Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
KDE5/Plasma display settings broken...
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
The_Great_Sephiroth
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Oct 2014
Posts: 1342
Location: Fayetteville, NC, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jan 22, 2018 7:36 pm    Post subject: KDE5/Plasma display settings broken... Reply with quote

OK, this has happened on two entirely different systems, so I am assuming it is the display and monitor settings, not a single system. We're talking entirely different hardware, but both systems run Plasma and if you click on the display and monitor settings under the main system settings, the entire settings window simply disappears. This worked in the past, but I am not getting logged info to direct me to anything.

Actually, I just finished updating a laptop where it DID work, and now IT simply poofs away also. I can no longer manage display settings on any system running Plasma for some reason. What info do I need to produce from these systems to begin troubleshooting?
_________________
Ever picture systemd as what runs "The Borg"?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The_Great_Sephiroth
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Oct 2014
Posts: 1342
Location: Fayetteville, NC, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 3:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Seriously, I need this to configure multiple monitors. I am not getting the KDE crash report dialog or anything. The window simply disappears when you click display and monitor settings.
_________________
Ever picture systemd as what runs "The Borg"?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
albright
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 2539
Location: Near Toronto

PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 4:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

can you configure successfully with xrandr?
_________________
.... there is nothing - absolutely nothing - half so much worth
doing as simply messing about with Linux ...
(apologies to Kenneth Graeme)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FrancoisVal
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 May 2005
Posts: 71
Location: Namur, Belgique

PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 5:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I also encounter problems since the update to version 5.11.5. Display settings are not persisted. I have a laptop screen and a monitor. Everytime I set the monitor as primary display and the laptop screen to the right of the monitor, this is lost after I logout and login again. Furthermore, when I set the monitor as main display, the dashboard is not correcly displayed.
_________________
François Valenduc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 6:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The_Great_Sephiroth wrote:
Seriously, I need this to configure multiple monitors. I am not getting the KDE crash report dialog or anything. The window simply disappears when you click display and monitor settings.

Please check systemsettings output when started in konsole. Optionally rebuild with USE=debug for more verbosity. Try if USE=classic makes a difference.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerard27
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Posts: 2377
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 7:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On my box the new systemsettings seem to work but I don't like the new layout.
Re-installing with USE=classic made zero difference however.
At least it works ok here:stable,openrc.
Gerard.

Edit:I can not run it from konsole.
_________________
To install Gentoo I use sysrescuecd.Based on Gentoo,has firefox to browse Gentoo docs and mc to browse (and edit) files.
The same disk can be used for 32 and 64 bit installs.
You can follow the Handbook verbatim.
http://www.sysresccd.org/Download


Last edited by gerard27 on Tue Jan 23, 2018 7:51 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FrancoisVal
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 May 2005
Posts: 71
Location: Namur, Belgique

PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 7:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What should be the effect of USE=classic ? It didn't change anything. Here is the output of systemsettings while setting the display correctly:

libGL error: unable to load driver: i965_dri.so
libGL error: driver pointer missing
libGL error: failed to load driver: i965
file:///usr/lib64/qt5/qml/org/kde/kirigami.2/private/ActionButton.qml:439:21: Cannot assign to non-existent property "checkable"
file:///usr/lib64/qt5/qml/org/kde/kirigami.2/private/ActionButton.qml:439:21: Cannot assign to non-existent property "checkable"
KActivities: Database connection: "kactivities_db_resources_140237548956800_readonly"
query_only: QVariant(qlonglong, 1)
journal_mode: QVariant(QString, "wal")
wal_autocheckpoint: QVariant(qlonglong, 100)
synchronous: QVariant(qlonglong, 0)
Nothing to load - the client id is empty
Nothing to load - the client id is empty
<Unknown File>: QML QQuickLayoutAttached: Binding loop detected for property "minimumHeight"
file:///usr/share/kpackage/genericqml/org.kde.systemsettings.sidebar/contents/ui/SubCategoryPage.qml:140: Error: Cannot assign to non-existent property "checkable"
file:///usr/share/kpackage/genericqml/org.kde.systemsettings.sidebar/contents/ui/SubCategoryPage.qml:140: Error: Cannot assign to non-existent property "checkable"
file:///usr/share/kpackage/genericqml/org.kde.systemsettings.sidebar/contents/ui/SubCategoryPage.qml:140: Error: Cannot assign to non-existent property "checkable"
kscreen.kcm: LOAD
kscreen.kcm: Activate output 67
QWidgetWindow(0x55f4349b8b00, name="QWidgetClassWindow") must be a top level window.
kscreen.kcm: Activate output 67
KActivitiesStats( 0x55f432989130 ) ResultModelPrivate::onResultScoreUpdated result added: "kcm:kcm_kscreen.desktop" score: 9.96923 last: 1516735913 first: 1516653072
kscreen.kcm: Saving.
kscreen.kcm: "LVDS1" 67 KScreen::Output(0x55f432695350)
Connected: true
Enabled: true
Primary: true
Rotation: 1
Mode: "" @ 60.0076 Hz
Position: 1920 x 0
kscreen.kcm: "DP1" 68 KScreen::Output(0x55f433861100)
Connected: false
Enabled: false
Primary: false
Rotation: 1
Mode: "unknown" @ 0 Hz
Position: 0 x 0
kscreen.kcm: "HDMI1" 69 KScreen::Output(0x55f433b31a00)
Connected: true
Enabled: true
Primary: false
Rotation: 1
Mode: "" @ 60 Hz
Position: 0 x 0
kscreen.kcm: "VGA1" 70 KScreen::Output(0x55f4339f17b0)
Connected: false
Enabled: false
Primary: false
Rotation: 1
Mode: "unknown" @ 0 Hz
Position: 0 x 0
kscreen.kcm: "VIRTUAL1" 71 KScreen::Output(0x55f433125390)
Connected: false
Enabled: false
Primary: false
Rotation: 1
Mode: "unknown" @ 0 Hz
Position: 0 x 0
kscreen: Requesting missing EDID for outputs (67, 69)
kscreen: Requesting missing EDID for outputs (67, 69)
kscreen.kcm: Activate output 67
kscreen.kcm: Saving.
kscreen.kcm: "LVDS1" 67 KScreen::Output(0x55f432695350)
Connected: true
Enabled: true
Primary: true
Rotation: 1
Mode: "" @ 60.0076 Hz
Position: 1920 x 0
kscreen.kcm: "DP1" 68 KScreen::Output(0x55f433861100)
Connected: false
Enabled: false
Primary: false
Rotation: 1
Mode: "unknown" @ 0 Hz
Position: 0 x 0
kscreen.kcm: "HDMI1" 69 KScreen::Output(0x55f433b31a00)
Connected: true
Enabled: true
Primary: false
Rotation: 1
Mode: "" @ 60 Hz
Position: 0 x 0
kscreen.kcm: "VGA1" 70 KScreen::Output(0x55f4339f17b0)
Connected: false
Enabled: false
Primary: false
Rotation: 1
Mode: "unknown" @ 0 Hz
Position: 0 x 0
kscreen.kcm: "VIRTUAL1" 71 KScreen::Output(0x55f433125390)
Connected: false
Enabled: false
Primary: false
Rotation: 1
Mode: "unknown" @ 0 Hz
Position: 0 x 0
kscreen: Requesting missing EDID for outputs (67, 69)
kscreen.kcm: Saving.
kscreen.kcm: "LVDS1" 67 KScreen::Output(0x55f432695350)
Connected: true
Enabled: true
Primary: false
Rotation: 1
Mode: "" @ 60.0076 Hz
Position: 1920 x 0
kscreen.kcm: "DP1" 68 KScreen::Output(0x55f433861100)
Connected: false
Enabled: false
Primary: false
Rotation: 1
Mode: "unknown" @ 0 Hz
Position: 0 x 0
kscreen.kcm: "HDMI1" 69 KScreen::Output(0x55f433b31a00)
Connected: true
Enabled: true
Primary: true
Rotation: 1
Mode: "" @ 60 Hz
Position: 0 x 0
kscreen.kcm: "VGA1" 70 KScreen::Output(0x55f4339f17b0)
Connected: false
Enabled: false
Primary: false
Rotation: 1
Mode: "unknown" @ 0 Hz
Position: 0 x 0
kscreen.kcm: "VIRTUAL1" 71 KScreen::Output(0x55f433125390)
Connected: false
Enabled: false
Primary: false
Rotation: 1
Mode: "unknown" @ 0 Hz
Position: 0 x 0
kscreen: Requesting missing EDID for outputs (67, 69)
kscreen: Requesting missing EDID for outputs (67, 69)

I don't know how I can get rid of this: libGL error: unable to load driver: i965_dri.so. It occurs every time I launch a graphical application from the terminal. However, I don't need the i965 driver since I have an i915 card. Also, are the EDID messages normal ?
_________________
François Valenduc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FrancoisVal
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 May 2005
Posts: 71
Location: Namur, Belgique

PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 7:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Using this command twice get displays more or less correctly:

Code:
xrandr  --output LVDS1 --mode 1600x900 --pos 1920x0  --output HDMI1 --mode 1920x1080 --primary


However, the dashboard is still badly displayed, there is a gap between the bottom of the screen and the bottom of the dashboard, but this was already the case before when I unplug and plug again the monitor.
_________________
François Valenduc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The_Great_Sephiroth
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Oct 2014
Posts: 1342
Location: Fayetteville, NC, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 7:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How can I run that module in konsole?

Francois, we have a common chipset! We both use i965, so maybe it is related? I see yours failed to load part of the shared object. Mine appears to load correctly.
Code:

[    25.964] (II) modeset(0): [DRI2]   DRI driver: i965
[    25.964] (II) modeset(0): [DRI2]   VDPAU driver: i965
[    25.972] (II) AIGLX: Loaded and initialized i965

_________________
Ever picture systemd as what runs "The Borg"?


Last edited by The_Great_Sephiroth on Tue Jan 23, 2018 8:01 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FrancoisVal
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 May 2005
Posts: 71
Location: Namur, Belgique

PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 8:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just run systemsettings5 from the console, and as I said, I have an i915 chipset, but I once activated by mistake the i965 driver. SInce I disabled it, I get this message very often:
libGL error: unable to load driver: i965_dri.so.
_________________
François Valenduc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FrancoisVal
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 May 2005
Posts: 71
Location: Namur, Belgique

PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 8:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

And here you can see what I mean by "badly displayed dashboard":

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1V9UcX0T7VI5HJfhBRHtTyW0tuLUQ6z0g/view?usp=sharing.
As you can see, there is a gap between the bottom of the dashboard and the bottom of the screen, but this was already the case before.
_________________
François Valenduc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum