logging started
[    0.629970] acpi_cpufreq: overriding BIOS provided _PSD data
[    0.630882] ALSA device list:
[    0.631383]   #1: HD-Audio Generic at 0xf7900000 irq 51
[    0.633779]  nvme0n1: p1 p2 p3 p4 p5
[    0.717080] ata1: SATA link down (SStatus 0 SControl 300)
[    0.717691] ata9: SATA link down (SStatus 0 SControl 300)
[    0.720490] ata10: SATA link down (SStatus 0 SControl 300)
[    0.745050] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D0: ignore pin 0x6, too many assigned pins
[    0.749396] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D0: ignore pin 0x7, too many assigned pins
[    0.749997] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D0: autoconfig for Generic: line_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0) type:line
[    0.750621] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D0:    speaker_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    0.751144] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D0:    hp_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    0.751649] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D0:    mono: mono_out=0x0
[    0.752144] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D0:    dig-out=0x4/0x5
[    0.752619] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D0:    inputs:
[    0.809226] input: HDA NVidia HDMI as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:03.1/0000:08:00.1/sound/card0/input9
[    0.809862] input: HDA NVidia HDMI as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:03.1/0000:08:00.1/sound/card0/input10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blopsalot
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jan 2017
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 6:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

try adding this to /etc/modprobe.d/alsa.conf
options snd-hda-intel index=1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eniax
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Feb 2018
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 6:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

blopsalot wrote:
try adding this to /etc/modprobe.d/alsa.conf
options snd-hda-intel index=1


I've got that in there too. Didn't make any difference either.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blopsalot
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jan 2017
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 6:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thats a weird card. :) try this
Code:
options snd-hda-intel model=dual-codecs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eniax
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Feb 2018
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 7:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

blopsalot wrote:
thats a weird card. :) try this
Code:
options snd-hda-intel model=dual-codecs


So I went into a live CD of Fedora 27 and sound works perfectly, so I know at the very least that the codecs are good.

I poked around in the lsmod, etc and found that it has "snd" built as a module and that the snd_hda_intel modules appear in lspci -k which makes me think this is a kernel misconfiguration.

I'm not really sure how to proceed, though...

here is my kernel config:

https://paste.pound-python.org/show/bvF0FVRtZUC7HnMJh3wC/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blopsalot
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jan 2017
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 7:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Eniax wrote:
blopsalot wrote:
thats a weird card. :) try this
Code:
options snd-hda-intel model=dual-codecs


So I went into a live CD of Fedora 27 and sound works perfectly, so I know at the very least that the codecs are good.

I poked around in the lsmod, etc and found that it has "snd" built as a module and that the snd_hda_intel modules appear in lspci -k which makes me think this is a kernel misconfiguration.

I'm not really sure how to proceed, though...

here is my kernel config:

https://paste.pound-python.org/show/bvF0FVRtZUC7HnMJh3wC/


it is referring to codecs loaded by kernel. that loads the quirks for your card. as far as kernel config. change this to this
CONFIG_SND_HDA_INTEL=m
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eniax
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Feb 2018
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 7:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

blopsalot wrote:
Eniax wrote:
blopsalot wrote:
thats a weird card. :) try this
Code:
options snd-hda-intel model=dual-codecs


So I went into a live CD of Fedora 27 and sound works perfectly, so I know at the very least that the codecs are good.

I poked around in the lsmod, etc and found that it has "snd" built as a module and that the snd_hda_intel modules appear in lspci -k which makes me think this is a kernel misconfiguration.

I'm not really sure how to proceed, though...

here is my kernel config:

https://paste.pound-python.org/show/bvF0FVRtZUC7HnMJh3wC/


it is referring to codecs loaded by kernel. that loads the quirks for your card. as far as kernel config. change this to this
CONFIG_SND_HDA_INTEL=m


Definitely made progress!!

I've got the items showing in alsamixer and KDE mixer, but the channel is still auto muted. Line out in the rear (the one i'd use) is not showing up. No sound comes out of any of the channels.

/etc/modprobe.d/alsa.conf has no options enabled.
Code:

0a:00.3 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Device 1457
        Subsystem: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd Device a0b8
        Kernel driver in use: snd_hda_intel
        Kernel modules: snd_hda_intel

Code:

Module                  Size  Used by
snd_hda_codec_hdmi     57344  1
nvidia_drm             40960  1
nvidia_modeset       1064960  6 nvidia_drm
snd_hda_codec_realtek    77824  2
snd_hda_codec_generic    77824  1 snd_hda_codec_realtek
nvidia              13819904  584 nvidia_modeset
snd_hda_intel          36864  4
snd_hda_codec         118784  4 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_hwdep              16384  1 snd_hda_codec
snd_hda_core           65536  5 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec_realtek
alx                    45056  0
mdio                   16384  1 alx
efivarfs               16384  1
igb                   184320  0
atl1c                  49152  0


Last edited by Eniax on Fri Mar 09, 2018 7:30 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blopsalot
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jan 2017
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 7:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

try that dual-codecs option
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eniax
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Feb 2018
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 7:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

blopsalot wrote:
try that dual-codecs option


Gave that a shot,

Code:

# Set this to the correct number of cards.
options snd cards_limit=1
options snd-hda-intel index=1
options snd-hda-intel model=dual-codecs


I plugged in a few, and Rear Speaker makes sound, but not Line out.
Alsamixer allows me to adjust this sound with "Surround" but KDE still shows it as muted in the menubar.

Line out is not an option in alsamixer, but i do see it in the KDE mixer, however setting it to anything does nothing.

If i select the "capture" button on the KDE mixer, it will play sound through line out, but the KDE menu still shows muted.

Perhaps I'm close?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blopsalot
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jan 2017
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 7:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Eniax wrote:
blopsalot wrote:
try that dual-codecs option


Gave that a shot,

Code:

# Set this to the correct number of cards.
options snd cards_limit=1
options snd-hda-intel index=1
options snd-hda-intel model=dual-codecs


I plugged in a few, and Rear Speaker makes sound, but not Line out.
Alsamixer allows me to adjust this sound with "Surround" but KDE still shows it as muted in the menubar.

Line out is not an option in alsamixer, but i do see it in the KDE mixer, however setting it to anything does nothing.

If i select the "capture" button on the KDE mixer, it will play sound through line out, but the KDE menu still shows muted.

Perhaps I'm close?

sound card limits should be at least 2. are you using pulseaudio? if so, see if it has control, run pavucontrol-qt

with the dual codec sound card and hdmi, im guessing u want it to be 3

i am unfamiliar with KDE maybe their mixer is an interface to pulseaudio already, I dont know, someone else may need to help at this point.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eniax
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Feb 2018
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 7:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

blopsalot wrote:
Eniax wrote:
blopsalot wrote:
try that dual-codecs option


Gave that a shot,

Code:

# Set this to the correct number of cards.
options snd cards_limit=1
options snd-hda-intel index=1
options snd-hda-intel model=dual-codecs


I plugged in a few, and Rear Speaker makes sound, but not Line out.
Alsamixer allows me to adjust this sound with "Surround" but KDE still shows it as muted in the menubar.

Line out is not an option in alsamixer, but i do see it in the KDE mixer, however setting it to anything does nothing.

If i select the "capture" button on the KDE mixer, it will play sound through line out, but the KDE menu still shows muted.

Perhaps I'm close?

sound card limits should be at least 2. are you using pulseaudio? if so, see if it has control, run pavucontrol-qt

with the dual codec sound card and hdmi, im guessing u want it to be 3

i am unfamiliar with KDE maybe their mixer is an interface to pulseaudio already, I dont know, someone else may need to help at this point.



Thank you for all the help. I've gotten it mostly working it seems so I'm going to mark this as resolved.

For those who find this (or for me when I mess it up again and forget what I did)

CONFIG_SND_INTEL had be built as a module if all the codecs were also modules.

KDE system tray defaults to Nvidia card, just switch it to ALSA recommended config for it to use the right one.

/etc/modprobe.d/alsa.conf needed the "options snd-hda-intel index=1" to work. dual-codecs/generic didn't do anything:
Code:
# Set this to the correct number of cards.
#options snd cards_limit=2
options snd-hda-intel index=1
#options snd-hda-intel model=dual-codecs
options snd-hda-intel model=generic



It should be noted this is sort of a workaround. Playback streams still does not work or allow you to change volumes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blopsalot
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jan 2017
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 8:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

snd cards_limit default is 1, so commenting it out is going to cause problems with your setup. i would leave this and start trooubleshooting pulseaudio

Code:

options snd cards_limit=3
options snd-hda-intel index=1
options snd-hda-intel model=dual-codecs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eniax
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Feb 2018
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 8:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

blopsalot wrote:
snd cards_limit default is 1, so commenting it out is going to cause problems with your setup. i would leave this and start trooubleshooting pulseaudio

Code:

options snd cards_limit=3
options snd-hda-intel index=1
options snd-hda-intel model=dual-codecs



Well you were were absolutely right, portage kept bugging me to update the config.

I don't have pulse installed and wasn't planning to do so until I get ALSA correct.

I've reset the settings to what you have. The current issue of it using "Front" as the main audio driver is that it sends imporper frequencies to the speakers, making the subwoofer, etc sound awful.

I guess I'll keep messing with it. Seems to think that the rear panel can be configured as a "capture" device, but it's not picking it up as a playback device
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blopsalot
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jan 2017
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 8:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

you could try playing with probe_mask
https://www.kernel.org/doc/html/v4.14/sound/hd-audio/notes.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eniax
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Feb 2018
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 8:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

blopsalot wrote:
you could try playing with probe_mask
https://www.kernel.org/doc/html/v4.14/sound/hd-audio/notes.html


Thanks for the info, i'll check it out.

I guess that LFE when referring to a subwoofer is a mixer for a separately plugged woofer in a different jack, for 5.1/7.1 setups, not 2.1 which explains why that audio doesn't do anything.

I'm not sure why the line out mixer doesn't do anything and i'll mess with it, but for the most part the front, which is what i have (two speakers and a sub out of a single line out 3.5mm jack) is working adequately.

I'll note that the lack of per-application controls is not functioning because that's a pulse audio feature, something that KDE supports, but i don't have installed.

Thanks again. :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lokoalex
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Dec 2004
Posts: 194
Location: Jersey

PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2019 2:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This worked for me after much troubleshooting:

Code:
 

options snd cards_limit=1
options snd-hda-intel model=dual-codecs
options snd-hda-intel index=1



_________________
Gentoo and I have an On-Off relationship....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum