Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
snd_pcm_dmix_open) unable to open slave
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Monsterherz77
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jan 2018
Posts: 15
Location: Kiel

PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2018 3:18 pm    Post subject: snd_pcm_dmix_open) unable to open slave Reply with quote

The sound dont work.
The following error come:
Code:

localhost /home/fridolin # speaker-test -t wav -c 2

speaker-test 1.1.2

Wiedergabe-Gerät ist default
Stream-Parameter sind 48000 Hz, S16_LE, 2 Kanäle
WAV-Datei(en)
ALSA lib /var/tmp/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib-1.1.2/work/alsa-lib-1.1.2/src/pcm/pcm_dmix.c:1041:(snd_pcm_dmix_open) unable to open slave
Fehler beim Öffnen des Gerätes: -2, Datei oder Verzeichnis nicht gefunden

Code:




 0 [HDMI           ]: HDA-Intel - HDA ATI HDMI
                      HDA ATI HDMI at 0xfeb44000 irq 37
 1 [Generic        ]: HDA-Intel - HD-Audio Generic
                      HD-Audio Generic at 0xfeb40000 irq 16


fridolin@localhost /home $ less /etc/modprobe.d/alsa.conf
# Alsa kernel modules' configuration file.

# ALSA portion
alias char-major-116 snd
# OSS/Free portion
alias char-major-14 soundcore

##
## IMPORTANT:
## You need to customise this section for your specific sound card(s)
## and then run `update-modules' command.
## Read alsa-driver's INSTALL file in /usr/share/doc for more info.
##
##  ALSA portion
## alias snd-card-0 snd-interwave
## alias snd-card-1 snd-ens1371
##  OSS/Free portion
## alias sound-slot-0 snd-card-0
## alias sound-slot-1 snd-card-1
##

# OSS/Free portion - card #1
alias sound-service-0-0 snd-mixer-oss
alias sound-service-0-1 snd-seq-oss
alias sound-service-0-3 snd-pcm-oss
alias sound-service-0-8 snd-seq-oss
alias sound-service-0-12 snd-pcm-oss
##  OSS/Free portion - card #2
## alias sound-service-1-0 snd-mixer-oss
## alias sound-service-1-3 snd-pcm-oss
## alias sound-service-1-12 snd-pcm-oss

alias /dev/mixer snd-mixer-oss
alias /dev/dsp snd-pcm-oss
alias /dev/midi snd-seq-oss

# Set this to the correct number of cards.
options snd cards_limit=2
options snd-hda-intel id=PCH index=1
options snd-hda-intel id=HDMI index=0
/etc/modprobe.d/alsa.conf lines 1-40/40 (END)


fridolin@localhost /home $ groups
wheel audio



What can i do? Whats wrong?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blopsalot
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jan 2017
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2018 4:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

is this a new install or upgrade? are the modules running "lsmod"?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bunder
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 10 Apr 2004
Posts: 5751

PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2018 5:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

you might want to set cards_limit to something higher, as some systems have multiple hdmi outputs, 2 might not be enough. i think the default is 8.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Monsterherz77
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jan 2018
Posts: 15
Location: Kiel

PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2018 9:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@blopsalot: its an upgrade
a part of lsmod:
Code:
localhost /var/log # lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
ipv6                  303104  33
tun                    28672  0
cfg80211              442368  0
rfkill                 20480  1 cfg80211
binfmt_misc            16384  1
radeon               1236992  8
snd_hda_codec_realtek    69632  1
snd_hda_codec_generic    53248  2 snd_hda_codec_realtek
joydev                 20480  0
input_leds             16384  0
snd_hda_intel          32768  0
i2c_algo_bit           16384  1 radeon
snd_hda_codec          77824  3 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_hda_core           53248  4 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec_realtek
drm_kms_helper        106496  1 radeon
snd_hwdep              16384  1 snd_hda_codec
kvm_amd                65536  0
snd_pcm                69632  3 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_core
syscopyarea            16384  1 drm_kms_helper
sysfillrect            16384  1 drm_kms_helper
sysimgblt              16384  1 drm_kms_helper
fb_sys_fops            16384  1 drm_kms_helper
ttm                    73728  1 radeon
drm                   274432  8 radeon,ttm,drm_kms_helper
snd_timer              28672  1 snd_pcm
i2c_piix4              20480  0
kvm                   430080  1 kvm_amd
i2c_core               45056  5 i2c_piix4,i2c_algo_bit,radeon,drm_kms_helper,drm
irqbypass              16384  1 kvm
pcspkr                 16384  0
snd                    57344  6 snd_hda_intel,snd_hwdep,snd_hda_codec,snd_timer,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_pcm
video                  36864  0
backlight              16384  2 video,radeon
button                 16384  0


@bunder: i have change to 8 - its not better.

I have deactivate the sound in BIOS for test. In Linux - Mint i get sound. I got there hdmi in more modules.

Code:
user@auchegal ~ $ lsmod | grep snd
snd_hda_codec_realtek 86016 1
snd_hda_codec_hdmi 45056 1
snd_hda_codec_generic 73728 1 snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_hda_intel 36864 4
snd_hda_codec 135168 4 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_hda_core 86016 5 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_hwdep 16384 1 snd_hda_codec
snd_pcm 110592 4 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_core,snd_hda_codec_hdmi
snd_seq_midi 16384 0
snd_seq_midi_event 16384 1 snd_seq_midi
snd_rawmidi 32768 1 snd_seq_midi
snd_seq 69632 2 snd_seq_midi_event,snd_seq_midi
snd_seq_device 16384 3 snd_seq,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq_midi
snd_timer 32768 2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
snd 86016 19 snd_hda_intel,snd_hwdep,snd_seq,snd_hda_codec,snd_timer,snd_rawmidi,
    snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_seq_device,snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_pcm
soundcore 16384 1 snd

I try to load the module manually but i got an error:
localhost /home/fridolin # modprobe snd_hda_codec_hdmi
modprobe: FATAL: Module snd_hda_codec_hdmi not found in directory /lib/modules/4.14.8-gentoo-r1

Wrapped a long line to make the forum layout behave, and added code tags to the second half of the post to make the terminal output easier for the eyes.Chiitoo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum