Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
KDE: no KWIN at start. Broken widgets.
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ch64
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 Jun 2010
Posts: 336

PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2018 9:17 pm    Post subject: KDE: no KWIN at start. Broken widgets. Reply with quote

Hello.
After i was merging much stuff, I do not have movable windows and a bar at the top of the windows.
So I saw that I do not have a kwin packet installed.
After i merged KWIN the error still persists.
I also have some KDE Widgets broken, where its blinking a message, that some module didnt load.
I still have the KDE4 look and not plasma, but im now trying to update to plasma. So I switched the profile.
Its still merging, but I dont know if selecting 17.0/plasma does help here...
Any suggestions? :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
superjaded
l33t
l33t


Joined: 05 Jul 2002
Posts: 763

PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2018 11:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sounds like you don't have a complete install.

Unless you want to manually modify your USE flags to support Plasma, I would certainly recommend using the plasma profile.

That being said, if you changed your profile to a plasma one and then did an emerge -auDvN @world (which would basically update everything with your updated USE flags) and you didn't already have plasma installed, it would not likely install all of plasma for you. It would cause a whole heck of a lot of stuff to be re-installed due to the new USE flags, especially if you were using the base profile, but you wouldn't get a working plasma desktop just by changing your USE flags (which is what the profile does with regards to what gets installed).

Best thing to do is peruse the Plasma section on the wiki. Typically what I do is install the plasma-meta package which will pull in "full" plasma desktop (which doesn't include very many KDE apps). I think installing kdebase-meta will install plasma plus a handful of KDE apps. My preference is to install plasma-meta and then install stuff as I need it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ch64
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 Jun 2010
Posts: 336

PostPosted: Mon Feb 26, 2018 1:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That mess with the old kde4...
I now moved to PLASMA5 and I have to say, that ITs really great.
But on my laptop IT is much faster.. on my PC there it hangs such a bit..
When I type text, or start programs, ITs hanging a bit.
And now I have to configure for all of my needs :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum